It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2009, 06:43 AM   #31
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

You can not look at pure numbers and compare with estrogen and testosterone. You have to look at where you are in range first and then compare. Your testosterone was subnormal versus your estrogen was in normal range correct. Thus you should have more estrogen to testosterone.. which is off for a man.

Let me hit my FDA prescription database on the Clomid/HCG facts. I have been off line doing the clean and fix my house to sell it walk. Sorry for the delayed response.

Okay I am thinking that the Clomid may be better for you. Just a gut feeling. What did the MD recommend first to you? Clomid is going to work on more than one level for you. Clomid is also known as Clomiphene citrate. I think it will help you because it is capable of interacting with estrogen-receptor-containing tissues in such a way as to block some of the estrogen transport and receptor cites and reduce over all estrogen levels in addition it will interact with the hypothalamus, pituitary, ovary, endometrium, vagina, and cervix. The keys points of interaction for you are the hypothalamus and pituitary.. the others are a girl thing.

Since it has been proven to compete with estrogen for estrogen-receptor-binding sites and delay replenishment of intracellular estrogen receptors, this should help fight the lower testosterone issues by dialing back the estrogen. In addition Clomid should initiate a series of endocrine events/cycles that end in a preovulatory gonadotropin surge.. this should increase your testosterone if all works out well. The first endocrine event in response experienced is an increase in the release of pituitary gonadotropins. These are what you need.

Now HCG is used predominantly to cause ovulation in women. It can cause an increased sperm count in men. HCG has also been used in young boys when their testicles have not dropped down into the scrotum normally. This can be caused by a pituitary gland disorder. Now the HCG will not trigger as much activity in the pituitary/hypothalamus loop. It kinda bypasses it. If I were in your shoes I would go for the clomid first to see if my hypothalamus/pituitary glands can function given adequate stimuli from Clomid. If there is not significant change then I would look into HCG replacement therapy as well. I am an avid advocate of only adding one medication at a time so I can see how it effects my body. Adding the zinc and clomid together should be fine, but I would give it some time before taking on the HCG.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-16-2009, 08:43 AM   #32
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 56
Rohit456 HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

Thanks for your response and good luck in getting good price of your house.
I was thinking about adding HCG 250mcg 3 times /week along with 12.5mg clomid , i think HCG simulate testes also which will help leydig cell to start to function. As i believe 12.5mg , isn't not too low to see result ?
Should i be adding Zinic with clomid ?., is clomid already do estrogen receptor work as you said then zinic is not required to add , what do you think ?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 08:53 AM   #33
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

Are you taking a multivitamin? If you are and that vitamin has chelated zinc in it.. you don't need to add zinc to your regime. If however you have no other source of zinc beyond food intake adding some shouldn't hurt you short term.

The zinc might help boost the effects and abilities of the Clomid. You are dealing with a different situation than the main one that Clomid has been tested and evaluated for. On average for a woman who doesn't ovulate they recommend a dosage of 50 milligrams (1 tablet) daily for 5 days. This should force an ovulation. From personal experience.. it does and it HURTS! Now you are in need of some hormone regulating and steady leveling. 12.5 mgs may be just fine. If not the MD may boost you to 25 mg after you get your levels rechecked. You should see some improvement with the 12.5mg.. HOW MUCH? I can not say or speculate on. The HCG may be needed alongside the clomid to get the desired effects needed. You probably should trust your MD on this one and go for it. Worse comes to worse you back off on the meds after a level recheck. I hope this is just what your body needs and you get some relief soon.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 03-16-2009 at 08:53 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 11:24 PM   #34
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 56
Rohit456 HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

Yes i am taking multi vitamin which include 9mg of Zinic as well . I am not sure you know men or responded to people or read symptoms of low testosterone in men , If you can share that probably give me some ease. and less anxiety. My symptoms
Low energy
Lack concentration in work
Lack of sleep
Muscles and joint pain
muscles weakness
Low sex
low libido
Less morning errection

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 04:22 PM   #35
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
ubnsmkd HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

i was just diagnosed with pitutary cyst not sure difference tumor or cyst.... i have osteopenis hight cortisol low testorone.... iam sure all linked to cyst i see a specialist on march 30......

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:10 AM   #36
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 1
JeminNYC HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

Yes, having a pit. adenoma affects libido. I have been diagnosed with it since 1994.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 04:12 PM   #37
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 10
JM26 HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

I also have a similar problem with a partially empty sella and low testosterone. Right now I'm on TRT but I want to get off because of infertility side effects and try other treatments. How are you doing, Rohit? Have you had success with clomid or HCG to treat your low testosterone?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 09:01 AM   #38
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 56
Rohit456 HB User
Re: Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma

Well HCG surely brought up my testosterone level, but i am worried if that desentize my leydig cells , so my doctor started clomid 50mg /day to bring up my LH and FSH as those were way down below low level. I am taking clomid for last few weeks , it surely increased my LH to 5.5 from 0.2 and FSH to 1.4 from 0.2 but my testosterone went down from 500 to 309. My testes size surely increased however my testosterone didn't go up , so i am thinking i may be permantly damaged my leydig cell .
I am looking for some ideas to jump start my testes without desensitze my leydig cells. Should i start HCG again and this time small dose like 200IU /day or 100IU /day to see in period of few weeks it starts ?.
I still think all my issues were thyroid related , no doctor since i started corrected it ,
My TSH is 1.56
FT4 1.31
FT3 3.1

My FT4 and FT3 should be above 1.7 and 4.0 to feel good . My doctor started cytomel of 10mcg /day but instead it increase my level it dropped down from 3.8 to 3.1 .. may be because i didn't wait enough to do test.
what do you guys say , if thyroid is not optimal those low testosterone can be reason?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Beyond Hashi's: Secondary Hypothyroidism/Pituitary Disease T4T3hell Pituitary Disease 13 07-17-2008 09:40 AM
Adrenal/pituitary issues/abdominal pain.... trowftd3 Pituitary Disease 8 07-15-2008 10:59 AM
Pituitary tumor question confused78 Pituitary Disease 3 05-29-2008 07:59 AM
pituitary-Microadenoma! sassyangel1989 Pituitary Disease 8 04-20-2007 06:14 PM
TSH Secreting Pituitary Tumor cherilyn30 Pituitary Disease 4 12-05-2006 11:12 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (3), smartkim (2), T4T3hell (2), JinL (1), TraveltoSL (1), Jul2 (1), xbadfishx (1), cjs59 (1), sorrel2 (1), stargazer1977 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!