It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2011, 11:18 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Unhappy Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Hi,

I'm 45, have micro prolactinoma for about 7 years, treated with Cabergoline in the last 5 years. My prolactin levels are increased now, since I'm taking only the half of prescribed Cabergoline, because of the side effects. Since june I'm on the low dose of thyroid hormons because of the hypothyroidism. My thyroid levels are now in the norm range, but the Ft3 and Ft4 are still in the lower third of the norm range, so I think I should increase the meds. My Endo isn't a great help.
Since few weeks my prolactin level is over 30 ( norm 4-20) and I'm suffering of anxiety and panic attacks and even worse fatigue as usual. I don't know if these symptoms are caused by high prolactin or it is the hypothyroidism?
I wanted to ask you, if you know these symptoms too, because I'm already thinking I'm going crazy or something like this. My life is o.k., so I don't see the other reason then (hopefully) the hormons. Since yesterday I have increased my Cabergoline dose and I hope soon it will be better again, this is no life anymore... I also have no libido at all, but my period is regular.
My Endo said to me, neither the Thyroid or Prolactinom can cause anxiety and panic attacks :-/
What do you think?

Thank you for your answers!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-14-2011, 06:39 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

No answers...So this means I'm the only one with those symptoms? This makes me even more anxious, because if not the hormons are causing me anxiety, what else then??

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-15-2011, 01:42 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Upstate, NY USA
Posts: 18
jade8187 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Hi Diana!

This board doesn't seem to get a lot of traffic but I pop in from time to time...

I do not have a prolactinoma, that we know of, but am hypopituitary, empty sella 'syndrome', central hypothyroidism, Currently replacing thyroid with armour, 90mg. I do believe I may have other hormones that may need replacement but will need a pretty saavy Dr. for that!

I do believe that lack of or to much thyroid hormone most certainly can cause panic/anxiety problems, been there, done that, and had it diagnosed as general anxiety disorder, which in hindsight was not my problem, but a symptom that could be treated. Obviously you have a pit problem which can cause a lot of other problems, you really need a doc to work with you! I hope you get some relief and answers soon, as I'm fairly new to this stuff myself and just wanted to offer you some encouragement

I think I've seen you over on the thyroid board, will need to read all your posts, will keep in touch!

Deb

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 01:52 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Thank you Deb for your answer! At the moment I think that also my hypothyroidism could cause those problems, like I have read in an hypothyroidism forum, where many patients after increasing of Thyroid hormons described very similar symptoms. I'm still not in a norm range, so probably I have to be patient for a while. Which isn't that easy..

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 09:37 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Clarksville, TN, USA
Posts: 13
swtnsalt HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Diana I was 16 when I had my first prolactinoma, so I know what you experience there. I would suggest requesting; Cortisol, LH, ACTH, FSH, and DHEA blood tests. I have now had treatment for hormone deficiencies for only one week and the fatigue, weight gain, heat tolerance, massive sweating, and electrolyte imbalances are going away.

In other yes there is a hormone condition that can cause what some doctors call "panic attacks" in my case it was a drop in my electrolytes due to a hormone issue it took going to the Emergency room in need of potassium, magnesium, and calcium to finally put the "panic attack" accusations to rest.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 01:46 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
stenella HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

...........

Last edited by stenella; 09-12-2011 at 01:56 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 01:53 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
stenella HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Maybe this is because of the side effect of the Cabergoline. I have hyperprolactinaemia, and I take Norprolac. And when I start taking the pills, I always feel depressed, but real-real depressed (I always try to stop taking Norprolac, because the Doc doesn't find the real couse of the high PRL level, so I always trying stop taking pills, but it immediately increases, my menstruation cycle stops, so I have to take Norprolac again. And when I start that therapy, I have these strange feelings). So maybe this is a side effect of that dopamin agonist.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 06:58 PM   #8
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: cleveland uk
Posts: 1
karuspery HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

I suffered with the same symptoms except I am male. My endo said the same thing-not related. I joined Pituitary awareness on facebook and they are all singing the same tune so I do not understand why endos refuse to ackowledge our symptoms. My tumour was 5,6cm and prolactin was 22,800! Never affected my vision but I developed cataracts in both eyes,severe muscle wastage,weight gain,chest and skin infections,body and facial hair loss,no libido,vicious temper,joint and muscle pain,fatigue,shy away from people,dislike socialising,feet,knees,back,neck pain was awful.Black earwax,weeping eyes,bulging left eye,confusion,memory loss,apathy,depression and much more. Slowly getting better but emphasis on slowly!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 12:51 PM   #9
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 65
Jul2 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana64 View Post
Hi,

I'm 45, have micro prolactinoma for about 7 years, treated with Cabergoline in the last 5 years. My prolactin levels are increased now, since I'm taking only the half of prescribed Cabergoline, because of the side effects. Since june I'm on the low dose of thyroid hormons because of the hypothyroidism. My thyroid levels are now in the norm range, but the Ft3 and Ft4 are still in the lower third of the norm range, so I think I should increase the meds. My Endo isn't a great help.
Since few weeks my prolactin level is over 30 ( norm 4-20) and I'm suffering of anxiety and panic attacks and even worse fatigue as usual. I don't know if these symptoms are caused by high prolactin or it is the hypothyroidism?
I wanted to ask you, if you know these symptoms too, because I'm already thinking I'm going crazy or something like this. My life is o.k., so I don't see the other reason then (hopefully) the hormons. Since yesterday I have increased my Cabergoline dose and I hope soon it will be better again, this is no life anymore... I also have no libido at all, but my period is regular.
My Endo said to me, neither the Thyroid or Prolactinom can cause anxiety and panic attacks :-/
What do you think?

Thank you for your answers!

I think that's false. In fact, from what I have read, one of the first symptoms many pituitary patients present is exactly that. Some reports have even said that many of these patients exhibit the same symptoms as actual brain tumour patients. I too was put on anti-anxiety drugs when all of this started. But you have to be careful with some of those drugs because they actually make the tumour grow.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:16 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

.............

Last edited by Diana64; 03-14-2012 at 09:41 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:41 AM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 36
Diana64 HB UserDiana64 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

I just want to say that my newest blood results are surprising good- my prolactin level is 37, norm range is 4-33. Since february I'm taking different kinds of ayurvedic herbs and only 0.12,5 mg Cabergoline weekly and prolactin decreased immediately. This are the good news. Not so good is that my anxiety is still there and I'm still lactating + no libido.
But maybe needs the body more time to get used on more normal levels, what do you think?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 07:52 PM   #12
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 65
Jul2 HB User
Re: Anxiety and panic- related symptoms to Prolactinoma?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana64 View Post
I just want to say that my newest blood results are surprising good- my prolactin level is 37, norm range is 4-33. Since february I'm taking different kinds of ayurvedic herbs and only 0.12,5 mg Cabergoline weekly and prolactin decreased immediately. This are the good news. Not so good is that my anxiety is still there and I'm still lactating + no libido.
But maybe needs the body more time to get used on more normal levels, what do you think?
Works like a charm that way! The only bad news is that you have to take it for life because high prolactin has been shown in many many instances to cause cancers to move directly to the lymph nodes. I will find out later myself I guess because I did get cancer.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Pituitary Resistance to Thyroid Hormone falkenkb Pituitary Disease 33 11-21-2012 06:43 AM
Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma Rohit456 Pituitary Disease 37 01-06-2012 10:01 AM
Low hormone levels. Possible pituitary gland tumor need some info..Kinda scared Ryan8004 Pituitary Disease 17 04-03-2011 10:12 PM
Pituitary tumor? SkipperH Pituitary Disease 5 11-05-2009 05:26 PM
Possible Adrenal or Pituitary issues? POTS? KimPlus2 Pituitary Disease 5 10-29-2009 07:19 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!