It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 238
Search took 0.21 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: shonks5

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 12-30-2011, 11:38 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 12,281
Posted By shonks5
Re: does pulse and bp go up when sick?

Well, the doc told me it's because of fever, which is only 99.4. My resting pulse has mostly been in the upper 90's- to around 104's for a week now. Doc switched my antibiotic to a stronger one. ...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 12-26-2011, 09:47 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 12,281
Posted By shonks5
does pulse and bp go up when sick?

I've been sick for 4 days, with sore throat, cough, sinus pressure, stuffy nose, and a low grade fever. Went to the urgent care clinic on Saturday evening and the doc gave me amoxicillin 875 mg every...
Board: General Health 07-23-2011, 01:08 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 4,683
Posted By shonks5
sore throat won't go away-on antibiotics!

My daughter has had a sore throat for almost 2 weeks! She had gotten strep throat and was treated for it about a month ago. But, doc told her to stop the meds after a week cause she was getting...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 07-16-2011, 07:06 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,920
Posted By shonks5
Re: EGD normal! Then why do i have pain?

No, the doc didn't say anything about a PH test. How is it done? I do have reflux. But if no damage there, (she said it wasn't even red), why does it hurt? Hope that doesn't sound like a stupid...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 07-15-2011, 02:44 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,920
Posted By shonks5
Re: EGD normal! Then why do i have pain?

The doctor took a camera and looked down at my esophagus, stomach and upper small intestine. Certain foods bother me when i eat them and sometimes my stomach near the breastbone burns. I do take a...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 07-15-2011, 01:13 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,920
Posted By shonks5
EGD normal! Then why do i have pain?

I had my EGD done yesterday, and doctor said all looks normal. I just couldn't believe it. She said she did a biopsy to see if it could be H-pylori but she doubts it. I do have some reflux and I...
Board: Stroke 06-24-2011, 02:57 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,045
Posted By shonks5
help understanding carotid duplex results

Just got my result and am a little confused. It says Mild atheromatous changes without evidence of hemodynamically significant stenosis. The Left side is normal but the right side report says-Mildly...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 02-28-2011, 06:43 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,066
Posted By shonks5
Re: what are the symptoms of bleeding ulcer?

yes I have an appt, but couldn't get in till march 11. I'm going to see if i can get in with another sooner. Thanks for your replies!
shonks5
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 02-28-2011, 06:24 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,013
Posted By shonks5
Re: Has anyone had bile in their stomach?

yes i have an appt.with the gastro-doc i seen once before, but couldn'tget in till march 11. I have been hitting the coffee pretty hard. I've cut that out, so maybe that will help. My daughter...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 02-27-2011, 09:42 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,066
Posted By shonks5
Re: what are the symptoms of bleeding ulcer?

yes, and he put me on previcid. This morning though i've been getting that nasty reflux. I've been spitting it out. It is green and tastes bitter-bile. I feel nauseated a lot the time. Do you...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 02-27-2011, 09:00 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,013
Posted By shonks5
Has anyone had bile in their stomach?

I've been having problems with GERD for over a year. Recently, i have started having more problems with it. For the last 2 days i have been nauseated and burning stomach. This morning i spit the...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 02-26-2011, 04:20 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,066
Posted By shonks5
what are the symptoms of bleeding ulcer?

I have been having trouble with GERD for just over a year. I take one 15 mg otc previcid 24 hr. Sometimes it's better sometimes it flares. Lately I've been having trouble with stomach burning. I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-20-2010, 09:01 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,336
Posted By shonks5
compounded synthetic T3-T4 Has anyone else tried this?

I, like a lot of people, can not get my Westhroid. I have hashimotos, and so my antibodies are high. Since I can't get the Westhroid, and my antibodies are high my doctor decided to try me on...
Board: Women's Health 10-11-2010, 04:54 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,234
Posted By shonks5
Re: How long does pain last after D&C?

they didn't give me any pain meds. I was instructed to take three, 200mg motrin, but it doesn't help much.
Board: Women's Health 10-11-2010, 04:24 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,234
Posted By shonks5
Re: How long does pain last after D&C?

I'm not having any bleeding, just the pain like bad menstrual cramps. Very uncomfortable.
Board: Women's Health 10-11-2010, 02:36 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,234
Posted By shonks5
How long does pain last after D&C?

I had a D&C, hysteroscopy, and removal of 3 polyps on Friday, I am still hurting. I was wondering how long the pain can last? Any advice and shared experiences with D&C recovery would be...
Board: Infectious Diseases 07-13-2010, 12:17 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 5,963
Posted By shonks5
can't get rid of cellulites!

I have been dealing with cellulites for over 3 weeks now. I am on azithromycin and omnicef for lyme. I got a couple of bug bites on each of my lower legs. Waited a few days to go in cause I...
Board: Lyme Disease 04-15-2010, 08:07 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,556
Posted By shonks5
Looking for LLMD Near Frederick, MD please!

I am seeing someone (not an MD) for Babesia and Bartonella. It's either a long drive to see them, or A LOT of money to consult on the phone, and I just found out my insurance doesn't cover phone...
Board: Lyme Disease 04-11-2010, 09:14 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,401
Posted By shonks5
Has anyone gotten a rash from mepron?

I've been on mepron for about 4 and a half weeks now and am getting a rash. It looks like prickly heat and is itchy. I am itchy elsewhere, but only have the rash on my stomach, and now on my arms. ...
Board: Lyme Disease 03-30-2010, 07:50 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,978
Posted By shonks5
can mepron cause heart palpatations?

I have been taking mepron for about 3 weeks now. Doctor just added in clairithromycin. After taking the clarithromycin for 2 days, I started getting terrible palpitations. So, i quit taking that...
Board: Cancer: Uterine 08-20-2009, 03:08 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 57,780
Posted By shonks5
Endometrial Biopsy bleeding?

I just got back from having an endometrial biopsy. I also had one about a year ago, both were to check the lining because it was thickened. The one I had today hurt like you wouldn't believe. The...
Board: Urology 08-17-2009, 02:00 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 11,710
Posted By shonks5
blood and leukocytes but no growth on Urinalysis

I had a dipstick test done checking for uti. Doctor said it showed some blood and leukocytes, so he gave me antibiotic and told me to call today for urinalysis results. The report was no growth. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-14-2008, 05:45 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 806
Posted By shonks5
Raising Armour make my bp go up, anyone else have this?

I have been hypo for a long time. I am on Armour and need to increase the dosage. Everytime I increase my blood pressure and pulse go up, so I decrease it back down. I am already on two blood...
Board: Cancer: Uterine 11-07-2008, 06:19 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 8,975
Posted By shonks5
Re: anyone have luck with prometrium for hyperplasia?

I was hoping to be able to manage this without having to have a D&C. I am 53. I've been on hrt bioidentials for a couple of years. I was on cyclic dosing, but my periods kept getting heavier, so I...
Board: Cancer: Uterine 11-05-2008, 05:09 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 8,975
Posted By shonks5
anyone have luck with prometrium for hyperplasia?

I have been on prometrium 200mg for 3 months, treating simple hyperplasia. I am wondering if I should have gotten a period or something. I've had no bleeding at all. I take my last pill in 3 days....
Board: Colds & Flu 10-17-2008, 05:55 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 18,667
Posted By shonks5
How Long does Mucinex take to work?

I've been taking Mucinex for 2 days, and I still have congestion in one spot that won't seem to budge. I'm wondering if 2 days is not long enough for it to work! How long and how much luck have...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 09-19-2008, 07:16 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 10,115
Posted By shonks5
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 09-19-2008, 01:15 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 10,115
Posted By shonks5
Low wbc and neutrophils high lymph,mono,and basophils

I just got my labs back. Here are the levels:

Wbc Low at 4.36 normal is 4.6-10.2
Neutrophils Low at 34.8 normal is 45-70
Lymphocytes High at 48.1 normal is 24-44
Mono High at 13.4 normal...
Board: Urology 09-13-2008, 05:00 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 3,800
Posted By shonks5
Trace of blood in urinalysis!

I just got my urinalysis report back, and it had a trace of blood in it. It had 1 red blood cell, and 1 white blood cell. Everything else was normal. Doctor has ordered another test. Is this...
Board: Diabetes 08-22-2008, 06:38 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,233
Posted By shonks5
Re: Sweet potato balances BS?

After eating the sweet potato my bs was good at 95 two-hr postpranial, it alarmed me to see it at 205 one hour post pranial. I read on one of the posts here that bs should never go over 180 anytime,...
Board: Diabetes 08-19-2008, 05:36 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,233
Posted By shonks5
Sweet potato balances BS?

I read that sweet potatoes help balance blood sugar. I had one with dinner tonight. Had pork, broccoli, and a plain sweet potato. 1 hr postpranial bs was 205, 2hr bs 95. Does that mean I am no...
Board: Diabetes 06-16-2008, 07:39 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 769
Posted By shonks5
Diabetes question

My morning BS is usually 120 to 125, but daytime testing, after eating is usually in the 90's to low 100's. The morning test would indicate diabetes, but the daytime levels seem OK. I do have...
Board: Cancer: Uterine 06-06-2008, 09:28 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,945
Posted By shonks5
Re: How long did you have pain after uterine biopsy?

Thanks, that helps a lot! I wasn't sure if it was normal to have pain afterward. I'd asked the nurse about pain meds for after the procedure, and she told me that I should be fine! So, I was a little...
Board: Cancer: Uterine 06-06-2008, 08:56 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,945
Posted By shonks5
How long did you have pain after uterine biopsy?

I had a uterine biopsy yesterday afternoon. Now I have cramping like with a period. I was wondering how long to expect this to last or what your experiences were.

Thanks,
Shonks
Board: Heart Disorders 12-15-2007, 12:01 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 23,267
Posted By shonks5
Re: Can a fever cause heartrate to be increased?

Thanks so much for the feed back, I was starting to get a little worried! I'll rest a little easier now! Hope you all stay well, this nasty virus is working its way through my family no matter how...
Board: Heart Disorders 12-15-2007, 08:09 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 23,267
Posted By shonks5
Can a fever cause heartrate to be increased?

I have been sick with a virus for 3 days, and am running a fever from low grade to 101.4. My heartrate is running in the 90's while sitting. When I get up to do anything it is up about 100 to 106...
Board: Epilepsy 09-30-2007, 07:21 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 6,878
Posted By shonks5
Re: Epilepsy without seizures?

Well, that is really interesting! The day after she had this happen, she developed a kind of black-gray spot in one of her eyes. She got really frightened and tried to get in to see the neurologist...
Board: Epilepsy 09-27-2007, 07:14 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 6,878
Posted By shonks5
Epilepsy without seizures?

My daughter, 28 years old, has been having some strange symptoms. Whenever she sees flashing lights, like on-coming cars at night, police lights flashing, watching TV in the dark, or even certain...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-13-2007, 06:01 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,469
Posted By shonks5
Re: Problems with increase in meds, anyone else?

Sometimes i get it from just getting a fresh batch of thyroid meds. I also get the burning feet, and twitching, and a whole bunch of other things. This time it was from increasing, I increased by...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2007, 03:42 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,469
Posted By shonks5
Problems with increase in meds, anyone else?

Does anyone else have symptoms with increasing their meds. When I increase my thyroid, besides having my blood pressure go up, I have been getting horrible acid indigestion. Burning, and then gas,...
Board: Urology 06-20-2007, 08:05 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 3,054
Posted By shonks5
bilirubin in urine dipstick test?

My son who is 16 just got his yearly physical. The dipstick test result had a little blood and protein along with some bilirubin, but just traces of each. He played vollyball for 5 hours the day...
Board: Anemia 03-08-2007, 06:53 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 6,257
Posted By shonks5
What does iron saturation mean?

I have low ferretin (11) and the nurse said that my saturation is low. What does it mean? I know what ferretin is and that mine is low, I'm just not sure what low saturation means? Anyone know?
...
Board: Hormone Problems 01-17-2007, 12:43 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 12,356
Posted By shonks5
Re: Anyone out there taking Bio-Identical Hormones?

I've been using them for a while and am wondering if I am cycling my hormones correctly. I use an estrogen patch everyday and take the progesterone for 2 weeks starting at about day 15, but lately I...
Board: Skin Problems 09-12-2006, 07:58 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 439
Posted By shonks5
ingrown eyelash or what?

I have 2 little black round spots at the base of where a couple of eyelashes should be. They don't hurt, and have been there for a couple of months. Should I be concerned? Does anyone know what...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-06-2006, 03:24 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,834
Posted By shonks5
Re: New labs, What do you think?

Thanks! I think I'll try and start lowering my armour just a wee bit, and see if that helps. Thanks again for sharing!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-05-2006, 07:17 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,834
Posted By shonks5
Re: New labs, What do you think?

I was just wondering because my blood pressure is starting to get up there. Did you get any symptoms that let you know you needed to lower your dose, or did you go by the lab value? I think that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-05-2006, 04:26 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,834
Posted By shonks5
Re: New labs, What do you think?

dlkk

what was your FT3 lab value, if you don't mind me asking?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2006, 11:24 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,834
Posted By shonks5
Re: New labs, What do you think?

what is a good ft3 level?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2006, 07:44 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 361
Posted By shonks5
Other than the Free's what do the other thyroid tests measure?

I was just wondering if I only need to get the free t's done, what are the other thyroid labs for? Everytime I get them done the doctor orders a whole panel, t3,t4, uptake rt3. Does anyone know...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2006, 06:36 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 874
Posted By shonks5
Re: should you take meds before labs?

Thanks, that helps a lot. I did take my meds about 4 hrs before getting tested. I won't do that again!
Showing results 1 to 50 of 238

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!