It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pregnancy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2003, 08:58 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nanticoke, Pa USA
Posts: 16
PynkPryncezz17 HB User
Is This Normal?

Hello, I'm 17 and my name is Trista. I have a few questions to ask about being pregnant:

is it normal to have a white discharge coming from your vagina it kind of looks like egg whites, but there is no odor?

i have a little itching feeling around my clitoris after i wipe, is this normal? I'm told that it can just be dry or something.

I've had a nose bleed, I actually never heard of getting them when you're pregnant, is it normal?

I hope someone can help me out I'd really appreciate it., thanks for your advice.

------------------
Trista

 
Old 02-12-2003, 09:03 PM   #2
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 330
kellie1978 HB User
Re: Is This Normal?

Hi Trista,

As far as i know there is nothing wrong with discharge i have read quite a few posts that say it is normal, you really only have to worry when it changes colour or it smells.

Im not sure on the itchy though.

I have also read that while pregnant you are more prone to nose bleeds and bleeding gums as well.

I hope this reassures you some.

Kellie

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-12-2003, 09:10 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nanticoke, Pa USA
Posts: 16
PynkPryncezz17 HB User
Re: Is This Normal?

Hey thanks for the advice, I thought that the discharge thing was normal but I wasn't too sure and I just wanted to check it out. There is no color change to it or an odor so I guess I'm ok. Some of my friends have told me that I'm itching around my clitoris because it's dry skin or it's just irritated because it's sensative. I'm sure it's nothing serious though. Again thanks for the advice.

------------------
Trista

 
Old 02-12-2003, 11:04 PM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AL
Posts: 514
siren24 HB User
Re: Is This Normal?

I have the same discharge and it's normal to pregnancy and believe it or not, a natural anti bacterial to keep you from getting infections that could harm the baby. Interesting fact: you may ask why you don't have the discharge all the time, only in pregnancy if it prevents infection? It's because it kills sperm. That's what I've read. It's amazing all the things the human body is equiped to do. Also, about the nosebleeds, I have had plenty of them. Mine are really coming from my sinuses, which have stayed irritated through this whole pregnancy. But my doc said that a pregnancy hormone causes more blood to be released and all vessels to dilate and be closer to the surface, so it makes perfect sense that soft tissues like sinuses, noses, and gums bleed. About the itchy thing, I have no idea. Just make sure you're not getting an infection. I've heard yeast infections are pretty common during pregnancy (due, interestingly, to the discharge that kills the bacteria, because bacteria keeps yeast at bay.) so you may just want to make sure it doesn't get worse.

 
Old 02-14-2003, 12:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: elizabethton, tn , us
Posts: 9
jennylyn85 HB User
Re: Is This Normal?

hey im pregnant and 17 to. my worry was tummy pains. and im due august 17. ill be 18 by then though.
good luck

 
Old 02-15-2003, 02:01 PM   #6
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SOUTHERN IL.
Posts: 760
Eeyore II HB User
Re: Is This Normal?

Welcome to the boards and yes they are both normal and nothing to worry about. chances are you will have them the entire time.
Jennylyn welcome also and oyu can join our july/august due date club here.

------------------
EDD-AUGUST 15
WISHIN FOR A BABY GIRL

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What exactly is 'normal,' anyway? Thunor ADD / ADHD 22 01-31-2011 01:36 PM
Abnormal baseline EKG "normal" for me? avalonrose Heart Disorders 0 11-22-2010 08:01 PM
Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin? AMinNJ Anemia 2 05-23-2010 04:42 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Seraph (6), cattieos (2), mumovhann (2), kittenkaboodle (2), Xkwizit (2), TwinMamma (2), quinyonna07 (2), Kali333 (2), hillarynotclinton (1), lovelyme (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!