It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2013, 10:01 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
Low Ft4, normal TSH, feeling horrible

I've been posting on/reading the Thyroid board for a couple of months now, but my new tests and research have me wondering if my problems are coming from my pituitary.

I'm a 25 year old female. Some background, always never really felt well, always been overweight and had headaches (even when I was younger). I've never had as much energy as other people. I've been diagnosed with depression, and was on and SSRI, which didn't work. I've been on Welbutrin since about May, which also hasn't helped. Leads me to believe it's depression caused by another problem.

However, over the past few years, it's started to get worse. This last year has really kicked me in the butt. I feel horrible all the time, tired and out of it, aches and pains, headaches almost all the time, problems sleeping. My hair over the past four months has reduced dramatically. Mentally and emotionally I am just a mess.

In March of last year, I had a large heating lamp (like the kind they keep outside) fall on my head and had a concussion. The night it happened, I cried uncontrollably for 3 hours, which is really what made the doctor think it was an concussion. A CT was done and they didn't see anything, but I felt out of it for at least a month afterwards.

Could it be a pituitary issue? If so, how would I talk to a doctor about it? What could I get tested next?

I have other test results, as they did a CBC and some other tests in September and then again last week.

2006:
TSH- 1.8 (0.2 - 5.5 uIU/mL)

2009:
TSH- 3.16 (0.1- 5.5 uIU/mL)

September:
TSH 2.42 mIU/L (0.2-4.2)
Free T3 2.72 pg/ml (2.3-6.9)
Free T4 0.92 ng/dl (0.78-2.11)

November:
TSH 2.220 mIU/L (0.2-4.2)
Free T3 3.09 pg/ml (2.3-6.9)
Free T4 0.87 ng/dl (0.78-2.11)
Thyroperoxidase AB 28.97 IU/ml (0-35)
Thyroglobulin AB 150.60 IU/ml (0-115)

December:
TSH- 2.03 (0.10 - 5.50 uIU/mL)
FT4- 0.8 (0.8 - 1.17 ng/dL)
T3- 158 (50 - 170 ng/dL)

Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (3), T4T3hell (2), smartkim (2), sorrel2 (1), stargazer1977 (1), Graham b (1), BCsix (1), JinL (1), TraveltoSL (1), Jul2 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!