It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pregnancy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2007, 08:32 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 47
cjwilson80 HB User
Unhappy LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

Hi all.

I'm about 6 weeks pregnant and I went to the ER last night because I was having cramping and spotting. They did a blood test and my HCG level was 331. I was told that it should be a couple thousand. They did a transvaginal u/s and couldn't find anything... what does this mean?

Is it too soon to see anything on the u/s since I'm just 6 weeks pregnant? Could the HCG levels be normal? I'm so frustrated and confused. I have to wait until Tuesday before I can get another HCG test.

Anyone have this happen and end up with a normal, healthy baby?

Thanks.

 
Old 07-08-2007, 12:17 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 636
athome1 HB User
Re: LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

I'm sorry, but it doesn't sound so good. Your doc's right, they should be MUCH MUCH higher. If you look up HCG levels on the internet, you can find a scale of where they should be. I had 3 m/c's and all where mainly early on in the pregnancy and were detected after I complained of the same symptoms (cramping and spotting). They tested and found low HCG levels. My thoughts are with you. Anything is possible! I just gave birth to a healthy baby after being told there was no way she would survive and that I should end the pregnancy. And from a specialist non the less!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-08-2007, 05:47 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mi
Posts: 8
LizaMary HB User
Re: LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

I have just experienced the same problem as you and while I don't have an answer for you, I can tell you that you're not alone. I found out I was pregnant late last week and on Saturday I started to spot a bit. Since it's my first pregnancy, I didn't know what was going on so on Sunday we went to the ER. I didn't really have any cramping and my spotting was only really brown tinged TP, but when they did the u/s they saw nothing and my hCG was only 85. They told me that it appeared I had already had a miscarriage.

I went back to the lab on Tuesday to have my levels checked because they wanted to make sure my levels were going down. On Thursday they called me and told me that my levels had actually gone up to 279! They wanted me to go straight away to get my levels checked again and they made an appt. for me on Friday. When I got to the dr. on Friday they told me that my levels were now at 923! He said I was still pregnant and most likely it was too early to see anything on the u/s. I'm going back on Tuesday for my first official u/s and while I should be at ease, I'm not. My levels are still low, though they are doubling/tripling as they should be. Plus I'm still lightly spotting, though it's not heavy and I don't have much cramping. My only pain is really more just tenderness because of being pretty bloated right now.

I know this isn't much comfort to you since I don't really have an answer for you, I just hope that feeling you're not alone does help a little because it helps me to know that I'm not the only one to have experienced this.

I hope the best for you and my prayers are with you!

 
Old 07-08-2007, 06:03 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 2,354
BarbaraH HB UserBarbaraH HB UserBarbaraH HB UserBarbaraH HB User
Re: LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

Hi -

6 weeks is too early for most abdominal u/s machines to pick up the sac or baby. Fret not! Some babies aren't seen until about 9 weeks, so hang in there!

Your doctor may want to put you on hormone suppositories to bring that level up more quickly, so be sure to call the office 1st thing in the morning.

Fingers crossed that all is well! Barbara
__________________
Betty

 
Old 07-08-2007, 06:30 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 895
Brooke85 HB User
Re: LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

Here is some info I found about hcg levels, I hope this helps!

from conception from LMP (mIU/ML or IU/L)
7 days 3 weeks 0 to 5
14 days 28 days 3 to 426
21 days 35 days 18 to 7,340
28 days 42 days 1080 to 56,500
35 - 42 days 49-56 days 7,650 to 229,000
43 - 64 days 57-78 days 25,700 to 288,000
57 - 78 days 79-100 days 13,300 to 253,000
17 - 24 weeks 2nd trimester 4060 to 65,400
25 wks to term 3rd trimester 3640 to 117,000
After several days postpartum < 5

Also, you may have ovulated later than you thought and conceived a couple days later, which can make a big difference early on. That is what I was told as I am on the same boat as you with the hcg levels. I am left hanging until tomorrow to see if mine went up and I'm quite nervous! This chart helped me as I am only about a week behind you in the pregnancy. My last period started June 3.

As with the u/s it is too early to see anything probably. Did they try to detect a heartbeat with a doppler? From what I understand if there is a heartbeat it can usually be detected with a doppler at around 6 weeks, even if the baby can't be seen in an u/s. I'll look for your next posts, let us know what's going on when you see the Dr.

 
Old 07-09-2007, 07:22 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 451
ibelieve HB User
Re: LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

Remember you won't see anything on ultrasound until your numbers are in the thousands. You might see a gestational sac with HCG of 1000, but no baby or hb until 5000 or so.

Good luck sweetie!
__________________
3 Angel Babies

 
Old 07-09-2007, 08:13 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 2,545
Amy 333 HB User
Re: LOW HCG Levels - ER Visit

I don t really have any answers for you...just wanted to let you know i am sorry you are going through all this.

I ll be thinking of you.

Please keep us posted.

AMy

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
2nd visit, levels improving Sher_A Thyroid Disorders 1 03-06-2010 07:06 AM
Should I check glucose levels sooner? hopalong_too Diabetes 11 01-13-2009 02:48 PM
amonia levels/ liver problems marsha56 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 18 10-23-2008 09:58 AM
anemia and low ferritin levels Stefarina Anemia 15 09-08-2007 12:06 PM
Progesterone Levels desertgirl5555 Hormone Problems 17 08-15-2007 08:41 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Seraph (6), cattieos (2), mumovhann (2), kittenkaboodle (2), Xkwizit (2), TwinMamma (2), quinyonna07 (2), Kali333 (2), hillarynotclinton (1), lovelyme (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!