It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2011, 09:30 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 4
mrtastycakes HB User
Angry 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

I was just diagnosed and I'm trying to wrap my head around this . . .

I don't remember all my DXA Tscores: Spine was -2.5, everything else in the -1.something range.

I have blood tests on a regular basis for other meds. Everything is normal and has been since I was 12. I drank milk with almost every meal growing up, and still do (calcium deficiency is drs. main concern, for some reason). There is no family history of osteoporosis--on the contrary, my 80-year old grandmother's DXA scores were consistent with those of an average 30 year old. I'm 6'5" and almost 250lbs and have been extremely active my whole life (I was originally in for a physical for Federal law enforcement, and they discovered a stress fracture). I've also been taking over 1g of calcium citrate (and over 200IU vitamin D) daily for 4 years, to prevent a colon cancer at the advice of my GI doc. I've been taking multivitamins ever since I remember. No celiac or any other disorder or disease.

What the heck happened here? All the usual suspects don't seem to apply, although I don't know a whole lot yet.

 
Old 01-25-2011, 11:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

sorry to hear about your diagnosis and stress fracture. It was very shocking when I got my first DEXA scan and found out my T scores were in the minus 3.0 or worse.

Are you seeing a specialist or primary care? Anyways, I'd ask for more testing to find out the underlying reason you have low bone density so that can be treated. It does sound like you were ingesting enough calcium and Vit D and doing weight bearing activities. Let us know more when you find out.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-26-2011, 03:24 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 4
mrtastycakes HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

Thanks for the response. I'm just seeing a GP now. He gave me an RX for Fosamax, but said not to take it until he talks to a rheumatologist. That's fine with me, as that seems like treating a symptom instead of finding a cause, and I prefer not to take a med that might cause spontaneous femur fractures and that the doc said he wouldn't take himself.
I talked to some more family and there is some history of thyroid problems. My sister also has a benign tumor in that area. Mom has osteoarthritis. I also discovered that my grandma's first child died shortly after childbirth due to a "hole in his spine."
I'm not sure if any of this has anything to do with anything.

 
Old 01-26-2011, 07:16 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

Will the GP refer you to the rheumatologist instead of having himself to talk to the doctor. It would be much better if you could get a consult and discuss the causes, medication, etc., directly. I agree about holding off on the Fosamax until you see a specialist and hear what your options are. I took one Fosamax pill and my stomach was on fire and I had to get off of it. Where is your stress fracture located. I have fractures in my spine but no where else.

 
Old 03-08-2011, 03:13 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 4
mrtastycakes HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

It's in my tibia/shin from running. I'm worried that I won't be able to run again without getting another one, and I'll be in this stupid air cast forever.

Just went to the endocrinologist. She ran a bunch of tests (calcium, d, parathyroid hormone, testosterone, 24hr urine calcium, etc.). All well within the normal range. No family history, plenty of milk growing up, supplemental calcium/d for last 4 years, normal test results. What could possibly be doing this?

 
Old 03-08-2011, 06:02 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

Glad you got to see a specialist. So your tests are ok but you have osteoporosis? Are they sure the anke fracture it is a stress fracture? You didn't roll your foot or twist your ankle somehow to cause this fracture? How long have you been wearing the air cast?

I understand your fear about getting a fracture when you start running again. It is possible to have your ankle area checked for osteoporosis to get a specific reading in that area. It won't explain why you have osteoporosis but may answer some questions as to why you got the fracture.

 
Old 03-08-2011, 06:56 PM   #7
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 4
mrtastycakes HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

It's actually mid-shin. But it is a stress fracture. It didn't show up in xrays, but it was clear in the MRIs. I've been in the cast over a month. My dad had the same injury and was in it 6 months. I'm sure with the osteopenia, I'll be in it longer, and again and again, as I'm a pretty active person (the fracture was from running).
All my tests are fine except the bone density, of course, and also my blood sugar (high), cholesterol (high), blood rdw (low), MCHC (high), and intestinal alkaline phosphatase (non-existent)--none of which is serious.

My doctor wants to do nothing. I don't think this is the right course of action. If the osteopenia is this bad now, what will it be like in another few years?!

 
Old 03-08-2011, 07:18 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,704
taape HB Usertaape HB User
Re: 24, male, high calcium, osteopenia?!

Does your insurance allow for a second opinion for specialists? If so, that might be a good idea. Also, I fractured my ankle after stepping in a large pot hole (covered by grass) and I could hear my bone breaking. Anyways, I wore a boot for 6 weeks then an air cast for 2 weeks. My ankle has been fine every since, no more fractures. I hope your fracture heals and you don't have any more problems. I sure understand the frustration of wanting to do your regular activities and exercise while waiting for an injury to heal.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
25 yo male, just diagnosed with osteoporosis ChrisG2 Osteoporosis 1 11-28-2010 11:27 PM
44 y/o male just diagnosed osteomale Osteoporosis 8 12-05-2009 11:41 PM
Young Male, help with T Score and lab results 996ttelise Osteoporosis 2 05-27-2008 04:12 PM
confused...high calcium and high vit d 1,25 jimmyjane Osteoporosis 3 03-11-2008 09:59 AM
Young, male, avid runner, osteopenia mrupert22 Osteoporosis 10 06-14-2007 05:27 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



phylwill1152 (22), turtlelady (8), Piano0105 (7), taape (4), Precious55 (3), Arggg (3), Sensitivo (3), Titchou (3), DesertBloom (2), Rosegarden (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!