It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Pregnancy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2005, 02:49 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central FL
Posts: 949
laurabelle1317 HB User
Is this normal in 2nd tri?

Is it normal during the 2nd trimester (18wks) to have lower abdominal soreness when pressing on the abdomen? It is sometimes sore when I push on it. And it also feels like pressing on my abdomen puts pressure on my rectum, like I need to use the bathroom.

Are these normal things?

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 10-27-2005, 10:11 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central FL
Posts: 949
laurabelle1317 HB User
Re: Is this normal in 2nd tri?

Anyone with any insight? It's sore when I push on my abdomen around where my uterus is. Sometimes more so than other times.

Old 10-27-2005, 11:18 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 782
roxyfoxy HB User
Re: Is this normal in 2nd tri?

Get used to it. I'm 37 weeks and I am still getting those aches and pains. Its caused from your stomach muscles stretching to accommodate that growing baby inside of you. It feels like you've done a lot of sit ups or crunches, right? Thats what mine felt like at that time, and if you think about it, your stomach is working out just the same. All of that stretching going on is bound to cause some discomfort.

Old 10-28-2005, 06:40 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,059
Mommie-2-B HB User
Re: Is this normal in 2nd tri?

I haven't/didn't feel any pressure on my rectum but on my pelvis. But we are all different! Like I have to go pee all of the time, non stop. The pain is almost unbearable sometimes. It wouldn't hurt to call your doctor or midwife to find out if it's normal. It never hurts to ask!

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Good laminectomy outcomes wanted (really, all experiences) standingman Back Problems 185 04-11-2011 10:58 AM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 01:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 05:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 09:34 AM
I think these results are normal....I wish I had something to BLAME this on! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 6 08-22-2007 11:49 PM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 09:25 AM
Is this normal?????? SHMILY Addison's Disease 4 09-14-2006 12:52 PM
What really is "normal?" LS289 Diet & Nutrition 39 09-08-2005 08:38 PM
Various Numbers, What's Normal? Man of Iron Diabetes 1 07-16-2005 09:37 PM
Do you ever feel normal? kathryn00 Bipolar Disorder 11 11-14-2004 11:03 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!