It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2004, 01:12 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
CatMeowPurrr HB User
Question Question about Haemoglobin Level

Hi I'm new to this forum, so my question might be posted in the wrong place.
First off my name is Cat. Now onto my question.

I've had to see a Haematologist Speaclist, about Polycythaemia Vera. Because my blood test were as follows;

Blood test done on 1st April 2003
Haemoglobin 159 g/l
Blood test done on 6th October 2004;
Haemoglobin 163 g/l

On 23rd November 2004 was when I went to see the Speaclist as my Doctor sent me to. Had to have another Blood Test done, & found out results as follows;

24th Nov.2004
Blood test results.
Haemoglobin.=171 g/l

So Haemoglobin is up by 8 point within 48days since blood test on 6th Oct2004.

When I did see my Doctor he had said that normal Haemoglobin.=160 g/l
I am due to go back to see the Haematologist Speaclist on 30th November 2004. But was hoping to find out abit more infomation if I can.

Thank-you & regards
T

 
Old 11-25-2004, 03:10 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California, U.S.A.
Posts: 3,091
zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
Re: Question about Haemoglobin Level

Hi Cat,


Usually, a hemoglobin level greater than 180 g per L in white men and 160 g per L in blacks and women is suspicious of PV. There are other blood values that are also important. Do you know what your hematocrit level was? Greater than 52 percent (0.52) in white men and 47 percent (0.47) in blacks and women would also be something the doctors would be looking for.

Some symptoms of PV:

Itiching after you bathe.
Enlarged spleen which doc would normally be able to feel when he examines you.
Weight loss
Weakness
Sweating
Bruising
Nosebleeds
Burning or hot skin with redness
Gout
Enlarged liver
Painful fingers
Transient neurologic complaints like headache, tinnitus, dizziness, blurred vision, tingling or numbness)
Chest pain

PV is eminently treatable so I hope you get some definitive answers soon so as to get you feeling better ASAP.

zuzu xxx

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-25-2004, 04:44 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
CatMeowPurrr HB User
Unhappy Re: Question about Haemoglobin Level

Hiya Zuzu,

Thanks for replying.
As for what you said I did forget to say in my 1st post that I'm a white female from Australia and age of 32yrs.

I only have two of my blood test results and
Hematocrit level on 1st April 2003 was 0.47
and Hematocrit level on 6th October 2004 was 0.49

Commets on the bottom of Pathology Report done on 6th October2004 says 'Haemoglobin level is mildy increased.

When I had call the Hospital to find out blood test result done on 23rd November 2004, the only part they told me was about the Haemoglobin level being at 171 g/l.

As for the symptoms of PV you said the following I do or have had of late;

Itiching after you bathe.
Weight loss
Weakness
Sweating
Headache
Plus had passed out about a month and a half ago down at local shops, & it wasn't hot nor had I been over doing things.

I have found one web site about Polycythaemia Vera, yet it doesn't give details of levels of blood test and meanings.

{REMOVED}

Again thank-you for your reply.
Best regards

T

Last edited by ms_mod; 11-25-2004 at 05:09 AM. Reason: Please don't copy and paste from other websites or newspapers as this material maybe copyrighted.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Haemoglobin MaryJ23 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 11-19-2009 10:48 AM
haemoglobin question riptoff Diabetes 3 01-07-2009 08:46 PM
haemoglobin levels katasticc Anemia 3 11-14-2008 05:20 AM
what are the possible causes of very low haemoglobin amitabhroy68 Anemia 2 09-08-2008 05:18 AM
low haemoglobin and high B12 mbo Anemia 8 03-27-2008 12:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Administrator (48), Titchou (43), quincy (33), janewhite1 (32), JJ (28), ladybud (24), Misty800 (17), feelbad (15), ibake&pray (15), shisslak (14)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com
Terms of Use 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!