It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 75
Search took 0.06 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: sillygal

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Endocrine Disorders 02-26-2013, 10:07 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,326
Posted By sillygal
Low estrogen/High testosterone

Does anyone know what might cause this combination in a woman? I have had results like this for the last two years along with a bunch of strange symptoms. My progesterone has also been high and low...
Board: Depression 02-10-2013, 10:52 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 369
Posted By sillygal
Problems with medication

Hello-

I am seeing a psychiatrist in the wake of wonky blood tests and constant fatigue for the last 2.5 years. The psyc thinks I might have pmdd (pre-menstrual dysphoric disorder) along with some...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 09-08-2012, 04:54 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

I went to the Rheumatologist appointment I had for a second opinion. He's not sure whether or not something autoimmune is going on but he had me do a laundry list of autoimmune blood tests so at...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 08-30-2012, 01:13 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

I started taking an AD and noticed a slight change the 2nd and 3rd day, but now I'm more tired than I was before. My doctor has me on a starting dose but is convinced it's the standard dose and isn't...
Board: Depression 08-29-2012, 04:50 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 949
Posted By sillygal
Re: Wellbutrin dosage

Oh wow, that doesn't sound like it helped you at all. I'm sorry you had such bad experiences. I hope you have found other ways to manage your depression.

As for why I'm on it, it's a bit of long...
Board: Depression 08-29-2012, 02:10 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 949
Posted By sillygal
Re: Wellbutrin dosage

I see. Yeah, the only reason I'm concerned about staying on the 150 is because it's making my fatigue worse now. The 3rd and 4th day I took it, it actually had some positive effects but since then...
Board: Depression 08-29-2012, 10:29 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 949
Posted By sillygal
Re: Wellbutrin dosage

Ok, so 150 mgs no matter how the patient responds is the standard? If you don't mind me asking, if that is the standard, why did your doctor raise you to 300 after the second week? I've never taken...
Board: Depression 08-29-2012, 01:37 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 949
Posted By sillygal
Wellbutrin dosage

I just started taking Wellbutrin XL a week ago to helo with my fatigue and to help me cope with a bunch of non-depression related physical symptoms and wonky blood tests that no doctor can find the...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 08-13-2012, 02:24 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

@Mojo-
I'm sorry to hear your doctors have been of no help. I know how frustrating it is to be told its all in you head. I'm a cancer survivor and was told my symptoms of the cancer were all in my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-24-2012, 04:43 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 488
Posted By sillygal
Anyone familiar with hypoparathyroidism?

Hello-
I recently got some labs done by my primary. Everything was normal except creatinine and parathyroid hormone. Creatinine was 1.15 H (I think range stops at 0.97) and parathyroid was 4 L...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 07-21-2012, 06:27 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

I think it might be autoimmune too. But my labs are "perfect" now and the one time I tested positive for autoimmune was ignored when the test after it came back normal. Anyway, I got back some test...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 07-18-2012, 05:16 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

Hey Mojo-
Haven't posted in here in a while. But I'm back in the same boat, have been for the last two months. I was made to go off thyroid meds again because I "don't need" it. My neighbor...
Board: Addison's Disease 07-05-2012, 10:51 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,766
Posted By sillygal
Re: Normal Cortisol Levels?

I've had a myriad of symptoms that seem to come and go like a revolving door.

-Constant fatigue/brain fog
-Muscle weakness
-Cracking joints/joint pain
-Extremely slow weight loss despite...
Board: Addison's Disease 06-03-2012, 01:02 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,766
Posted By sillygal
Normal Cortisol Levels?

Hello-
I recently was given a 24 Hour Urine Cortisol test to do, as the doctor was checking for Cushing's Disease. I definitely don't have Cushing's based on the result, my result was actually...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 05-27-2012, 12:01 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,012
Posted By sillygal
Re: Why is this?

Hello-
I was temporarily on that RT3 regimen last year myself. It did nothing for me except make me feel worse so I eventually stopped taking the cytomel. In my own personal opinion, I think that...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 05-26-2012, 06:04 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

"Tylenol PM takes care of 80% of my symptoms I would say."

Oh my gosh, I'm the same way with Benadryl. When I take Benadryl I get better for however many hours it lasts in my system. I looked up...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 05-26-2012, 02:20 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

Lol, I completely understand where you're coming from with your last sentence. Anyone who's sick with a mystery illness is going to be "anxious" even if they normally aren't. I'm sure if the doctors...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 05-22-2012, 01:41 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 963
Posted By sillygal
Re: Empty sella...

I have Empty Sella too and just recently finished two 24 hour urine tests for the pituitary endocrinologist I'm seeing. She says that usually Empty Sella does not cause people problems, but that it...
Board: Abuse Support 05-16-2012, 07:55 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,726
Posted By sillygal
Re: Is this emotional abuse???

As sad as I'm sure it makes you feel, you're better off without him. Someone who truly loves you would not say those things to you and would never ever threaten you. Most likely he would have moved...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 05-13-2012, 05:24 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

@heretohelp: I've had my heart checked several times because of previous (diagnosed) health problems. My heart is unusually healthy, especially considering my health history (so my doctor's say...). ...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 04-29-2012, 03:24 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

Hello Mojo-

So I went to a Rheumatologist last Friday. She told me that she would think I had Fibromyalgia from my symptoms alone. However, Fibromyalgia doesn't raise SED or CRP so that can't be...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 04-21-2012, 10:37 PM
Replies: 181
Views: 29,854
Posted By sillygal
Re: Invisible illness, very sick.

Hi Mojo-
I read your post at the beginning of this thread and wow, I've had almost all the same symptoms you had. I also had an episode (June 2011) where my HR jumped up to 150 out of nowhere,...
Board: Lupus 04-18-2012, 02:39 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,870
Posted By sillygal
Re: Anti-dsDNA question

Hmm, my WBC is never depressed actually. Always right in the middle of the range. A fever would be a nice change of pace from freezing lol. The pain and fatigue I have though. I don't ever lose...
Board: Lupus 04-18-2012, 05:32 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,870
Posted By sillygal
Re: Anti-dsDNA question

Yeah, that's what my primary said too. That the SED, CRP, and ANA show evidence of something, he just doesn't know what. I've had 2 drs in the past pass it off as anxiety or depression. But my...
Board: Lupus 04-17-2012, 03:15 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,870
Posted By sillygal
Re: Anti-dsDNA question

Thanks for the reply and well wishes. I appreciate it. I had a response typed out but I was logged out for some reason. So, let's try this again :)

The only criteria for lupus I have are fatigue,...
Board: Lupus 04-09-2012, 04:48 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,870
Posted By sillygal
Anti-dsDNA question

Hello-
My primary doctor recently ran some autoimmune labs on me. I've had this checked periodically for the last 5 years or so, because of the rather vague symptoms I seem to present with. I only...
Board: Depression 03-25-2012, 01:55 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,398
Posted By sillygal
Re: Question for women with depression

Hi MemphisMommy-

Thanks for responding. It honestly is helpful just to speak to other people who understand what feeling ill is like, if nothing else. So you did help, in that way :) I'm glad your...
Board: Depression 03-24-2012, 07:40 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,398
Posted By sillygal
Re: Question for women with depression

Hi Kosmo-

No, I'm not on birth control. No boyfriend in the last few years as I've been preoccupied with my health issues.

I have had my TSH, T4 and T3 checked. My FSH and LH and estrogen,...
Board: Depression 03-24-2012, 12:45 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,398
Posted By sillygal
Question for women with depression

Hello-

I've been experiencing various physical and mental symptoms for the last year and a half that my doctors are trying to figure out. The two main doctors I see were convinced that I had an...
Board: Anxiety 03-11-2012, 04:19 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,295
Posted By sillygal
Inflammation Markers and Anxiety

Hello-
I've been having symptoms for a little over a year now that are greatly impacting my quality of life. I've been to a lot of doctors and the only things that have came back odd are my SED/ESR...
Board: Hormone Problems 02-03-2012, 12:30 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 9,205
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Mimic?

It's not letting me edit my post again, but I just wanted to add that the Endo I was going to before checked my thyroid via ultrasound and said it was enlarged, although not severely so. I thought...
Board: Hormone Problems 02-03-2012, 11:56 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 9,205
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Mimic?

So, I went to the integrative medicine doctor and he didn't have too much helpful information. He told me that my SED rate is 28 now, (down a bit from 34 in August of 2011) but it is still elevated....
Board: Hormone Problems 01-27-2012, 07:14 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 9,205
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Mimic?

Thanks for the responses guys. I have had only my LH and FSH done out of the pituitary tests you mentioned. When I had those done they were out of whack as the LH was like 4x higher than my FSH. I...
Board: Hormone Problems 01-17-2012, 08:13 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 9,205
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Mimic?

No, I don't think my pituitary has been tested. I did mention that to my endocrinologist but he said that pituitary problems are "very rare." Anyway, my symptoms are kind of all over the place but...
Board: Hormone Problems 01-15-2012, 07:56 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 9,205
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Mimic?

Just bumping this up. Does anyone have any information about diseases that present like hypothyroidism? One of the over 400 people who've viewed this thread must know something lol.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2012, 03:59 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 659
Posted By sillygal
Re: New Results

I feel a bit better than I did on the meds. However, I still don't feel healthy, many of the random symptoms I had from before and during taking the thyroid meds are still present. My head is a lot...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-10-2012, 05:57 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 659
Posted By sillygal
New Results

My PCP just rechecked my Thyroid levels. It's been a month since I stopped taking thyroid meds altogether per the advice of my endocrinologist. My TSH was 1.43, FreeT4 1.2 (0.7-1.5). Total T3 133...
Board: Addison's Disease 01-03-2012, 11:35 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 977
Posted By sillygal
High Cortisol--would appreciate any input :)

Hello-
I recently had a saliva cortisol test done by my naturopath and my results were a little strange, they came back sporadically high. Here are the results:

Cortisol-
Morning 11 H (3.7-9.5...
Board: Endocrine Disorders 01-03-2012, 11:24 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 967
Posted By sillygal
High Cortisol--Any advice?

Hello-
I recently had a saliva cortisol test done by my naturopath and my results were a little strange, they came back sporadically high. Here are the results:

Cortisol-
Morning 11 H (3.7-9.5...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 12-26-2011, 01:17 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,353
Posted By sillygal
Re: New Labs and Cortisol Problems

Thanks for responding. I hope you had a good Christmas or Hanukkah :)

Yes, I didn't think stopping altogether made since either but he said he wanted to see what my labs would do off medication?...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 12-23-2011, 09:20 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,353
Posted By sillygal
New Labs and Cortisol Problems

Hello-
I just had labs done about a month ago they were:
(on 75mcg t4, 5mcg t3)
TSH 0.08
FT4 1.71 (0.8-1.8)
FT3 3.52 (2.3-4.2)
These were taken in Urgent Care as I was having very strong...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-29-2011, 01:27 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 6,088
Posted By sillygal
Re: Has anyone tried the new T4 drug Tirosint?

Hello-
Hope you're having a good day :wave:
I'm not so sure that switching her would be safe either. This is because Tirosint is so much more easily absorbed that it might hit her body too hard and...
Board: Pituitary Disease 11-21-2011, 10:33 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,837
Posted By sillygal
Hypopituitarism/Empty Sella

Hello-
I just started seeing a new endocrinologist who thinks i have Secondary Hypothyroidism/Hypopituitarism. He came to this conclusion based on my TSH and free Ts always being low normal, along...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-20-2011, 04:23 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 542
Posted By sillygal
Re: FDA-approved Thyroid Cancer Catalyst

That's absolutely disgusting, but not surprising unfortunately. I've seen numerous commercials on tv that list various types of cancers as possible side effects. Cancer is an absolutely horrific...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-20-2011, 04:04 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 637
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Copycats?

Yes, my dose was increased again. However now I am having trouble tolerating the t3 (5 mcgs) that I'm on. I've been getting heart palpitations and it makes my head feel really foggy/spacey. My doctor...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-19-2011, 03:48 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 637
Posted By sillygal
Re: Hypothyroidism Copycats?

Those were my second to last most recent. The most recent tests were
tsh 0.67
ft4 1.3 (0.8-1.8)
ft3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)

I felt much much worse with the labs above than I did with the my ft4 at 0.8....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-19-2011, 02:23 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 637
Posted By sillygal
Hypothyroidism Copycats?

Hello-
I've been being treated for "Hypothyroid" for about 5 months now with almost no improvement whatsoever. I also have a lot of symptoms that are getting progressively worse. I went to pick up...
Board: Hormone Problems 11-18-2011, 02:09 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 9,205
Posted By sillygal
Hypothyroidism Mimic?

Hello-
I'm a 27 yr old woman who has been being treated for Hypothyroidism for almost 5 months now and have seen little to no improvement. Neither I nor my endocrinologist are completely convinced...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-02-2011, 12:17 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,529
Posted By sillygal
Re: memory loss, speech problems

Hello-
I'm currently having the exact same problems. The memory thing is so annoying. I feel like I've lost 50% of my mental vocab or something. I also have this thing where my brain will get...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-01-2011, 08:33 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 6,088
Posted By sillygal
Re: Has anyone tried the new T4 drug Tirosint?

I'm taking 63 mcg (50 dose plus 13 dose) of Tirosint. Been on it for about a month I think. I really like it so far, no side effects. I was taking Synthroid before and felt pretty terrible on it, it...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 75

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!