It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2004, 10:03 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: military wife in Japan
Posts: 10
limey37 HB User
Proteinuria in 15 yr old boy

I am new to this but really need help, my son is 15, he has epilepsy, he had recently gone 2 years with no seizures so he came off his meds in dec 03, well may o4 he had 8 seizures in a 24 hr period, so he is back on depakote, while in the icu they found he had protein in his urine, it was 2+, about 3 weeks later they did a 24hr collection, he had 2068.3 mg of protein, 3 weeks after that we went to a nephrologist his protein was 3+ this was last wed (july 7th), friday he had an ultrasound of the kidneys which came back normal, now I am sitting here with abnormal blood results and can't talk to the kidney doctor til friday so I was hoping someone might know something,
HGB =15.5 g/dl(high)
LYMPHS ATYPICAL=10% (high)
CO2 =31.7 mmol/L(high)
AST =14 U/L (low)
ALT = 25 U/L (low)
ALK PHOS =185 U/L (high)
platelets =194 k/cmm this just came up from 159

Also the kidney guy says this problem with the protein is not from the seizures which is what was thought in the beginning (may).

Any input would be much appreciated.

Last edited by limey37; 07-14-2004 at 01:04 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-15-2004, 06:17 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: military wife in Japan
Posts: 10
limey37 HB User
Re: Proteinuria in 15 yr old boy

test test tset test

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Proteinuria and biopsy - confused and afraid Bailey13 Kidney Disorders 2 04-25-2009 05:11 PM
proteinuria chookwoman Kidney Disorders 0 03-02-2009 02:44 PM
Proteinuria, causes unknown. fail Kidney Disorders 1 12-05-2008 03:37 PM
Proteinuria and eGFR GoldenKatie Kidney Disorders 0 08-19-2008 04:29 PM
Proteinuria windchase1 Kidney Disorders 0 11-03-2007 01:19 PM
my dads health problem? BPJD36 High & Low Blood Pressure 3 12-25-2004 04:55 AM
Causes of protein in urine? MMMarie Kidney Disorders 5 11-17-2004 08:54 PM
any link between proteinuria and menstruation? Rorie Kidney Disorders 2 04-16-2004 09:51 PM
Seeking Info about Kidney Disorders modert Kidney Disorders 2 04-07-2004 10:53 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!