It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Message Board


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2004, 12:52 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,126
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Just had Kidney stones waved shocked, feel re-traumatized!

Yesterday, I had a kidney stone wave shocked and grounded in my right kidney. I know they had to put a tube down my throat, cause once I got into the water, I kept coughing since I do have asthma. My tongue is soar but the worse part besides pain, is the trembling again. I never let the trembling entirely go, still going through that with PTSD. But after the surgery, I'm feeling anxious again, trembling, etc. Some of you know me here on the board, others don't, but I'm the one who suffers PTSD from a car accident and my brother's recent death. I'm trying not to think negatively, but my body feels terrorized and I don't know why! Can anyone relate here? I don't want to start this hyperviligance again or panic attacks. I was raped, but that was when I was 15. I'm not 45 almost 46. I've been in therapy since the end of March and that was going good for me. I just dont' understand why I'm feeling like this after surgery? Do you think that the body contact with instruments or going down my throat while I was out of it re-traumatized me? Do you think it could be the Viocodin? A little help would be greatly appreciated.

Andrea

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2004, 08:46 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,126
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Re: Just had Kidney stones waved shocked, feel re-traumatized!

Hey Chris. Feeling a bit better today. I had my blood drawn for cortisol (fasting) reading in the AM and it was low but in normal ranges. I had my thyroid tested again, it was low but in normal ranges. So I just don't know anymore except for the PTSD.

Andrea

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-21-2004, 08:22 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,126
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Re: Just had Kidney stones waved shocked, feel re-traumatized!

Hi Chris. Here are my readings:

Thyroid: TSH=1.259 Normal Ranges: 0.40-4.10
FT4 0.88 Normal Ranges: 0.70-2.20

Thyroglob Auto AB (Units/ML) <2 Reference Range <2.0
MCSM/Thyroid Peroxidase AB: <2 Reference Range <2.0


Cortisol AM (mcg/dL): 7.64 (I did this around 9:00 am) fasting
Reference Range: 6.2-19.4

I don't know if this has anything to do with the time I took the cortisol, I understand that cortisol is the highest around 4 or 5 in the morning and then begins to decrease. Is this true?
Let me know what you think, I will post this on the thyroid board too.

Thanks, Andrea

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
kidney stones lori09 Kidney Disorders 2 01-19-2010 08:31 PM
Polycystic Kidney Disease? Or just renal cysts.. PlazaHouse05 Kidney Disorders 7 08-17-2008 11:07 PM
I've just been diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Missjay1977 Fibromyalgia 17 05-31-2008 11:05 AM
Kidney stones!!! stacey2008 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-17-2008 11:14 AM
Q's abt kidney infection, stones and cyst biscotti Kidney Disorders 8 11-28-2007 03:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!