It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2007, 12:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 284
elphers HB User
Fasting necessary?

Just was wondering, if anyone knows-- do I need to fast for the parathyroid hormone intact blood test? I read somewhere that 4 hours of fasting is needed, but my bloodwork paper doesn't say anything about fasting.
Thanks!

 
Old 07-05-2007, 02:19 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
DesertBloom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,484
DesertBloom HB UserDesertBloom HB User
Re: Fasting necessary?

Hi: I would call the Dr and ask. I don't think I ever fasted, but you should check with the Dr anyway. Sometimes they will have you stop taking calcium for other tests, but that wouldn't apply here. Just give them a call and if you can't get the Dr, then call the lab. This is a pretty common test to check your calcium and pth levels.

Good luck

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-05-2007, 03:37 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: u.s.
Posts: 1,679
osteoblast HB User
Re: Fasting necessary?

Elphers , when I had a question I called the lab. They wouldn't say what to do and said I had to call the dr. Calling your doc's office would be best. And when you go to the lab you can tell them if you fasted or not. I have seen on lab reports where they indicate whether you fasted or not, it might help to interpret results or maybe they use fasting and non fasting ranges--I don't know.

DesertBloom- you mentioned for some tests you were told not to take cal. --what were those tests in your experience ? I haven't heard this for anything except the dexa.

 
Old 07-05-2007, 04:11 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
DesertBloom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,484
DesertBloom HB UserDesertBloom HB User
Re: Fasting necessary?

Hi Elphers and Osteo: The lab always ask's me if I've fasted or not on every test I have and indicates it on the report like Osteo said. At the lab I go to they will tell me whether or not I have to fast for a particular test, so it may be different at each lab. I prefer to hear it from the dr, but I'v been in situations where the lab disagreed with the dr and then I did what the dr said. My problem is my dr is only in on Fridays and it isn't that easy to get through to them even on that day so hopefully you don't have a situation like that, where you're waiting on an answer and stalling the test indefinitely like I did a couple of times.

Osteo: After I got my first elevated ionized Ca test back, they stopped my calcium intake. The reason I was given was to get an accurate accounting of the ciruculating Ca without the additional supplements. They were trying to see if I was over dosing on Ca I guess. By stopping the Ca they could tell if my Ca was naturally high or artificially high from the supplements.

Good luck on the test...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Fasting... VitaMinEd Weight Loss 3 03-22-2009 06:00 PM
Fasting and non-fasting - confused lizzylu High Cholesterol 3 06-15-2007 10:35 AM
What is considered fasting? shonks5 Diabetes 6 03-28-2006 03:28 AM
Fasting for glucose test, but blood test results say that results are for NON fasting Mamma Lucia Diabetes 5 03-01-2006 01:18 PM
fasting time??? larry2000 High Cholesterol 3 01-30-2006 04:35 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



phylwill1152 (22), turtlelady (8), Piano0105 (7), taape (4), Titchou (3), Precious55 (3), Arggg (3), Sensitivo (3), dorri (2), Millard (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!