It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2006, 06:19 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Question 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

I am recovering from a pelvis fracture that occured 10 weeks ago in an MVA. Just last week I was diagnosed with osteoporosis. I'm trying to get some sort of idea of the recovery process and time. I can find plenty of information on elderly women recovering from a pelvis fracture while in a health care facility - nothing about how this applies to someone my age. Docs all expected a quick recovery from the fracture because I was (we thought) in excellent health - the prognosis was 2 to 4 months - expecting me to be more on the 2 month side.

For the past four weeks or so, I've "stagnated," and I'm not getting any better, but not getting any worse. I can't walk more than 100' or so without a cane. Even with the cane, the pain becomes unbearable after a length of time. I've been in physical therapy for the same four weeks. Therapy sessions just seem to cause more pain and little improvement.

Has anyone been through something like this, relatively young with fractures and osteoporosis, or perhaps know someone who has? My OB/GYN, physician and physical therapists all cannot give me a prognosis. I do see the Orthopedic specialist in about a week - but this is driving me up a wall not knowing what to expect. Thanks!

 
Old 09-25-2006, 07:51 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3
joy_lou43 HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

I was diagnosed with osteopenia at age 39. I broke a rib. The x-rays didn't show a break, but by the pain, I knew. A bone scan verified what I already knew. Four months later, I break the same rib by sneezing. Oh, did that hurt. I don't know about everyone else, but it took me a year to become fully free of pain. I'm 43 now and having my third dexascan on Wed., because I recently went off the pill. I expect to be put on some sort of medication, however, I expected that 4 years ago, too. My mother has it and takes Fosomax.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-26-2006, 06:08 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
NY 1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 896
NY 1009 HB UserNY 1009 HB UserNY 1009 HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Kdon,
I am so sorry to hear of your troubles and at such a young age.
did you ever have a bone density test peformed before your fracture?
or did they discover it by the accident?

certain diseases of the kidneys can cause extreme osteoporosis as well as other diseases such as the parathyroid glands that lay behind the thyroid gland. Does it run in your family?

then I also wanted to mention to Joy that my brother has been suffering with a bone disease since he was in his early 20's and he's now 58 yrs old. when he was in the air force, he used to complain of bone pain, but back in the 1960's they didn't know much about this disease so he'd been walking around with a very rare disease. there's only so many in text.

his bone disease is only in his ribs. it can strike any of the bones in the body but his is the ribs. and just by sneezing too hard can cause a bone to crack. he has "vanishing bone" disease and there's other names for it also, one of them being "gorhams" disease. he is in pain all the time and has been on pain meds all of these yrs. he builds up resistance to them and has to stop them and start again
I just found out my mother had it too but in the smaller bones. her knee cap totally vanished and we didn't find this out till she fell down in her house and broke her hip. they pinned it back together and she never had a hip replacment which she really needed. she stayed in wheel chair till she died two yrs ago.
we thought she just had a form of arthritis, but she was from europe and didn't belive in going to the doctors. so she suffered all those yrs needlessly.I don't know how she did it.

do you have pain in your ribs all the time?

since it's such a rare disease, shouldn't you ponder going to a bone specialtist and have them do more extensive research? I didn't think osteopenia could cause your bones to fracture so easily?

I just wanted to share my family's experience with you all. just in case.

Linda

 
Old 09-26-2006, 07:03 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Linda,

I had a bit of a double-whammy. I have taken depo-provera for five years to help stave off migraines and my mother does have osteoporosis. I was scheduled for a bone density test this month because of taking depo. However, when I was hit by the vehicle, my doctor felt I broke easier than I should have and he ordered the bone density scan. So that's how I found out. Now I'm just looking to learn what this all means in terms of my recovery from the pelvis fracture. It's a bit frustrating when doctors keep telling me to ask someone else!

 
Old 09-28-2006, 06:01 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
NY 1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 896
NY 1009 HB UserNY 1009 HB UserNY 1009 HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Kdon,
I heard that recovering from a hip fracture is debiliating. can you imagine this happening to a woman in a later age? Most woman who break their hips don't survive it when they're older. that's why they are so serious about treating osteoporosis. to protect us from fractures when we're older.

there has to be somthing leaching out your calcium levels from your bones.
Did they do a kidney funtion test? or any blood work?
how is your creatinine level?

I can't imagine how difficult it must be for you.

when my sister fell down the stairs last yr she broke her ankle and foot. that alone was a horrible devasting time for her. she was off from work for so long and she had to go for extensive therapy to teach her how to use the foot again.
she couldn't even get her mail and newspaper. she couldn't go down stairs in basement to wash clothes or even go to the super market. she had to find ways to accomidate her in the house such as bathing and washing her hair.
cleaning too. so my brother and I chipped in help for all those weeks for her. she had to temporarily sleep downstairs on the pull out couch becasue she didn't know how to walk up the steps with the cast on. she had to be taught.
she lives alone so didn't have someone in the house to help her.
what a scarey thing. and to think she had to drag herself to the phone for help when she fell down. reality really set in that she was alone and it scared the heck out of her.

it will never be like it was before she broke it and she's still limping and gets tired on her feet too long a yr later.
she still has pins in and has to get them out soon.

you got hit by a car? how fast was the car going? my gosh. one never knows. one day you're fine and the next wham!

I wish you a speedy recovery and please share with me any new info you find out. maybe this will help others with osteoporosis once they find out why you have it at such a young age.
sincerely,
Linda

 
Old 09-28-2006, 10:13 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Linda,

Regarding how I got osteo - it runs in my family, plus I was on depoprovera for five years. I knew depo was a risk and had I known sooner that my mom had osteoporosis, I would never have taken it. Mom just found out she has it about three months ago.

Anyway, how fast the guy was going when he hit me - hard to say. He was going in reverse, so it couldn't have been that fast. That's why the doctor ordered the early bone scan. To use his words, "You shouldn't have broke from that hit."

As far as recovery time - hopefully my orthopedic surgeon will have some answers. I see him tomorrow. If he says "I don't know" I may just have to scream!

 
Old 09-28-2006, 05:59 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Good luck tomorrow when you see your orthopedic surgeon. I hope you get some positive answers.

 
Old 09-30-2006, 08:13 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
NY 1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 896
NY 1009 HB UserNY 1009 HB UserNY 1009 HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Kdon,
how did your appt. go with the dr?

what were you on the depo for? it causes osteoporosis? do the drs let you know this before you start taking it?

Linda

 
Old 10-03-2006, 09:20 AM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Linda,

Good news/bad news with the doc. The fracture has healed, but the bone that "filled in" the fracture is osteoporosis bone, thus less dense than the surrounding bone. That explains the pain. The doc prescribed Limbrel for the pain. I took it Friday afternoon and two doses on Saturday. I was feeling GREAT and walking without a limp for the first time in three months. Sunday a.m. I took my Actonel (second dose ever) and an hour later took my Limbrel. A half hour after that, I'm in the emergency room with a major allergic reaction requiring ephineprine to stop the reaction. So the question now is was it Actonel or Limbrel that caused the reaction. The doc says he has never heard of such a reaction with Limbrel - but not to take more until he does further research. I was having a mild reaction to the Actonel before this major reaction and planned to ask to switch to Fosomax or Boniva anyway. Now I'm just hanging out waiting to hear if I can try Limbrel again. I'm limping again and in quite a bit of pain. It's devistating to think that a "miracle pill" was helping me so well and now I may not be able to take it.

 
Old 10-03-2006, 09:23 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Linda - depo is a birth control drug. It's a shot you take every 3 months and after about a year it totally stops your cycles. I had severe migraines every single month and the depo stopped the migraines when it stopped my cycles. Yes, the doc had said it can cause bone loss and I would need a bone scan every couple of years. She also had me on 1200mg of calcium to help stave off the bone loss. I was scheduled for my first bone scan later this year, but when I was hit by the truck, my doc pushed up the scan.

 
Old 10-03-2006, 07:18 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

kdon,
Was your doctor giving you Limbrel for osteoporosis pain or for Arthritis? I'm going to ask about this medication due to back pain from torn discs. I hope they find out what caused your allergic reaction.

 
Old 10-04-2006, 09:29 AM   #12
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

The limbrel was for pain from a fracture that healed with osteoporosis bone.

 
Old 10-04-2006, 07:34 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

I wonder if would work for disc related pain.

 
Old 10-05-2006, 11:06 AM   #14
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Considering Limbrel is a "medical food" versus other types of pain killers, I don't see why it couldn't be tried. See if your doc will prescribe it for you. I'm very disappointed I'm allergic, as I said earlier, it completely took away my pain. Good luck!

 
Old 10-05-2006, 11:06 AM   #15
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
kdon HB User
Re: 42-newly diagnosed plus pelvis fracture

Considering Limbrel is a "medical food" versus other types of pain killers, I don't see why it couldn't be tried. See if your doc will prescribe it for you. I'm very disappointed I'm allergic, as I said earlier, it completely took away my pain. Good luck!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
blood test results tsh 0.42 thyroid normal tootal2 Thyroid Disorders 5 01-28-2009 09:31 PM
High ASt Liver Enzmes (42) bk871 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 08-05-2008 07:36 PM
Is the TSH = 42 mIU/L is too dangerous? Urgent sathyguy Thyroid Disorders 5 08-19-2006 07:27 AM
I am 42 but looks much younger TonyKing Aging Issues 15 11-12-2005 08:45 AM
42 weeks pregnant. cactor217 Pregnancy 3 05-22-2005 05:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



phylwill1152 (22), turtlelady (8), Piano0105 (7), taape (4), Titchou (3), Precious55 (3), Arggg (3), Sensitivo (3), dorri (2), Millard (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!