It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pregnancy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2004, 07:47 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 104
curlyroller HB User
help understanding FSH, LH, testosterone, etc. test results?

hi. my name is rachel. i'm 29 years old and was recently dx'ed as having hashimoto's thyroiditis. i'm pretty sure i'm hypothyroid as well, though my levels appear to be in "normal" ranges.

when i went to the endocrinologist, she ran some other test for me, and i'm wondering if i should be concerned about some of the results, as they are very close to the lower ends of the ranges. i am not trying to conceive right now, but i WOULD like to have children if/when i do get married. i am concerned that maybe some of these numbers might indicate potential fertility problems. if so, i really want to begin doing whatever i can to correct them. if anyone could help me understand whether or not i should be concerned, i would GREATLY appreciate it.


testosterone, total: 15ng/dL (lab lists normal for premenopausal
women as 15-70ng/dL) should i be concerned that i am right at the
lowest "normal" range at age 29? what effects could low testoserone have
for me?

% free testosterone: 2.24 (lab lists normal for premenopausal women
as .05-1.8)

testosterone, free: 3.4 pg/mL (lab lists normal for premenopausal
women as 1.0-8.5pg/mL)

DHEA S: 517 (lab lists normal as 62-615)

insulin: 13 (lab lists normal as less than 17)

FSH: 3.1 MIU/ML (lab lists normal by cycle phase. follicular phase
2.5-10.2, midcycle peak 1.6-18.8, luteal phase 1.5-9.1. first day of
my last period was the 16th, and i had my blood drawn on the 19th.
what phase would i have been in?)

LH: 1.9 MIU/ML (lab lists normal by cycle phase. follicular phase
1.9-12.5, midcycle peak 8.7-76.3, luteal phase < 16.9. first day of
my last period was the 16th, and i had my blood drawn on the 19th.
what phase would i have been in?)

prolactin: 6 NG/ML (lab lists normal for non-pregnant women as 3-30)

hemoglobin A1c: 5.4% Total HGB (lab lists normal for non-diabetics as
< 6%)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
My Dad, 61 years old, Stage IV PC... pls help littleeagles Cancer: Prostate 11 12-10-2009 07:48 PM
EXPERTS HELP pleases!!!! Bilbo Diabetes 6 07-01-2009 08:36 PM
need help interpeting test results bowermcderk Hormone Problems 5 11-09-2008 10:00 PM
Help. Any suggestions/ideas? BorkBork Lyme Disease 12 02-26-2008 06:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Seraph (6), cattieos (2), mumovhann (2), kittenkaboodle (2), Xkwizit (2), TwinMamma (2), quinyonna07 (2), Kali333 (2), hillarynotclinton (1), lovelyme (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!