It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2010, 08:44 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
colin1980 HB User
blood test results

Hi guys im a little cinfussed i would like to know what this means.....

: HB 15.0 g/dl 12.5 – 18.80
: WBC 8.33 X10 . 9/L 4.00 – 10.50
: PLATELETS 172 X10. 9/L 145 – 400
: MVC 104.1 fl H 80.0 – 98.0
: HCT 0.455 0.41 – 0.51
: RBC 4.37 X10. 12 /L 4.50 -5.90
: MCH 34.3 pg 25.0 – 35.0
: MCHC 33.0 g/dl 31.0 -36.0
: Neut 5.09 X10. 9/L 1.80 – 7.50
: LYMPH 2.03 X10 . 9/L 1.30 -4.00
: Mono 0.73 X10 .9/L 0.20 – 0.80
: Eosin 0.37 X10 . 9/L 0.02 – 0.40
: Baso 0.11 X10 .9 /L 0.00 – 0.20

I will type the other part soon , thank you for your help

Colin

 
Old 06-10-2010, 08:49 AM   #2
pfe pfe is offline
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Here with you all
Posts: 263
pfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB User
Re: blood test results

Your red blood cells are a bit large (mvc is the mean volume) and the rbc (red blood cell count) is a little low. Everything else is normal.

Tell your doctor you'd like to find out why. Did they happen to check vitamin B12 or iron? Is this the first time you've had a blood count? Or have the results changed for you since the last time?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-11-2010, 12:54 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
colin1980 HB User
Re: blood test results

hi thanks for the reply , yes it's the first time i had a blood test.. i also have this result too ....

: SODIUM 144 Mmol/l 134 -145
: POTASSIUM 5.2 Mmol/L 3.6 – 5.3
: UREA 4.4 Mmol/L 2.8 -7
: CREATIMINE 91 Umol/L L 2.7 – 11
: ALBUMIN 45 g/l 35 – 49
: TOTAL CACIUM 2.38 Mmol/L
: CORRECTED CALCIUM 2.28 Mmol/L 2.10 – 2.55
: CHOLESTEROL 4.4 Mmol/L 0 - 5
: TOTAL BILLRUBIN 6 Umol /L 0 – 22
: ALKAINE PHOSPHATASE 77 IU /L 38 - 126
: AST 25 IU /L 0 - 45
: ALT 32 IU /L 0 - 55
: TSH 1 . 61 Mu /L 0 .27 – 4.3
: eGFR >60 Ml/min/1
thank you for you help

 
Old 06-11-2010, 01:00 AM   #4
pfe pfe is offline
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Here with you all
Posts: 263
pfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB Userpfe HB User
Re: blood test results

Is that a typo-- creatimine? Should it be creatinine? And it is 91? Or did you mean 9.1?
If it's really 91, follow up with the doctor on that, for sure.
It measures kidney function.

Last edited by pfe; 06-11-2010 at 01:00 AM.

 
Old 06-11-2010, 01:04 AM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
colin1980 HB User
Re: blood test results

91 it says on the papaer i got is this something seriuos the doctor has also asked to take frolic ascid

 
Old 06-11-2010, 05:47 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 24
TwinswithCF HB User
Re: blood test results

Hi Colin,

I take it that you want to know how to read your results?

All lab tests have a results limits, for example: 0-1 The first number you mention in your post is your result. The second two is the result limit I mentioned above (between result and result).

Your result is on the left and the limits are on your right. The result can be a little high or a little low and be no big problem, but always ask your doctor if you feel concern. As long as the main result is between the two on the right, your doing ok.

Kathy
__________________
My personal quote: If there was a cure for CF this very "moment" and this very "moment" is not soon enough, you'd hear this twins mom "Across America" "YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS"!!!!!!!.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abnormal Blood results ryan112390 Digestive Disorders 1 04-14-2011 03:48 PM
Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results PlusAlpha Men's Health 8 02-11-2010 01:58 AM
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
Abnormal Blood Results/Feelings Post Colonoscopy ryan112390 Bowel Disorders 0 01-09-2010 01:33 PM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Administrator (48), Titchou (43), quincy (33), janewhite1 (32), JJ (28), ladybud (24), Misty800 (17), feelbad (15), ibake&pray (15), shisslak (14)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!