It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2012, 10:48 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 2
traci830 HB User
Question low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

My husband has been diagnosed with very low test and the lsh hormone and other hormone that goes along with it (can't think of the name) is none existent. He's currently getting 200mg of test with b12 injections every two weeks but no change in his behavior. He goes to work but as soon as he gets home he lays down in bed and stays there until time to go to work the next day. on the weekends he comes home Friday night, showers, and stays in bed until time to go to work Monday morning. He blames this on the low test and hormone problem he's having by saying he's wore out etc... Im wondering if low test and the other can really cause a person to be this lethargic. When I get fed up with acting Asia single parent and complain he'll push himself to participate with the family and be up and functioning for a few days but as soon as he's back in good graces with me he goes back to the same behavior and will try to guilt me for complaining about his absence in our lives and blame it all on his health issues.
He has an appt with an endocrinologist the 27th. I am going with him to this appt bc I need answers if his complaints are valid with really being test the cause or is it something mental. This has been going on for 4.5 years. for 3 years he didnt even work just slept all the time till we lost everything and he finally decided he better get a job. He is on abtidepressants zoloft 200mgs and anxiety med clonopin .5mg 1x/day. Nothing has seemed to help! I hope someone can relate or tell me that yes low test can cause this type of behavior and that I need to be patient. I feel bad bc I get so frustrated and what if his complaints are legitimate? But then again I to have health issues and push myself daily bc we have 4 children that depend on us.
any input would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-20-2012, 03:55 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
imrj HB User
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

i had very similar issues to your husbands and its very difficult, testosterone can make things worse...he needs to have his CORTISOL levels checked, extremely important as almost all the symptoms described can be thyroid or adrenal related...he needs a complete hormone blood lab panel done....also he should have a sleep study done.....dont assume he is getting quality sleep just because he is getting quantity.....

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 04:50 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 2
traci830 HB User
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

He had a sleep study done and has a apnea machine. He rarely uses it! I have to beg him to wear it so I can get some good sleep. His snoring keeps me from sleeping! Thanks for tow info. Im writing it down so that we may talk to the specialist about it.

Did you sleep all the time and have no energy or interest in anything outside of your normal 8hr work day?

How did they rear you and are you better?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 09:37 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
kariered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
kariered HB User
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

Did you talk to the specialist?? I know this thread is kind of old, however, my fiance had this exact problem!!!! His testosterone was at 17. That is EXTREMELY low. All he did was sleep ALL the time when he wasn't at work. When he did work, he couldn't do much or work long hours at all.

He was in a car accident before all this started happening and we think his pituitary gland was damaged. He was in a lot of pain all over his body, he gained 100 lbs, did nothing but sleep, has a very low body temp (like 96.3) and had many various issues. Turns out he had very low cortisol, no testosterone and very low thyroid.

So he has been working on getting these things fixed and regulated, which takes time and levels fluctuate over time. Also finding the right dr takes time. We have had to fire a lot of doctors.

He's getting better. Slowly. Just make sure your husband has his thyroid and cortisol levels checked.

you can't live without cortisol.

And yes, if you were tired all the time, you'd be depressed too.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 07:24 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lexington,Kentucky, United States
Posts: 31
mgrooms04 HB User
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

I've been dealing with hormone problems for four years now (very low testosterone 150, low thyroid, and at one point low cortisol). Doctors discovered this Dec. 2011

I'm 27 now and it has really put on the brakes in my life. The fatigue is something that I can't describe to anyone. I remember sleeping and waking up ready to go.. now I sleep and I sometimes feel even more tired when I wake up. The worst part is, is that it's INVISIBLE. I don't have a tumor growing out of my neck, going through cancer treatments, or any other major health treatments that people usually give sympathy.

Before my hormones bottomed out I was athletic, worked 40-70 hours a week, and was always go go go! Now, I have trouble getting out of bed. The pain is all over my body and it never goes away. I sleep a lot like your husband even after being on hormones for a year and a half.

The best advice I can give is try to understand what it is he is going through. From the joint pain, mood swings, memory, temperature sensitivities, fatigue, and not understanding the changes in his own body. Things do get better... unfortunately there isn't a quick fix. Also, look into testosterone pellets.. So much better than injections and gels (I've used them both)

Last edited by moderator2; 04-27-2013 at 05:52 AM. Reason: please do not post a commercial website for any reason

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 07:28 PM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lexington,Kentucky, United States
Posts: 31
mgrooms04 HB User
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

Did your husband gain the 100lbs before or after starting testosterone? Either way, make sure his doctor is monitoring his estrodial level. My ex endocrinologist refused to pay attention to mine and I gained 75 lbs in 6 months.. since getting that under control the weight has fallen off of me and I feel much better.. arimidex is the estrogen blocker I use

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (3), smartkim (2), T4T3hell (2), JinL (1), TraveltoSL (1), Jul2 (1), xbadfishx (1), cjs59 (1), sorrel2 (1), stargazer1977 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!