It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Nutritional Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-18-2007, 01:25 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 30
AngieNYC HB User
Vitamin D Dihydroxy Lab results are really high

Hi,
I had some labs done a couple weeks ago and I wanted to get some opinions:

Vitamins D 1,25 Dihydroxy = 130.00 range is (25.1-66.1)
Back in July it was 84.

Several months ago my Vit D 25OH was deficient and that level is slowly rising due to me taking 1000IU every other day. I have issues with malabsorption.

But the high Vit D 1, 25 Dihydroxy is bothering me. The doc says not to worry but I wanted some feedback from you all.

Thanks.

 
Old 10-19-2008, 10:10 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 47
LilliePup HB User
Re: Vitamin D Dihydroxy Lab results are really high

The 1,25 DI is what is available for your body to use, so I wonder why your doc wants you to keep taking high doses. Something in your body makes avery good use of the 25 di-oh .

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-20-2008, 06:11 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Question Re: Vitamin D Dihydroxy Lab results are really high

Are you sure those labs are correct?

I was deficient due to malabsorption, my Vit D level was 10. I took a prescription Vit D (50,000 IU) twice a week and after four months my level was 50.

You say you're taking just (one thousand IU) every other day?

Now, if you're taking a prescription (one hundred thousand IU) every other day - wow, that could cause Hypervitaminosis D. It can damage your bones and kidneys.


An info page on High Vit D: [url]http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001594.htm[/url]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Toxic Vitamin D level?!?! adj76 Vitamins & Supplements 0 01-25-2008 08:16 AM
parathyroid and vitamin D levels? adj76 Thyroid Disorders 2 01-23-2008 07:32 AM
Vitamin D2 V. Vitamin D3 osteoblast Osteoporosis 20 01-20-2008 08:52 PM
Need help reading vitamin D test mcdowell Menopause 1 12-22-2007 05:30 PM
Vit d,1,25 Dihydroxy v. Vit d 25-Hydroxy and Forteo osteoblast Osteoporosis 5 12-07-2007 11:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jenj770 (3), kris90 (2), linda.wyn (2), ladybud (2), brokenweed (2), SK59 (2), cdn jen (1), AuntieLeela (1), alisa0225 (1), james079 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!