It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 310
Search took 0.29 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: GEORGEP

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 10-14-2013, 12:31 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 588
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Laryngopharyngeal reflux

I had pretty severe LPR issues for a long time.

I ended up having one of the most common surgical procedures called a laparoscopic Nissen Fundoplication. It doesn't repair the weak lower...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 10-02-2013, 10:41 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 588
Posted By GEORGEP
Laryngopharyngeal reflux

I had a sore throat in July that was persistent and I finally saw a throat doctor who put a scope down my nose and throat and I was diagnosed with LPR. He gave me a sheet with guidelines on what to...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-11-2013, 11:59 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 436
Posted By GEORGEP
Upj narrowing

I had a cat scan done two years ago for abdominal pain and they found out I have a narrowing of the ureter on my left kidney to my bladder and I also have a cyst on my left kidney. I had xrays, IVP...
Board: Orthopedic 03-21-2012, 09:38 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,294
Posted By GEORGEP
Massive rotator cuff tear surgery

I had a massive rotator cuff tear last October---3 tendons torn completely off the bone. I had a fall in my yard and landed on my shoulder. I had surgery in February and the surgeon was only able to...
Board: Cancer: Testicular 08-26-2011, 05:00 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 11,207
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Bilaterial epididymal cyst

Thanks, yes, Please let me know. I am sure that everything will turn out alright.... I saw my primary care physician the other day and I mentioned the cyst on my testicle and he said it was a...
Board: Cancer: Testicular 08-25-2011, 04:52 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 11,207
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Bilaterial epididymal cyst

I hope everything turns out alright. More than likely he has a benign cyst on both his kidney and testicle. My Urologist told me that testicular cancer usually affects younger men. I don't know how...
Board: Cancer: Testicular 08-24-2011, 05:28 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 11,207
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Bilaterial epididymal cyst

I don't believe they are related. I was told that half the population over the age of 50 have kidney cysts which are almost always benign and usually cause no problem unless they get bigger and start...
Board: Cancer: Testicular 07-19-2011, 10:33 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 11,207
Posted By GEORGEP
Bilaterial epididymal cyst

In the year 2000 I had a physical and the doctor found a lump on my right testicle. I had an ultrasound and I was told it was not cancer. I was not told that I had to do anything about it so I just...
Board: Kidney Disorders 02-16-2011, 07:05 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 2,747
Posted By GEORGEP
Slight narrowing of tube to left kidney

I had a CT SCAN done in December at the Emergency room because I had pain in my left abdomen and they needed to check it out. The CT Scan revealed a spot on my liver and and what looked like some...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 01-07-2011, 12:41 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,561
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Mild cardiomegaly

To Wolverine:

I have done aerobic exercise and strength training now for 30 years. I don't run marathons. Thanks for the encouragement.
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 01-07-2011, 10:17 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,561
Posted By GEORGEP
Mild cardiomegaly

I have had hypertension for about 10 years now but I have been on meds and it has been under control. I have also been a avid exerciser for more than 30 years doing endurance exercise. I had to have...
Board: Diabetes 05-20-2010, 12:13 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,269
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Fasting Blood Glucose level

Thanks, I do 40 minutes of aerobic exercise daily and eat a good diet. I have to see my doctor tommorow so I will discuss this with him. I eat alot of carbs but they are complex not simple . Maybe I...
Board: Diabetes 05-20-2010, 10:15 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,269
Posted By GEORGEP
Fasting Blood Glucose level

Six months ago I had the fasting glucose test and my level came back as 102 which is slightly high being the normal range is 65-99. My previous two tests the levels were normal at 84 & 85 but my...
Board: Diabetes 05-13-2010, 05:02 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,400
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Fasting glucose test

Georgep: The exercise will lower your numbers. Exercise is a natural insulin. Your BG will go up initially (the fight or flight response pushing glucose out of your liver) but will correct itself...
Board: Diabetes 05-12-2010, 10:22 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,400
Posted By GEORGEP
Fasting glucose test

I have blood work scheduled for 7:oo in the morning. I have to fast for eight to twelve hours before the test. If I do aerobic exericse the night before the test can that raise my fasting glucose...
Board: High Cholesterol 03-11-2010, 01:11 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 7,481
Posted By GEORGEP
Simvastatin

I have been taking Simvistatin 80MG now for about 3 years. I have been experiencing shoulder pain. When I move my arm up and down it feels like tendons are rubbing together and there is a dull...
Board: Diabetes 12-15-2009, 10:06 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,125
Posted By GEORGEP
Prediabetes

I will try to make this as short as possible. Two years ago my fasting glucose was 93. My doctor told me he was keeping an eye on it. I changed my diet and stopped eating white breads, processed...
Board: Sexual Dysfunction Treatment 09-15-2009, 10:08 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 3,322
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Sleeping after Viagra

Has anyone in this board had trouble sleeping after using Viagra?? If so what did you do about it.
Board: Weight Loss 07-30-2009, 07:10 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,344
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Need ideas

The only way to lose weight is to eat less calories daily. Eat only whole grains, fruits, vegetables , no read me, modest amounts of chicken or fish. Bring salads to work. Eat no processed foods....
Board: High Cholesterol 07-28-2009, 09:20 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,554
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Simvastatin 80mg

I never really gave it much thought. I never noticed any side effects and my cholesterol numbers went way down. The last time it was checked last November my total was 122, LDL was 53, HDL was 51...
Board: High Cholesterol 07-24-2009, 01:30 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,554
Posted By GEORGEP
Simvastatin 80mg

I was taking Simivastatin 80mg for a couple of years with no side effects. This week I started to have some muscle pains in my right shoulder and arm so I contacted my doctor to see if I could split...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 07-07-2009, 09:03 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,460
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Benicar hct 25/40

Yes, I think you are right, I will just continue with the dosage I have been taking, Thanks
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 07-06-2009, 07:16 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,460
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Benicar hct 25/40

I just wanted to see if a lower dosage would give me the same results. I have decided to stay on the same dosage.. I have no side effects that I am aware of. Thanks
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 06-30-2009, 10:58 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,460
Posted By GEORGEP
Benicar hct 25/40

I have been taking Benicar HCT 25/40 dosage now for about 3 years and it has controlled my blood pressure very well. I have an average reading of 110/70 most of the time. I was wondering if anyone...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 10-02-2008, 10:33 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,899
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Dementia

Thanks for all the information. I just want him to calm down and be more comfortable.
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 10-02-2008, 05:00 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,899
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Dementia

Thanks everyone. It is so hard dealing with this and I really feel bad for my mother and I just hope they can make my father more comfortable. I just hope he is not in any pain physically. I know he...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 10-01-2008, 09:12 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,899
Posted By GEORGEP
Dementia

My father was diagnosed with blood cancer and went through 3 chemotherapies starting in May. During this process he developed dementia. He was in the hospital for the cancer and then he was put in a...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 05-08-2008, 09:43 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 2,630
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: I'll be starting Benicar

Good luck, I have been taking BENICAR HCT 40/25 for almost two years and it has worked well for me. I have no noticeable side effects and my numbers average 110-70.
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-25-2008, 07:06 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 11,730
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Borderline high blood pressure

That is a normal reading. High blood pressure is consistent readings of 140/90 or higher. Prehypertension 120/80----140/90 means you may be at a higher risk of developing high blood pressure. Try...
Board: Diabetes 04-09-2008, 11:24 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,292
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Question about glucose number

Your fasting glucose of 97 is normal but getting up there. 100---125 is considered PREDIABETES. 126 and above on more than one occasion is diagnosed as DIABETES. I had one high number of 104 and my...
Board: Diabetes 04-09-2008, 06:13 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,612
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes Or Diabetes

Thanks, My fasting glucose level had been 104 once but the last two times I was tested it was 93 and 92. I have made some changes in my diet by eating whole grains, vegetables and lesss processed...
Board: Diabetes 04-08-2008, 12:33 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,612
Posted By GEORGEP
Prediabetes Or Diabetes

Does eating alot of fruit cause Prediabetes or Diabetes?
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 03-14-2008, 06:31 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,728
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: L'arginine And Nitrix Oxide

Thanks, Does the RESPERATE DEVICE for breathing work?
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 03-13-2008, 08:01 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,728
Posted By GEORGEP
L'arginine And Nitrix Oxide

Has anybody taken L'Arginine supplements? I have read that it makes the body produce more nitric oxide gas that makes blood vessels dilate and lower blood pressure.
Board: Diabetes 03-05-2008, 08:11 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,716
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: prediabetes?

Prediabetes is having a fasting glucose 100--126 on more than one occasion. My fasting glucose was once 104 but the last two times tested it was 93 and 92 and my A1C was 5.7.. My doctor said my tests...
Board: Weight Loss 02-25-2008, 08:35 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 860
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Facial Fat

I don't know how many pounds overweight you are. I was about 25 pounds. I weigh 165 and that is a good weight for me. I just want to maintain it. Most of my weight was around my stomach and lower...
Board: Weight Loss 02-25-2008, 06:32 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 860
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Facial Fat

I strength train twice a week using dumbells using light weight and high repetitons for 45 minutes to an hour. On all the other days I walk for 40 minutes on my treadmill. I watch my diet and only...
Board: Weight Loss 02-21-2008, 11:24 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 860
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Facial Fat

I think it also has to do with your face shape. If you have a round face it will probably look fatter even though you have lost weight. I have an oblong face and I know when I lose weight it shows...
Board: Diabetes 01-25-2008, 06:52 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 3,781
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Glucose Levels

Thanks, My a1c LEVEL was 5.7 when they checked it recently and my fasting glucose was 92..
Board: Diabetes 01-24-2008, 12:20 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 3,781
Posted By GEORGEP
Glucose Levels

What is a normal blood glucose level during the day? I had blood work done at the hospital the other day because I have acute bronchitis and I asked the nurse if my sugar was ok and she said it was...
Board: Diabetes 01-11-2008, 05:35 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

Thanks, My bp before I starting taking medication was 140/78 on average so it was borderline. I have a tough time trusting doctors also but I don't want to be walking around with untreated...
Board: Diabetes 01-10-2008, 01:25 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

I was diagnosed with hypertension about 4 years ago. I took Lisinopril, and the had bad side effects so I was switched to Diovan and that lowered it for awhile but not consistently. I had numbers all...
Board: Diabetes 01-10-2008, 12:31 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

I have lost 15 pounds since October. I eat alot of fruits and vegetables, whole grains, etc.. I exercise every day. I walk on my treadmill for 45 minutes 5 times a week and I do light strength...
Board: Diabetes 01-10-2008, 11:03 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

My A1C was 5.7.. Is that normal??
Board: Diabetes 12-13-2007, 06:34 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,156
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: what do i eat to avoid diabetes?

I don't have Pre-Diabetes. I had one high fasting glucose level of 104 but my last two have been 92 and 93. I am still watching my diet. The Nurse told me to eat plenty of whole grains, fruits,...
Board: Diabetes 12-05-2007, 11:42 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

Thanks Coravh
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 12-04-2007, 07:53 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 19,115
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Hangovers-effect on Blood Pressure

Drinking too much alcohol over time can raise blood pressure in some people. Binge drinking is especially bad. I drink red wine and I have no more than three 5 oz glasses at one siting. It has not...
Board: Diabetes 11-30-2007, 01:00 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

I saw my doctor on Monday and he said my fasting glucose level of 92 was normal. I am still going to watch my diet and eat predominately fruits, vegetables, and whole grains. I have lost 15 pounds...
Board: Diabetes 11-28-2007, 06:35 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Re: Prediabetes

Thanks, I guess it would be a good idea to watch my diet so the level does not get any higher... I don't have any history of diabetes in my family...
Board: Diabetes 11-21-2007, 08:03 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,272
Posted By GEORGEP
Prediabetes

I had a fasting glucose test last May and it was 93. I just had another one recently and this time it was 92. I was told by the nurse that I have Prediabetes and she sent me literature in the mail...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 310

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!