It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2007, 04:47 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 863
butrfligirl28 HB Userbutrfligirl28 HB User
Question Blood Tests Show Inflammation????

Hi,

I need help with this one. I just had blood work done, as I have not been feeling well lately. The doctor's office called and stated that the tests showed inflammation. Does anyone know what that means? What could it signify?

Thanks in advance for any responses!

 
Old 10-03-2007, 04:53 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Blood Tests Show Inflammation????

Hey B fly.so you are inflammed somewhere?what exactly did they test for,i mean what was the types of tests?was this done by a rheumy doc or primary?i am only asking as when i went to my first rheumy visit,they tested like four full pages of things that could be causing this horrid inflammation in my knee(turned out to be RSD) but they checked like EVERYTHING under the sun that could show as inflammation(and all of them actually came up neg).i would name them all but it would take forever.

if i were you,i would just stop into your docs office and get a copy of the labs yourself.i keep all my labs and other testing types of results just so i always have them in a file that goes with me to all my many specialist appts.someone is always asking me for numbers.like i have them ALL inside my head??you could also just call that docs office and request he give you a call back too.been there done that one like a hundred times.

if you could at least find out the more specific names of the tests it would be easier to give you info.there are just alot of them they can do depending on what they are actually looking for.sorry i couldn't be of more help hon.hope things are okay for you b fly.please keep me posted. FB
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Is it possible to have negative blood tests but still have the syndrome? Aryana70 Sjögren's Syndrome 12 10-08-2009 07:32 AM
Can you still have RA even if your blood work is normal? mazvazmazvaz Arthritis 15 09-30-2009 11:45 AM
what do blood tests mean description for crp Crissy 10 Immune Disorders 2 08-20-2008 03:13 AM
Blood tests back, Ferritin up, Iron DOWN??? Dan1978 Anemia 7 09-24-2007 06:25 AM
Abnormal Blood Tests & Sister With Lupus yesmetoo Lupus 4 02-15-2007 10:40 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Administrator (48), Titchou (43), quincy (33), janewhite1 (32), JJ (28), ladybud (24), Misty800 (17), feelbad (15), ibake&pray (15), shisslak (14)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!