It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2010, 09:51 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Pntrgrl5 HB User
High Iron Serum, Everything else normal?

Hey
I'm a newbie to this site. Hoping you can help me.

At the beginning of April 2010, I got a (fasting 7am) blood test at a local health fair. The results came back high for iron serum:
276 reference range 40-175 MCG/DL
Everything else was within normal reference range.
The literature that came along with my blood test results recommended I see a doctor and get further testing right away... that it might be hemochromatosis.

I saw a doctor - big jerk, plus he wasn't listening to me at all. But hey, he ordered some tests to follow up on the high iron thing.
He ordered: Iron saturation panel and a feratin test. (side thought... spell check never recognizes feratin... why is that?)

Just got the results back today in the mail, same doctor, didn't bother to call me. Changing doctors soon, but after spending so much energy trying to find that doc, I have no idea how to find a good doc that can actually help me... but that's another topic.

Anyway,... back to the new results.
Oh yeah, I did not fast for this test, and they drew my blood around 10am, 4 days shy of a month after the first test.

Iron, Serum = 183 reference range 40-175 MCG/DL
Iron Binding Capacity = 405 reference range 250-450 MCG/DL
% Saturation = 45 reference range 15-50 %
Ferritin, Serum = 81 reference range 10-154 NG/ML

The doc highlighted the part that said, "Iron saturation and ferritin are normal. No further investigation indicated. f/u prn"
...but they didn't address why the iron serum level is still high. Sure, its lower, but it was taken later in the day, and its still high.
I want to know why my iron serum level is still high. What that means. Is it dangerous? Do I need to do something?

I checked the iron levels in most of the food that I eat. I really don't eat much Iron. I do not take iron supplements.

I had a bunch of tests go wonkey about 12 years ago, and the doctor didn't follow up on the results. A couple of weeks later, when I was still having health issues related to it we had my former pediatrician look at the results and he freaked out, saying that she should have done more tests right away, that it could/could have been something very serious. So, I'm inclined to follow this one through to the end.

Thanks for listening, and hopefully, responding.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Low ferritin, High iron ? Samoagirl Thyroid Disorders 1 03-03-2010 07:00 AM
Help.....still Ill with high TPO antibodies!!! laurennz Thyroid Disorders 2 02-15-2010 07:35 AM
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Administrator (48), Titchou (43), quincy (33), janewhite1 (32), JJ (28), ladybud (24), Misty800 (17), feelbad (15), ibake&pray (15), shisslak (14)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!