It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2011, 09:27 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 8
cmjones311 HB User
test results?

Hi! I'm at the end of my rope and have been posting just about anywhere I can find to get whatever info I can to take back to my doctor.

I just recently had testing done for hypothyroid/adrenal issues, and the doctor is telling me the testing came back fine (that I just need to take B12, but that's another story).

I initially had a low cortisol number, which led her to perform an ACTH stimulation test, which came out weird (suggesting perhaps secondary adrenal insufficiency), but she's pretty much ignoring that.

Here are my results. Can you help interpret them?

TSH .85 MIU/mL with a range of .5-6.0
FT3 296 pg/dL with a range of 200-490
Free T4 1.1 ng/dL with a range of .7-1.8
Cortisol 6.4 ug/dL with a range of 7.8-19.8

The next day, the ACTH stim test was performed.

Cortisol 10.72 ug/dL with a range of 7.8-19.8
Cortisol after 1 hour 29.89 ug/dL
ACTH, Plasma 34 pg/mL with a range of 5-27


So my questions are:

1) My TSH is very nearly out of range, but closer to the hyper side than hypo. My symptoms are hypo. I've read that a healthy person has TSH of at least 1. Why is my TSH going close to hyper range if my T3/T4 numbers are fine? Is there another test that should be done?

2) I've read that cortisol should double on the ACTH test from a baseline of 20-30 for a healthy person, and that a person with secondary adrenal insufficiency will triple or more from a baseline that's under 10. I had a baseline under range on Day 1 of 6.4, and was just 10.72 on Day 2, so it at least tripled when it went to 29.89. Wouldn't this indicate secondary adrenal insufficiency? And if so, why is nothing being done? What should be done?

I'm going back to the doctor in 2 weeks, and now that I have my test results, I want to be armed with as much info as possible. I'm TIRED OF BEING TIRED!

Last edited by cmjones311; 11-21-2011 at 01:45 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-24-2012, 06:26 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: little rock Arkansas
Posts: 5
pinkoflamingo HB User
Re: test results?

I hope youre feeling better! What did your doctor say when you went back? I am in a similiar situation baseline coritsol of 11.3 and I stimmed to 26.9 but LOTS of weak addrenal symptoms. I was just wondering what your doctor has concluded?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 04:07 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
pthomas HB User
Re: test results?

I can't interpret your results, but most doctors seem to only care that your results are barely normal as opposed to in the middle of the range or how you actually feel. Some tests actually have ranges for age such as testosterone but most docs don't consider your age. I am in the same boat and the doctor(s) gives me a myriad of other reasons why I have my symptoms. I think you, I, we need to keep pushing for an answer, trial and error with higher drug doses, and get other opinions. Try to get a referral to a doctor that is known to not be afraid to try higher medicine doses to bring you a little over the mid point. I will be asking my docs for a referral on this topic at my next visit.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Pituitary Resistance to Thyroid Hormone falkenkb Pituitary Disease 33 11-21-2012 05:43 AM
Low tesrosteron/pituitary adenoma Rohit456 Pituitary Disease 37 01-06-2012 09:01 AM
24 hour cortisol test! wright123 Pituitary Disease 0 09-27-2011 02:55 PM
Can these results mean pituitary problem? xtra time Pituitary Disease 1 08-03-2011 11:16 AM
Test results mean nothing...or something?? Annie75 Pituitary Disease 0 07-11-2011 12:40 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (3), T4T3hell (2), smartkim (2), sorrel2 (1), stargazer1977 (1), Graham b (1), BCsix (1), JinL (1), TraveltoSL (1), Jul2 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!