It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sarcoidosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2013, 02:21 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
ladysnoozer HB User
Post Lab values and what questions to ask my lung doctor...?

Hello, My name is Cari. About a year and a half ago, I got sick, and felt real faint. I was taken to the hospital and everything came back normal but they said I was slightly anemic, and that they found a sand like granuloma in my right lung and to have it followed up on. I did so with another x ray and two ct scans, one with and one without contrast over the last year, and nothing changed. Well its been about seven months since we last looked, and I have been through bells palsy, and then five months later a wheezing bout with major pollen in the air, which is the first time in my life I have had bad allergies. This being said, my left eye felt weird since my bells palsy episode so I went to an opthomologist. She decided with me telling her about moments of tunnel vision to do a HUGE work up on blood work, arteries in my neck echoed, and my doctor did an echocardiogram. All came back within range except for my crp, sed rate, and Ace. All are elevated. CRP and SED rate have been elevated before due to what they said was fibromyalgia. They tested for lupus, and some other stuff. I will post my lab tests, but there was twelve tests done that were sent to the mayo clinic, instead of their own lab. She is now sending me to a lung doctor saying that the crp and sed could be the fibro, but those with the ace could also be Sarcoidosis. I have a huge fear of it being lung cancer, I quit smoking like eleven years ago, but when I got sick a six weeks ago, they did not see anything on my chest xrays , not even commenting on seeing a granuloma now... so I am confused. Here are some lab results... you can ask me for others if you can think of any thing else.




CRP, LOW SENSITIVITY (1.700) 0.000 - 1.000 MG/DL
TOTAL PROTEIN (7.0) 6.0 - 8.0 G/DL
APTT (25.7) 23.3 - 35.7 SEC
PROTEIN C ACTIVITY (74.0) 65.0 - 145.0 %
PROTEIN S ANTIGEN FREE (87.00 71.0 - 139.0 %

WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT (9.56) 4.80 - 10.80 K/CUMM
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT (4.15) 4.20 - 5.40 M/CUMM
HEMOGLOBIN (11.8) 12.0 - 16.0 GMS/DL
HEMATOCRIT (37.2) 37.0 - 47.0 %
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (89.6) 81.0 - 99.0 FL
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (28.4) 27.0 - 31.0 pg
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONC (31.7) 30.7 - 34.4 GMS/DL
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (14.0) 11.5 - 14.5 %

SEDIMENTATION RATE, WESTERGREN (58) 0 - 20 mm/hr

ANA SCREEN -Negative
CYTOPLASMIC NEUTROPHILIC ANTIBODY -Negative

ACE.. (95)



My values are in the () area's..
I am truly frightened of this, and them making the right diagnosis. I know my parathyroid gland is bad, I have kidney stones out the yahoo.. I am over weight, i was told also that the CRP and sed rate are usually elevated in over weight people. Aside form a slightly fatty liver ct scans have shown my organs to be fine. What questions should I ask, and do these results mean I have sarcoidosis??

Last edited by ladysnoozer; 05-02-2013 at 01:13 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-03-2013, 10:41 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8
Sjvb HB User
Re: Lab values and what questions to ask my lung doctor...?

Carl
I hope you have answers now. I guess I was lucky going to a rheumatologist first that is part of huge University system
With abnormal CT, low white count and fevers, all were worried about some sort of blood cancer. The four specialists never gave up and after quarts of blood draws ( high CRP, Sed Rate and low WBCs) I had bone marrow biopsy and lunch biopsies. Both showed granulomas. So diagnosis is confirmed, but it took a team to figure it out

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 10:48 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8
Sjvb HB User
Re: Lab values and what questions to ask my lung doctor...?

Carl
I hope you have answers now. I guess I was lucky going to a rheumatologist first that is part of huge University system
With abnormal CT, low white count and fevers, all were worried about some sort of blood cancer. The four specialists never gave up and after quarts of blood draws ( high CRP, Sed Rate and low WBCs) I had bone marrow biopsy and lunch biopsies. Both showed granulomas. So diagnosis is confirmed, but it took a team to figure it out

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 12:24 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
IrishAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 193
IrishAD HB UserIrishAD HB UserIrishAD HB UserIrishAD HB UserIrishAD HB User
Re: Lab values and what questions to ask my lung doctor...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ladysnoozer View Post
Hello, My name is Cari. About a year and a half ago, I got sick, and felt real faint. I was taken to the hospital and everything came back normal but they said I was slightly anemic, and that they found a sand like granuloma in my right lung and to have it followed up on. I did so with another x ray and two ct scans, one with and one without contrast over the last year, and nothing changed. Well its been about seven months since we last looked, and I have been through bells palsy, and then five months later a wheezing bout with major pollen in the air, which is the first time in my life I have had bad allergies. This being said, my left eye felt weird since my bells palsy episode so I went to an opthomologist. She decided with me telling her about moments of tunnel vision to do a HUGE work up on blood work, arteries in my neck echoed, and my doctor did an echocardiogram. All came back within range except for my crp, sed rate, and Ace. All are elevated. CRP and SED rate have been elevated before due to what they said was fibromyalgia. They tested for lupus, and some other stuff. I will post my lab tests, but there was twelve tests done that were sent to the mayo clinic, instead of their own lab. She is now sending me to a lung doctor saying that the crp and sed could be the fibro, but those with the ace could also be Sarcoidosis. I have a huge fear of it being lung cancer, I quit smoking like eleven years ago, but when I got sick a six weeks ago, they did not see anything on my chest xrays , not even commenting on seeing a granuloma now... so I am confused. Here are some lab results... you can ask me for others if you can think of any thing else.




CRP, LOW SENSITIVITY (1.700) 0.000 - 1.000 MG/DL
TOTAL PROTEIN (7.0) 6.0 - 8.0 G/DL
APTT (25.7) 23.3 - 35.7 SEC
PROTEIN C ACTIVITY (74.0) 65.0 - 145.0 %
PROTEIN S ANTIGEN FREE (87.00 71.0 - 139.0 %

WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT (9.56) 4.80 - 10.80 K/CUMM
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT (4.15) 4.20 - 5.40 M/CUMM
HEMOGLOBIN (11.8) 12.0 - 16.0 GMS/DL
HEMATOCRIT (37.2) 37.0 - 47.0 %
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (89.6) 81.0 - 99.0 FL
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (28.4) 27.0 - 31.0 pg
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONC (31.7) 30.7 - 34.4 GMS/DL
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (14.0) 11.5 - 14.5 %

SEDIMENTATION RATE, WESTERGREN (58) 0 - 20 mm/hr

ANA SCREEN -Negative
CYTOPLASMIC NEUTROPHILIC ANTIBODY -Negative

ACE.. (95)



My values are in the () area's..
I am truly frightened of this, and them making the right diagnosis. I know my parathyroid gland is bad, I have kidney stones out the yahoo.. I am over weight, i was told also that the CRP and sed rate are usually elevated in over weight people. Aside form a slightly fatty liver ct scans have shown my organs to be fine. What questions should I ask, and do these results mean I have sarcoidosis??
Have you had a lung biopsy done yet? Usually the lung biopsy with the elveated ACE level is what they use to diagnos Sarcoid.

I have been sick since the end of May, flu like symptoms, fever chills, etc. I went through the ringer with blood tests and everything came back normal, finally did a chest CT and I had enlarged lymphnodes, they did lung biposy 3 days later and I had alot of granulomas, consistent with Sarcoid, we did the ACE test and I too am at 95, which is elevated. While I have pulomnary sarcoid, I have recently been diagnosed with nuero sarcoid as well.

Be very vigilant about your eyes, I almost went blind, my optic nerves are extremly swollen due to increased pressure in my brain and spinal cord. Sarcoid can do a number on the eyes. I also had an MRI of brain and eyes and have several lesions on the brain, most likely from the sarcoid. We did a spinal tap and ruled out MS and cancer, etc. Will repeat the MRI in 2 months.

You need to ask your lung doctor to do the biopsy so you can rule out worse case scenarios and go from there. Sarcoid is a weird tricky disease I am finding out. While I am newly diagnosed, Im learing alot about it. This disease has taken my body over and made my life a living hell for the last 3 months, Im hoping the meds Im on now help reduce symptoms so I can start feeling normal again....I dont even remember what that feels like!!
__________________
Surgery 3/5/13 - Modified Brostrom Repair with allograft and removal of scar tissue from peroneal tendon, L Ankle

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to IrishAD For This Useful Post:
cjdukes (08-19-2013)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



renata77 (2), OctaviaGreen (2), Sunsetnan (2), alicon (1), lynnsmith (1), JustTryin (1), giveasmile (1), IrishAD (1), reno2atlanta (1), sugzey$ (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!