It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2011, 05:54 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria - Australia
Posts: 177
nami580 HB Usernami580 HB User
Maybe Pituitary and not Hashi's???

Hi Guy's
I am so grateful for this site as it makes ou feel as though you are not on your own in this mad world of hormone fluctuations.
I have been on the Thyroid site as I was told that I had Hashi's yet my tests still don't seem to (dot the I's and cross the t's)....
I believe, as do my fellow suffers in Thyroid have hypo and hyper and I have multinodular goiters.
I was reading some articles on how pituitary tumors can cause all the symptoms and blood tests of thyroid dysfunction.
I have just had a couple of extra tests now done as I still am not being medicated and was wondering if anyone could help me in my quest for some possible questions and answers.
I live in Aus so our Lab calculations are a little different...
Anthithyroid peroxidase antibodies - >600 (<35) - done Nov
Anthithyroid antiglobulins - 576 (<115)- done Nov
TSH - 1.71 (0.30-4.00) - done Nov
FT4 - 8.6 (8.0-18.0) - done Nov
ACTH - 3.1 (2.1-11.4)- this was done in September
Clear Creatine - 2.53(1.52-2.5)
Insulin High
Heart palpatations
Sweating
Temperature problems
Left Eye pain

The endo does not seem to want to do anything until the Thyroid crashes completely and the tests in September (not all I have put on here) have big changes and are "just" in the normal now? In September they were in the range now they are just hanging in there!!!!

Thanks for any help

Last edited by nami580; 11-10-2011 at 07:47 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Pituitary Resistance to Thyroid Hormone falkenkb Pituitary Disease 33 11-21-2012 05:43 AM
Cranial bones alignment essential to pituitary gland function ...? Isobelj Pituitary Disease 3 05-09-2012 03:23 AM
New Labs; Pituitary/Thyroid Question EMCsquared Pituitary Disease 5 07-14-2010 10:26 PM
Have any of you had to have your pituitary gland checked? sudo59 Pituitary Disease 3 08-07-2009 02:32 PM
Thyroid and Pituitary AnnMarie36 Pituitary Disease 18 08-10-2008 09:47 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (3), smartkim (2), T4T3hell (2), JinL (1), TraveltoSL (1), Jul2 (1), xbadfishx (1), cjs59 (1), sorrel2 (1), stargazer1977 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (742), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!