It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2007, 06:33 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1
rudy44 HB User
High LDL low hDl

Hey everybody, how's everyone doing?

I just got a full blood workup and I was wondering if I could get some insight into how I can change my diet.

Here are my results for my LipoProfile:

LDL-P It was high coming in at 1687 nmo1/L and it's supposed to be <1000

The Small LDL-P is coming in as high at 1217 nmol/L and it should be <600

My Total Cholesterol is 186 and my LDL-C is high at 144 and my HDL is 32

Now having said that My trigyclerides are at 50 and it should be less than 150.

I am confused because my tri's are very low which is good. I work out atleast three to four times a week. Ie. Football, basketball, Excercise Bike.

Good EKG/ resting pulse is 50.

Everything else is perfect. I am 44 and really don't want to go on any Meds. Have a history in the family of cholesterol but both parents are only on lowering medication for 10 years.

I eat very well, but I feel that I could do better and plan to retake the test in a month. I am eating a lot more oatmeal and have cut out redmeat completely along with other things that I like to eat.

does anybody have any more suggestions and i was wondering if somebody could comment on my overall test results.


thanks again.

Rudy

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!