It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2009, 06:00 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Question Grave's, Hashitoxicosis or Pituitary problem?

I was dx with Grave's when pg back in 2005. I did not need meds until Jan. 07. The dr wants to wean me off now since it's been 2.5 years on PTU. My levels are still weird on the PTU.. my tsh AND my t4 are BOTH low, again.

I had a MRI back in 2005 that was clean... they did it for this reason.. since then my eye dr is telling me my periph vision is getting worse and my optic nerves show some sort of swelling?

I asked my endoc about the possibility of a pit problem.. she really didn't seem concerned about that. Although after I get my uptake scan I have to double my meds until we get all the results back so I can have surgery to remove my thyroid. I am really scared and I have no idea what to expect.

I can't help but wonder what if it's my pit causing these problems.. even though I was positive for the TSI, which is supposed to be specific for graves. What if it's hashitoxicosis which can make these funky numbers?

I am fine with removing my thyroid should it be hashitoxicosis or grave's.. but I worry what if it's my pituitary gland causing it all and I have a this surgery for nothing you know? I don't want to be cut on, unless it is absolutely needed.

Anyone else have a similar situation or know what could be going on here? I think I am going to straight up ask for another MRI to check my pituitary out.

 
Old 06-17-2009, 08:30 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Grave's, Hashitoxicosis or Pituitary problem?

No one has any thoughts?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-17-2009, 12:05 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: Grave's, Hashitoxicosis or Pituitary problem?

Hi! So it sounds like you do have Graves by the eye exam. Your tsh being low means there are antibodies present and that lowers the tsh. Your t-4(FT4 is a better test) is usually low if you're over medicated,that's all. How many mgs are you on? From what I've heard pit problems are more rare. Have you ever had tsh come back?

 
Old 06-17-2009, 08:05 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Grave's, Hashitoxicosis or Pituitary problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GravesGirl73 View Post
Hi! So it sounds like you do have Graves by the eye exam. Your tsh being low means there are antibodies present and that lowers the tsh. Your t-4(FT4 is a better test) is usually low if you're over medicated,that's all. How many mgs are you on? From what I've heard pit problems are more rare. Have you ever had tsh come back?
This time my tsh was .03 and my T4 (I don't know if it was FT4 or not?) was .79 so both were low. I know she tested my TSI again but she didn't mention what level it was so I may call back and ask.

I am to stop meds (PTU) for now only because they set me up for an uptake test and they said the meds have to be out of my system for a week.. after my test I am to start taking double what I have been taking.

I've been off my meds 24 hours now and I am already feeling very foggy minded.

 
Old 07-07-2009, 09:19 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
MyFourBlessings HB User
Re: Grave's, Hashitoxicosis or Pituitary problem?

I just posted a new post to followup on this.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Difference between Hashimoto's and Hashitoxicosis? AlexaIn2006 Thyroid Disorders 3 07-11-2009 06:42 AM
Is there a difference between Hashitoxicosis and Hashimotos? AlexaIn2006 Thyroid Disorders 22 04-22-2009 07:52 AM
Is TSI a Grave's marker? What do you make of this. sparkie Thyroid Disorders 5 02-20-2009 07:02 AM
Low T questions KayakGuy Men's Health 28 02-03-2008 03:53 AM
Grave's Disease - Newly Diagnosed - A Few Questions marriot Thyroid Disorders 15 12-11-2007 07:23 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!