It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-25-2010, 11:15 AM   #1
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
JKen HB User
Elevated CTX levels

Hi all. I just received my lab results from my primary physician and have a question about the c-telopeptide (CTX) test. I'll take them to the endo I see out of state in two weeks, but until then I'm a little concerned about one of my results (first time I've had this test). The primary care didn't seem too bothered, but he doesn't treat me for my kidney disorder.

What is too high a CTX level and what does it mean?

My level came back as 662 with a reference range of 40-465.

I already have some bone loss, more than usual for my age, but a bit of loss is to be expected with my disease. The endo mentioned forteo at my last visit, and I'm wondering if this is why he ordered the test.

I've researched CTX online, but wasn't able to find anything about what an elevated level means. If anyone has any comments or help, I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks!

Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated liver enzymes in a 7 year old kayandannsmom Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 06-09-2010 10:59 AM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 06:33 PM
Elevated hs-CRP- How Bad Is It? Suzy-Q High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2007 07:33 PM
elevated HGB & HCT pelchatk Blood and Blood Vessel 3 08-01-2006 10:54 AM
Elevated Enzymes girlgolfer Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 03-22-2006 02:43 PM
Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 03:56 PM
Elevated ESR levels Butterflysnme Thyroid Disorders 7 01-15-2006 09:20 PM
Lipitor and elevated ck levels biglarry High Cholesterol 6 07-17-2005 04:57 PM
Normal TSH, elevated T4 and Thyroxine? cathy52 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-17-2004 02:02 PM
Elevated Liver Enzymes questions.... mandalinn Liver & Pancreas Disorders 6 07-09-2004 12:20 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!