It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2009, 03:38 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 17
irish eyes 1025 HB User
new to the board...amazing story

I'm a 54 year old female in perfect health, no medical issues at all, or so I thought. Last year at my annual ob/gyn appt my doctor suggested I have a bone density scan done, so I did. Never heard back from anyone and to be perfectly honest, my life is so busy, I never even thought about it again.

So yesterday afternoon I had my yearly appt, I remembered to ask about my results. So when I questioned my doctor, she said, oh lets check.....so she's on her computer clicking and checking for about 5 minutes and said, "I'm so sorry...there's been a terrible mistake" She went onto say that when my results came in, my file was flagged to contact me right away and begin treatment, because they found osteoporosis in my spine! I was stunned..I just sat there with my mouth open. This was discovered over a year ago and no one told me, she said she understood if I was upset she could refer me to a specialist.

She gave me an order to go get some blood work done and a prescription for Actonel. So of course on my way home I sorted through all this info in my head then immediately came home to surf the web and was amazed at all the problem people have with osteoporosis medication, so now my head is spinning.

I think the prudent thing to do, is take this information to my new primary care physician and go over my options, and have her refer me to a specialist.

Is this the craziest thing ever...... I'm very nervous about the idea of starting this medicine and getting very very sick, ack.....

Thanks in advance for any input

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-02-2009, 05:16 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,434
jenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB Userjenj770 HB User
Re: new to the board...amazing story

The book, The Myth of Osteoporosis, puts things in perspective for us. I highly recommend it.

 
Old 09-02-2009, 05:46 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: new to the board...amazing story

I would request to be seen by a specialist, endocrinologist, rheumatologist, etc. to go over your test results and possible treatments. I'd hold off on the medication until you saw the specialist. I would ask for an expedited referral to a specialist since the doctor screwed up and didn't notify you. That's awful, they should have back up systems in place.

 
Old 09-02-2009, 06:06 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 43
StarSong HB User
Re: new to the board...amazing story

Eyes:

I agree with Taape you need to see a specialist; one who knows about osteoporosis whatever their speciality. Aside from deciding what to do, no minor feat, you also have to find out why you have osteoporosis. Is it in your family, have you had an eating disorder, hyperthyroid; you get the picture. I was diagnosed at 53 and like you was shocked. The eventually found that I had celiac disease, a malabsorption disease that means I could not properly absorb calcium hence osteoporosis. I had no symptoms of celiac upset stomach etc. So if there is an underlying cause you need to deal with that also.

Good luck keep us informed about how you are doing.
__________________
StarSong

 
Old 09-03-2009, 03:02 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 17
irish eyes 1025 HB User
Re: new to the board...amazing story

Thanks ladies,

I went to my new primary care physician yesterday afternoon. She is running a panel of tests for everything, including celiac. I don't know anything about it, but when I was doing some research last nigth, I would be shocked if I didn't have it. I have almost every symptom, except the thin part. There is no reason wold have osteoporosis, not hereditary or eating disorders, I can't imagine

I'm having the tests run on Friday so most likely not going to know anything until next week. Then after she gets my files will we JOINTLY decide if she will start me on medicine or refer me to a specialist. Not sure what route to take here.

Thaks so much for your replies. I'll stay posted when I know.

 
Old 09-17-2009, 11:39 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
1lesspara HB User
Re: new to the board...amazing story

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish eyes 1025 View Post
Thanks ladies,

I went to my new primary care physician yesterday afternoon. She is running a panel of tests for everything, including celiac. I don't know anything about it, but when I was doing some research last nigth, I would be shocked if I didn't have it. I have almost every symptom, except the thin part. There is no reason wold have osteoporosis, not hereditary or eating disorders, I can't imagine

I'm having the tests run on Friday so most likely not going to know anything until next week. Then after she gets my files will we JOINTLY decide if she will start me on medicine or refer me to a specialist. Not sure what route to take here.

Thaks so much for your replies. I'll stay posted when I know.
Hope you had them check your serum calcium and parathyroid hormone, too. You could have hyperparathyroidism which can cause osteoporosis. Any serum calcium over 10 and parathyroid hormone just over normal could be a sign of hyperparathyroid.

1lesspara

 
Old 09-17-2009, 08:28 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif, USA
Posts: 1,531
Mel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB User
Re: new to the board...amazing story

May I suggest you look up how to prepare for each test? I recently learned the parathyroid should be tested early in the morning. Calcium blood levels whould be checked without a tourniquet used as it can raise calcium levels. Alot of doctors only check serum calcium and not ionized calcium.
I was sent to an endo because my osteroporosis is getting worse. I did a 24 hour urine calcium test. My results were 19 50-250 is normal. You might want to get that checked. Hopefully your dr is better than my endo and will follow through.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hi, everybody. New to board. kelly2960 Cerebral Palsy 9 04-01-2008 05:05 AM
Read the Board Purpose Before Posting: Administrator Share Your Pain Management Story 0 02-25-2008 11:39 PM
Encouraging story I had to share with my friends on the board :) Hopefulx2.5 Infertility 7 12-20-2007 08:19 PM
New to this board. MSJayhawk Multiple Sclerosis 15 09-11-2007 01:21 PM
New to this board - question about Healthcare Provider Attitudes jencat Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 4 08-30-2007 02:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!