It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pregnancy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2002, 05:23 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chico, ca, usa
Posts: 21
Molly M HB User
Is this normal?

I was just wondering if anyone else who is pregnant has had a dull ache like the wonderful ache of period cramps. I know I should expect some stretching of ligaments, etc. but I have had a dull, constant pain in around my uterus area for a few hours now, and it's of course worrying me. I had a miscarriage last year. I am only about 9 weeks along. How much does your uterus strech, and the ligaments around it, at this stage? I read in a book that your uterus is about the size of a grapefruit now, so maybe it is just the stretching that is causing it. I also have a low dull back ache. Is it too early for the uterus to be hitting the cyatic nerve? Any help would be appreciated (especially the spelling of cyatic!)

------------------
Molly H.

 
Old 01-25-2002, 09:12 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: michigan
Posts: 2
horsetail69 HB User
Re: Is this normal?

Well i guess i feel i have had 3 kids and i have never had any pain that is like menstral cramps. Yes you will feel your muscle pulling and thing strecthing but not until you are farther along. With the pains you are describing you should concact your doctor. Good Luck. This is not horsetail69 it is wife.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-25-2002, 09:21 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chico, ca, usa
Posts: 21
Molly M HB User
Re: Is this normal?

Thanks for your reply. My pains went away and I am feeling fine now. I will assume everything is ok, and not worry. I think worrying sometimes will cause phantom pains too.

------------------
Molly H.

 
Old 01-27-2002, 06:53 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 23
AngeliqueM HB User
Re: Is this normal?

Hey molly,

I have cramps all the time, some bad, some just a dull faint pain, but yeah I get them.
Angie

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What exactly is 'normal,' anyway? Thunor ADD / ADHD 22 01-31-2011 01:36 PM
labs are "normal" dwiebelh Thyroid Disorders 1 10-28-2010 04:06 AM
Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin? AMinNJ Anemia 2 05-23-2010 04:42 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Seraph (6), quinyonna07 (2), Kali333 (2), cattieos (2), mumovhann (2), kittenkaboodle (2), Xkwizit (2), TwinMamma (2), Administrator (1), Blastoff9600 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!