It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2009, 09:18 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 2
maryann59 HB User
Test Results Doubling

What would cause test results to double in one year from 379 to 708?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-07-2009, 11:49 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: Test Results Doubling

What test was given to get those results?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-08-2009, 06:40 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 2
maryann59 HB User
Re: Test Results Doubling

It was a CTX test.

 
Old 10-08-2009, 09:56 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 270
tomatojuice HB User
Re: Test Results Doubling

I read on one site that a CTX test is a marker for serum boneturnover. It is used to determine risk for necrosis. It may also be used for other things(I did not have time to further research it). In any case it said that anything above 150 ml is really good, and that would seem to put you at really low risk, since your scores are so high. I do not know what would make the scores double or why you are even having the test. Are you taking a biophosphate? I also read that the test is used by dentist who are considering doing surgery or dental implants on elderly people. Sometimes they will have the patient take a holiday from the biophosphate and the scores will rise. Hope this is somewhat helpful.

Last edited by tomatojuice; 10-08-2009 at 10:04 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
wait six months for next psa test? clem752 Cancer: Prostate 1 10-15-2009 11:08 AM
Cortrosyn Stim test Results-Addison's Disease Bonaroo Addison's Disease 5 06-07-2009 07:36 PM
Latest psa test: not good. flyfisher37 Cancer: Prostate 10 12-30-2008 11:42 AM
PSA Levels Went Down On Second Test. Should I Still Get A Biopsy? builder Cancer: Prostate 10 12-19-2007 01:11 PM
I will be getting candidacy test for wavefront lasik soon! I am making a list of ques myoptic33 Candida 5 11-15-2007 01:42 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!