It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-03-2007, 11:20 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: phoenix, arizona, usa
Posts: 88
jeffries9 HB User
Question HELP! high calcium reading in labs in January.

My calcium serum reading was 10.2 (normal range is 8.5 to 10.6). My other doctor has told me to take Actonel once a week, and calcium supplements with Vitamin D twice a day. Is this going to raise my calcium, or is there a difference with what the lab reports says and the supplement??? I'm confused. Are these the same types of calciums?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-03-2007, 12:45 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
DesertBloom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,484
DesertBloom HB UserDesertBloom HB User
Re: HELP! high calcium reading in labs in January.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrieshbp View Post
My calcium serum reading was 10.2 (normal range is 8.5 to 10.6). My other doctor has told me to take Actonel once a week, and calcium supplements with Vitamin D twice a day. Is this going to raise my calcium, or is there a difference with what the lab reports says and the supplement??? I'm confused. Are these the same types of calciums?
Hi: Did your dr say your calcium is elevated? According to the figures you mention, you fall within the normal range. Statistically 5% of *healthly* people will fall outside the reference range anyway. Usually you only need to repeat tests, when the reading is above or below the reference range you mentioned to see if there is a problem. Your reading is at the high end of normal, but normal just the same. If you are worried about it you could repeat the test, but I would be really happy with a reading like that because mine is always above the reference range. Also remember that one test above or below the reference range (if you had one) is also nothing to worry about, until you check for health related problems and *lab errors* which are quite common.

I don't think actonel will raise your calcium level, it might lower it some, but not that much unless you already had a low calcium reading; Actonel's web site say's you can't take it if you have *low* blood calcium. You only need to worry about oral calcium if you reading was largely above the higher figure you mentioned, and even then there is conflicting research on this, so it would be up to your dr.

Good Luck...

Last edited by DesertBloom; 03-03-2007 at 02:38 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
In desperate need of help. Just stopped my diet. asjdwf021 Weight Loss 8 06-21-2010 07:01 PM
Someone help please ..chemo side effects sophie56 Cancer: Breast 8 06-12-2010 06:46 PM
Will "Bouncy Vision" go away...HELP!!!? Giovanni Miceli Inner Ear Disorders 17 05-20-2010 07:49 PM
I have Severe Anxiety and Need help. resQuS Anxiety 3 05-14-2010 10:34 AM
Boyfriends anger is destroying our relationship... HELP TRP29 Relationship Health 16 04-21-2010 07:23 PM
Help for my mom Amanda1988 Pain Management 9 04-21-2010 12:14 PM
Please help me Get off of the Pain Killers! sun_shine54935 Addiction & Recovery 6 04-22-2005 04:04 AM
Need Help With Anorexia SnappDragon Eating Disorder Recovery 3 07-16-2004 02:29 PM
I urgently need help with my best friend! caprisun1202 Pain Management 14 12-05-2003 09:50 AM
Healthy Food Help jason619 Weight Loss 7 07-22-2003 05:11 PM




« Bad News | Evista »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!