It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2011, 01:01 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 54
pianolady HB User
2000 mg Vitamin D3 with normal vitamin D levels

My recent BMD test showed an overall T score of -1.7. Last year, my vitamin D level tested in normal range. At my follow up appointment last week for my BMD results, my doctor told me to take 2000 mg/day of vitamin D3. I have been taking calcium with D for years, and this is a significant increase in the amount of Vitamin D I have been taking. I have been wondering why I would need more vitamin D if my levels are in normal range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-29-2011, 07:24 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 80
thyroida HB User
Re: 2000 mg Vitamin D3 with normal vitamin D levels

Hi, do you know what your D levels are? If you're in the lower end of normal he might want to get your levels mid-range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-30-2011, 07:37 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 54
pianolady HB User
Re: 2000 mg Vitamin D3 with normal vitamin D levels

75 is sticking in my mind. Whatever it was, I think it was middle of the range, but I'm not positive. You could be right.

 
Old 03-30-2011, 07:14 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 80
thyroida HB User
Re: 2000 mg Vitamin D3 with normal vitamin D levels

75 seems adequate. I would ask the MD.

 
Old 04-03-2011, 09:21 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 2
Schoo HB User
Re: 2000 mg Vitamin D3 with normal vitamin D levels

Similarly, my doctor has recommended that I continue with a 2000 D daily, even though my D level is now within the normal range. However, I have been taking a 2000 daily for about 1.5 years, which is how long it took for my D level to come up to the normal range. Don't have the papers right in front of me, but I think my number is now at the lower end and, as someone has mentioned, maybe he wants my number to be more mid-range. From what my doctor tells me, despite having to watch D intake, an individual is able to take quite a high dose before experiencing any bad effects.

 
Old 04-03-2011, 09:38 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Havana, IL
Posts: 926
phylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB User
Re: 2000 mg Vitamin D3 with normal vitamin D levels

One thing to keep in mind with D is that if you take thyroid medications it could affect your levels. It affects different people in different ways. In my case, it made the TSH level go way up while the ft4 has stayed in the good range. This is something to be aware of if you are on thyroid meds and start seeing results that aren't in your norm. I mainly go by how i feel, which is good, but i have started a lower dose of D to see what happens the next time i have labs done.

The recommendations for the best D level is around 50. So if your test shows you are in the 30's, which is in the normal range, your dr. may be wanting to get a level closer to the optimum number. take care...phyllis
__________________
I am so much more than a score, I am strong, healthy, active and like to help others.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Osteoporosis, medication and vitamin D levels pianolady Osteoporosis 1 03-24-2010 12:58 AM
How much Vitamin D is to much? Calcium? Toxic? wildflowers Osteoporosis 22 08-11-2008 04:35 AM
Vitamin D Question for DesertBloom and others montesflus Osteoporosis 3 03-19-2008 08:06 PM
Vitamin D1, 25 Hydroxy Joyce777 Osteoporosis 7 01-20-2008 09:59 PM
Vitamin D question Spongebones Osteoporosis 8 08-07-2007 04:38 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!