It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2009, 07:44 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lima, Peru
Posts: 3
ivansvl HB User
Pituitary Tumor

After several months of changing doctors, I finally found one who seems to know more about this.

I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto Thiroiditis (hypothyrodism) years ago. I was taking Levothyroxine 125

SYMPTOMS: Depression, anxiety, low sexual drive, tiredness, obesity, poor memory, etc.


LAB WORK 1: 8/7/08

TSH 6.382
Total Testosterone 168 ng/dL (240-950)
Free Testosterone 6.4 ng/dL (9-30)
Cholesterol 245
Triglyceride 285
HDL Cholesterol 28
Chol/HDL 8.8
LDL Cholesterol 160

(*This doctor recommended me to see an endo)


LAB WORK 2: 8/18/08

The endocrinologist#1 ordered this lab work:

FSH 2.15
LH 3.52
Prolactin 4.7
Free Testosterone 6.4

*Endoc#1 said the values are normal. He gave me testosterone shot because I insisted. He said I didn-t have ANYTHING wrong.

*I went to a endo#2: He said all was in my mind. No lab work ordered.

*After a shot of testosterone, I waited several weeks, and I got new lab work done by myself.

LAB WORK 3: 10/31/08

Total Testosterone 109
Free Testosterone 4.51
FSH 1.4
LH 1.3
Cortisol 10am 10.9


I WENT TO A NEW ENDO (#3), AND ORDERED:

LAB WORK 4: 11/25/08

FSH 1.14
LH 0.465
Prolactin Pool 6.07 (10am)
TSH 13.30
T4 7.02
T3 0.997

Then, he ordered a MRI, and found a 3mm tumor in the Pituitary gland. Endo#3 ordered more lab work, but asked me to wait 30 days, because the TSH was elevated. He raised the Levothyroxine to 150mcg.

LAB WORK 5: 1/8/09

TSH 12.11 (still high even with the new dose?)
T4 Free 1.15
T3 1.09
Free Testosterone 54.4 PG/ML (expected values: 26.0 - 170)???
FSH 2.46 (1.5-12.4)
LH 2.97 (1.7-8.6)
Cortisol 8am 20.24 UG/DL(6.2-19.4)
Prolactin 13.01 NG/L (4.04-15.2)
Growth Hormone 0.05 UG/L (0.0-10)
ACTH 22.5 PG/ML

- The TSH remains high even taken a higher dose of Levothyroxine
- It seems the Cortisol 8am is a little high. However, when it was taken at 10am seemed to be normal.
- The GM seems low, but within the expected values?

Comments please.

Thanks,

Ivan

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-14-2009, 05:01 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Pituitary Tumor

THe T was miserably low as is LH and as you know TSH way too high. You will have to go by T3 and T4 levels to judge if you need my synthroid or not because the tumor could be causing TSH to be too high. You don't give ranges so I can't tell if they are ok or not. Sounds like you need to do something about the tumor. Have you looked into having it removed? From what I have read it is worth going to a hospital that specializes in that. There are only a few of them. Do a search for pituitary disorders and you will find them.

The tumor is likely causing the low LH and low T too by the way. If they can remove it you have some hope of going back to normal.

Last edited by hayfarmer; 01-14-2009 at 05:01 PM.

 
Old 01-14-2009, 07:32 PM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 402
mail04 HB User
Re: Pituitary Tumor

With a pit tumor, I would look for a good hospital that treats pit tumors. Try university hospitals. It may be the cause of your issues, may not be. But you need a doctor that recognizes that you have some hormone issues.

Last edited by mail04; 01-14-2009 at 07:44 PM.

 
Old 01-14-2009, 10:40 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lima, Peru
Posts: 3
ivansvl HB User
Re: Pituitary Tumor

Thanks for your replies. Currently, I am living in Lima, Peru (S.America), and it seems here doctors don't know much about my condition. It is very frustrating! Today, the doctor went over the lab results I posted here, and he doesn't know what to do...!!! He ordered new lab work. He is the 4th doctor I see, and all have been highly recomended. So... I am kind on my own, and wating for people in this group to guide me. I just would like to know what are the lab tests I need to take again.

 
Old 02-21-2009, 11:05 PM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 56
Rohit456 HB User
Re: Pituitary Tumor

Hi Ivan,
I just saw your post when i was searching an answer for my symptoms . It seems like we have so many things common in terms of blood test . I have been complaining my symptoms for 3 years or little more i say , In 2006 they diagnosed me Hypothyroidism due to elevated TPO (AB) and concluded Hashimoto's .I have been taking levoxyl initially they all blame to thyroid for all my symptoms like following

Muscles pain/Muscles weakness
Joint pain.
Less energy /fatigue
dry skin
weight gain
literally i can't do much physical work even in my backyard and making BBQ.

I changed so far 3 endocrinologist and finally the last one decided to do some hormone test . which came back with following numbers.

Testosterone Total serum 318 (350-1030)

LH 3.5 (1.5-9.3)
FSH 1.7 (1.4-18.1)
Cortisol 15.1 (3.1-22.4)
Free Testoosterone 59 (52-180)
Prolactin 24 (3-18)
TSH 1.639 (0.6-4.0)
FT4 1.37

She ordered MRI to check if i have tumor , the MRI confirm 4xx5x6 mm pituitary adenoma , she prescribed me Bromocriptine 2.5mg/day.

After a month , here is the test result

Total Testosteron 216 (241-837)
FSH 2.2 (1.4-18.1)
LH 4.4c(1.5-9.3)
Cortisol 14.1
Free Testosterone 74 (52-180)

Prolactin <0.2 (3-18)

So my doctor stopped bromo to see if prolactin go back up next month.

It seems like i have non-functioning tumor which is either damaging my pituitary or already damaged some of my cells/hormone.

I like to compare my symptoms with you , my major complains

Muscles weakness/Muscles pain
Joint pain
Fatigue /Tiredness
Weight gain
Low sex drive
Low libido

I am just 37 and i have been dealing with all kind of symptoms that even 60 years old men don't suffer.

 
Old 06-18-2009, 09:51 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jacksonville Fl
Posts: 9
NoNoNuNu HB User
Re: Pituitary Tumor

With pit tumors it is best not to remove them unless they are so large they are presing on the optic nerve or other major parts of the brain... because even if removed there is over an 90% chance it will grow back. Plus you would still need the meds to controll whatever it was the pit tumor was mesing up.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma Rohit456 Pituitary Disease 37 01-06-2012 09:01 AM
Pituitary Tumor? tanya40 Pituitary Disease 3 07-20-2008 11:21 AM
what is pituitary tumor surgery like janica Pituitary Disease 3 05-30-2008 04:02 PM
can you get pregnant when you have a pituitary tumor acdouglas Pituitary Disease 32 05-24-2008 04:58 AM
Pituitary tumor TraveltoSL Pituitary Disease 17 03-08-2008 08:21 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (3), T4T3hell (2), smartkim (2), sorrel2 (1), stargazer1977 (1), Graham b (1), BCsix (1), JinL (1), TraveltoSL (1), Jul2 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!