It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-05-2009, 08:27 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
silvercity09 HB Usersilvercity09 HB User
Neutrophils and Leukocytes

Can someone help me understand these numbers..everything on my blood test came back ok except for high Neutrophils..from what I remember the range is ??-75 and I'm at 76.1 and my Leukocytes....range is 25-?? and I'm at 17. What does all this mean??

Thanks.

 
Old 08-15-2009, 11:34 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
silvercity09 HB Usersilvercity09 HB User
Re: Neutrophils and Leukocytes

no comments???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-15-2009, 03:25 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif, USA
Posts: 1,530
Mel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB User
Re: Neutrophils and Leukocytes

You aren't being ignored.I don't know the answer. Hopefully someone will. Mine go up and down too. Are you having any symptoms of anything?

 
Old 08-19-2009, 02:26 PM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 52
ocelot HB User
Re: Neutrophils and Leukocytes

Statistically, 5% of the time healthy individuals will have a cell count or percentage that falls outside of a reference range, and reference ranges can vary depending on the subject's age and gender and the lab and brand of cell counter used in performing the tests. I have seen tremendous variations in reference ranges between labs used by my various physicians, and in the nominal range of results within a few days of one another. All of which is to say that, certainly as to your neutrophil count, there is nothing to suggest it is anything but a normal variation, assuming you recall the reference range correctly.

The lymphocyte count is more out of the norm, assuming you have the correct reference range in mind. In any event, it would probably be worth getting another set of tests done to see if these reults are reproduceable.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
blood and leukocytes but no growth on Urinalysis shonks5 Urology 3 08-27-2009 03:30 AM
low neutrophils and white count Postie Lupus 4 06-22-2009 08:01 AM
my leukocytes are high and I feel awful, what's wrong? Bear79 General Health 2 05-30-2009 09:13 AM
Nitrates? Leukocytes?? Is this a UTI or Gonorrhea? Please interpret! allgreektome71 Sexually Transmitted Diseases 1 06-28-2007 08:57 AM
neutrophils????????? Staar80 Leukemia 3 04-22-2007 07:03 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Administrator (48), Titchou (43), quincy (33), janewhite1 (32), JJ (28), ladybud (24), Misty800 (17), feelbad (15), ibake&pray (15), shisslak (14)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!