It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pregnancy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2006, 11:12 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 18
bethies30 HB User
low HCG question.

hi all....

my LMP was 3/1/06, but i didn't ovulate until sometime around cycle day 19-22..... (i was charting and using cbfm) my peak days were cd19 and cd20... my temp was still somewhat "low" on cd21, but DEFINITELY high on cd22 and beyond ....
i tested around 13-15dpo and got a positive.... my beta that day was 8... (yes, you read correctly... only 8).... my prog. was only 9.54.....
then i got a redraw 3 days later (around 16-18dpo) and it was 20... progesterone was 13......

what are the chances this is a viable pregnancy?? anyone have similiar experiences ???
i have NO bleeding, cramping or spotting..... i still have somewhat sore breasts and i'm VERY tired.....
i'm worried something is majorly wrong by these numbers.....

thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-09-2006, 09:06 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 316
nancy30 HB User
Re: low HCG question.

I think with HCG it is supposed to double about every 48 hours, which yours seems to have done. I've read that the doubling is more important than the actual number. With progesterone, yours sounds a little low. I think they want it to be 15 or more, but I'm not sure. Of course, every lab is different and your lab could just give lower readings. If I were you, I would ask for progesterone suppositories (I've never used them but I've heard they can help a lot). I don't know if there is anything you can do about low HCG, but yours does seem to be doubling so you probably have a very good chance. I'd definitely discuss this with your doctor ASAP (and get the progesterone as soon as possible). Hope this helps! Good luck!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-10-2006, 07:28 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 588
MellyMel HB User
Re: low HCG question.

Hi Bethies:

I hope this helps you:
* At 14 DPO, the average HCG level is 48 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-119 mIU/ml.
* At 15 DPO, the average HCG level is 59 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-147 mIU/ml.
* At 16 DPO, the average HCG level is 95 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 33-223 mIU/ml.
* At 17 DPO, the average HCG level is 132 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-429 mIU/ml.
* At 18 DPO, the average HCG level is 292 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 70-758 mIU/ml.
* At 19 DPO, the average HCG level is 303 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 111-514 mIU/ml.
* At 20 DPO, the average HCG level is 522 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 135-1690 mIU/ml.
* At 21 DPO, the average HCG level is 1061 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 324-4130 mIU/ml.
* At 22 DPO, the average HCG level is 1287 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 185-3279 mIU/ml.
* At 23 DPO, the average HCG level is 2034 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 506-4660 mIU/ml.
* At 24 DPO, the average HCG level is 2637 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 540-10,000 mIU/ml.

Take good care and it's a good sign that the numbers are rising. Best of luck to you!!

Melly

 
Old 04-12-2006, 11:03 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 18
bethies30 HB User
Re: low HCG question.

thanks for the replies... i'm just stumped because of how far along i'm "supposed" to be.... so why are my #'s doubling/tripling yet not getting super high??

anyway, i had another one done and that one was 67, prog. 14.15
so, this last one tripled.... which, yeah, is great.... but i just think it should be a lot higher at this point.... i'm supposedly past 5 weeks gestation according to my ovulation date!

thanks for the help....
hopefully someone out there that had low initial betas (that doubled appropriately) can help me out and let me know this is normal....
all my other pregnancies, my hcg#'s were through the roof ! this is why i'm so confused i guess....

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anxiety Causing me to Question Relationship? KMH1339 Anxiety 5 07-11-2010 09:48 AM
question on pulse/bp wolverinete High & Low Blood Pressure 3 04-23-2010 03:38 PM
Question Glyburide tracker77 Diabetes 0 04-23-2010 11:16 AM
who diagnosed you with VN initially? charlotte67 Inner Ear Disorders 12 11-11-2007 11:17 AM
Question, About Thyroid Medication, And High Blood Pressure Medication, Interacting.. Jenny C. Thyroid Disorders 12 01-08-2007 01:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!