It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2010, 03:54 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
thyroid blood results please hlep

hi had some blood done syptoms hair loss fatigue weak musles doc says no problem with thyroid
t4 17.1
tsh 0.75 any ifo please im trying to get him to do t3 and anti bodies as well but he is not having any of it at at loss also feel very depressed cant seem to shake this off

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-12-2010, 05:34 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 49
DesertMeow HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

Quote:
Originally Posted by maku View Post
doc says no problem with thyroid
t4 17.1
tsh 0.75 im trying to get him to do t3 and anti bodies as well but he is not having any of it
Let me guess, this doctor is older? Most nowadays order Free T4, not Total T4.

Make an appointment with a different doctor and ask about Free T3, Free T4, and the antibodies. Write down all of your symptoms, and if they don't want to run these tests, ask what else they think could be causing the symptoms.

Let us know how it goes!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-12-2010, 06:29 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

Hi desertmeow ty for your reply went this morning here is doing a anti body test and t3 after me breaking down in floods of tears he also put me on anti depressents and wants me to see someone from the mentle health lol ummm when will docs learn its the sympotoms thats making us depressed not life anyway hope it shows something then at least i will get some sort of answers I will keep u posted of the results my iron is nine vit d is low and b12 is 400 he said b12 is normal though i have read on here it should be at least 600 anyway im on iron now lets hope this stops the hair loss befor i need a hair piece lol got to laugh

 
Old 05-12-2010, 07:37 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
tinamac2 HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

Hi - I was told my TSH was high in my recent blood work. My doctor increased my synthroid dosage from 0.05mg to 0.75mg daily. It's only been a weak but I feel worse now....is it possible it could be the synthroid that quickly? I am sleeping for 16 hours at a time and wake up tired. I also have a headache that makes me want to scream. Any insight,,,,,anyone??
thanks

 
Old 05-12-2010, 07:43 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

hi u have not said wot ur ranges or bloods are then perhaps can help

 
Old 05-12-2010, 07:47 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
tinamac2 HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

My TSH is 6.23

 
Old 05-12-2010, 08:06 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

gosh well u def high hav u had ur t3 and ani bodies done an ur irob b12 vit -d all these need to be done becuz if they are low any meds ur on for thyroid will not work ur iron vit d and b12 hav to be in the normal ranges hope this help

 
Old 05-12-2010, 08:19 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
tinamac2 HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

My doctor is going to check iron and b12 in my next blood work. I am just concerned because I feel so miserable now.

 
Old 05-12-2010, 08:22 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: thyroid blood results please hlep

u will feel like that if its thyroid it takes few weeks for meds to work u start to feel worse before better but it will happen an u will start to feel ur normal self again how old are u if u dont minfd me asking have u had your hormones checked to see if u perimenopausal or menopausal cuz tyroid and menopause have very similar symptoms

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help! Severe brain fog, lethargy, sleep & skin problems for a decade! Thyroid issues? Julius2009 Brain Tumors 83 01-25-2011 04:28 PM
Thyroid scan and lab results- any problem? Sunsetnan Thyroid Disorders 13 08-10-2010 09:05 AM
Constant need to urinate since kidney infection - please help AmyW88 Urology 7 05-21-2010 05:25 AM
High Thyroid Peroxidase Result? Sangria Thyroid Disorders 5 07-11-2008 08:25 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!