It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2010, 07:22 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: La Porte,IN,USA
Posts: 3
protea0712 HB User
Pleasse help my son

I have posted on here last year thinking that my son has PFAPA.It turns out that he had EBV.He was having high fevers from JUne 2009 until Dec 2009 and then it quit.Well it started again this past week.the fever went up to 103 for 3 days.The dr did a cbc to make sure all was well and it came back that his wbc was 2.2. The range should be 6-1500. He tested him again 2 days later and it went up to 4.The whole of last year they were concerned cause his nuetrophils were in the 20% and the lymphocytes were always higher than 66%. They said that his ANC was also low but never gave me that number. My concern is that they are missing something.Last year the drs said that they need more symptoms to go by.Thats the thing there are no symptoms just the high fever and fatigue and no energy.This past week he has had periods of low energy and then he will be fine.He is still drinking a lot of liquids.That was a concern that I had last year too but nothing was done about it.If anyone has any suggestions please let me know.He is having another cbc done on Friday.
I was worried last year about luekemia and things like that but they said that his red count is fine so there is no need to worry.PLEASE HELP ME!!!!
Just to add he will be 3 in JUne 2010.


Last edited by protea0712; 04-19-2010 at 07:23 PM. Reason: add more info

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
exzma on head in hair pleasse help. battling on Skin Problems 1 11-20-2005 04:37 PM
Implant consultation and here is what they said.. Feedback pleasse. amystri Dental Health 2 04-01-2005 12:29 PM
methadone -- addicted again? how fast? pleasse help. ambero Addiction & Recovery 2 07-14-2004 11:03 AM
Matt whaleylaker Pain Management 0 10-21-2003 01:52 PM
Clarification on lymphocytes?? jos HIV Prevention 2 10-04-2003 03:14 PM

Tags
high fever, high lymphocytes, low neutrophils, low wbc



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!