It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 32 of 32
Search took 0.03 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: samantha1966

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Epilepsy 03-12-2014, 06:28 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 448
Posted By samantha1966
Re: epilepsy or migraine aura

Hi

Doc said its migraine, but I have an appointment next week cos he thinks that the extreme tiredness and headaches are depression, its not, my thyroid levels were low and the last time i had all...
Board: Epilepsy 03-06-2014, 10:47 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 448
Posted By samantha1966
Re: epilepsy or migraine aura

thanks, I have a docs appointment on monday I will speak to him about it and hope he takes is seriously enough to do some tests, I will let u know what he says

thanks again
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-03-2014, 09:34 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 494
Posted By samantha1966
Re: low levels of tsh and free t4, can anyone help

Thanks I thought that was the case, I am seeing oc in a week I will ask i he will over see me taking a little extra t4 meds to bring them up a bit, just wanted reasurance that that is what is needed,...
Board: Epilepsy 03-02-2014, 02:19 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 448
Posted By samantha1966
Re: epilepsy or migraine aura

Hi

They checked everything i.e. heart, blood pressure, eyes and everything was normal, couldnt tell me anything but thought it might have been cos I was late having dinner, it was only 7pm

Am a...
Board: Epilepsy 03-02-2014, 01:55 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 448
Posted By samantha1966
epilepsy or migraine aura

Hi I have been having these wierd things happening to me over the last ten months, first it starts with my vision going all swirly, I dont get the jagged patterns or spots per say, its more like...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-02-2014, 12:12 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 494
Posted By samantha1966
low levels of tsh and free t4, can anyone help

Hi I have been on here before when my thyroid was being sorted and you ladies gave me so much support but now I am back, this is gonna be long so I will try and shorten it as best I can, just want...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-14-2013, 12:06 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi,

I havent posted for a while, I have been trying to get sorted, havent done a very good job have been to specialists and they are telling me that my symptoms cant be my thyroid cos the numbers...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-28-2012, 04:22 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi my ft3 is 4.2 (ref range 3.5 - 7.0) and ft4 is 19.2(ref range 11-20)
I have been to the endo and he says that my thyroid is fine now on the meds and is checking me for chushings, I have had to...
Board: Obesity 12-25-2012, 03:37 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 4,361
Posted By samantha1966
Re: huge unexplained weight gain

Thanks kmarr916, yes I have a blood test booked in for the end of January for the cushings test, I will let u know the outcome, thanks again, I am so anxious and worried about this as its been going...
Board: Obesity 12-18-2012, 01:05 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 4,361
Posted By samantha1966
Re: huge unexplained weight gain

I also have been really skinny all my life, I am very active person and in the last 14 months have put on nearly 3 stone, its ruining my life, my back hurts my neck hurts, my feet are agony, i went...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2012, 10:19 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi

thanks or your reply, I was a bit confused though because I have been on half dose or hrt for three months and my tsh went from 0.45 to 0.63, surely if Im not on as much estrogen it should have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-18-2012, 09:40 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi there,

sorry its taken so long to get back onn here, the head fog has cleared so much now, the weight is not coming off even though i am still walking 5 miles a day and no sit down job, am...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2012, 01:22 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

I will phone the surgery and see if they have more results, i was just pleased that the numbers had gone down and maybe that was my ft4 number(0.45)
anyway i will phone them and if they didnt check...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2012, 12:52 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi

They dont check reverse t3 in oxfordshire, well my surgery doesnt and when i mentioned that maybe i had a conversion problem the doc said t3 meds gave you osteopirosis so they dont prescribe...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2012, 12:07 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi

They dont check reverse t3 in oxfordshire, well my surgery doesnt and when i mentioned that maybe i had a conversion problem the doc said t3 meds gave you osteopirosis so they dont prescribe...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2012, 11:51 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi,
I havent posted for a while because I wanted to let the thyroxine settle in. I am so upset and fed up, I am still walking 5 miles at night, eating very healthy and I cannot loose weight, I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-30-2012, 04:44 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi yes its the ranges in my first lot of posts, they had them written down wrong. That was four weeks ago after taking 50mcg and now as of a couple of days ago I am on 100mcg so hopefully I may see...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-30-2012, 03:17 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Morning, yes they did get the results around the wrong. Way thank god,
Tsh. 2.55
Ft3. 4.3
Ft4. 13.6

I hope that looks better.

Sam
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2012, 07:12 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

I will let you know as and when I do, many thanks again.

Sam
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2012, 06:29 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Many many thanks Sammy and Finnmaid,

You are right and you have made me realise that I will have to be more patient, many thanks for taking the time to help me out, ha I thought life began at 40,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2012, 04:06 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

I will try, thank you, I promise i will try and relax, thank you so much,

Sam
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2012, 03:11 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

I will thanks, I am just so stressed out, Im all over the place, and of course I keep thinking that all the ailments I have are all something different because apart from reading blogs and threads on...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 02:30 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Smile Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

ok thanks, I will try and stop stressing, and I will try and relax, wait the two weeks til my next blood tests and then when i see the doc I will make sure she gives me the right information, thanks...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 02:12 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

just found these levels online


T4 = 5.6-13.7 ug/dl (mcg/dl)
FT4 = 0.8-1.5 ng/dl
T3= 87-180 ng/dl
FT3 = 230-420 pg/d;
TSH = 0.4-4.5 mIU/L (mU/L)

that would make my
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 01:48 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 01:38 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Thank you, yes I will check it out, I am stressing enough without having to keep checking that the results are right, thank you for your comments, i will let you know what happens

Sam
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 01:05 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

I get so confused, but I did read that some labs divide the results by 100 so the results would be
ft3 230 - 420 which would mean that my ft3 is 136, making it low.

would that make sense to you ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 12:23 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Thanks,

I think I will make an appointment and see her, but the nurse also gave me the same results the week previous, if they are the right results what does it mean and I meant to say, I know...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 12:01 PM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi I am in the uk, I definitely got them in the right order, I dont understand why the t3 is so high, I will be careful, if I feel worse i will go back to 75, the only thing is, the doc has given me...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 11:21 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Thanks for your reply, oooooo I dont know if they were free t3 and free t4 i asked the doc for t3 and t4 results and thats what she shouted out to me.

Heres the results after taking 50mcg for 4...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 04-28-2012, 10:39 AM
Replies: 20
Views: 3,186
Posted By samantha1966
Re: barrett's esophagus

Marcee

Hi, I am a 45 year old female and was diagnosed with BE 4 years ago, boy was it a shock, I was non dysplacic (sorry bout spelling), was really worried as i had become so ill I was anorexic,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2012, 08:17 AM
Replies: 40
Views: 4,605
Posted By samantha1966
Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

I probably sound so stupid, but I have googled my heart out and I have now taken up knitting to keep my mind off everything, 8 weeks ago I was diagnosed with under active thyroid, I am at my wits...
Showing results 1 to 32 of 32

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!