It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 247
Search took 0.11 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Surfing4answers

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2014, 06:35 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,182
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Can someone Please Help with some answers

Hi Nahlarose, welcome…sorry to hear you are still struggling. yes, I have got good relief switching to NDT and using supplements but i also had iron injections every week, then every 2 weeks etc and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-29-2013, 03:51 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 369
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Thyroid

Hi Rosalie,
Is this the first time you have had TSH tested?
Are you on any medication for thyroid at the moment? (Meds can suppress the TSH so just wanted to check that)

If you take no...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-24-2013, 04:23 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 557
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: "Normal" labs, feeling hypo...drs appointment tomorrow

Hi again,
Good to hear your doc is raising the T4 but do get regular blood tests to see how you are doing as you need to know you are converting properly for the Ft3 to go up and you definitely do...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-20-2013, 05:52 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 348
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Relatively good labs - Trial of Armour? Advice?

Hi guy1467, you are right in that her labs are not too bad and a lot of her symptoms are mixed some hypo some hyper but unfortunately these symptoms can point to a lot of issues and may or may not be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-19-2013, 02:55 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 557
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: "Normal" labs, feeling hypo...drs appointment tomorrow

Hi liv 2 travel, just looking at your labs you are at the bottom of the range in ft4 and FT3 and could certainly do with improving on that. Most people here report doing well at above 50% of the lab...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-18-2013, 04:49 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 437
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: new symptoms please help? can these be attributed to hypothyroidism?

Sounds more like food intolerance, gut issues. Possibly check for gluten intolerance, or lactose etc. leaky gut syndrome...many reasons can contribute to your symptoms but it is known for these to go...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-15-2013, 03:27 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 448
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Strange labs

Hhhmm, well I am in early 40's and peri meno is a possibility, my cycle can be odd as well. Mind you before I started thyroid treatment they had been telling me I was in early meno for a few years,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-15-2013, 02:36 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 448
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Strange labs

Hi ladybug, thank you for responding. I had labs done at the same time and E2 oestrogen was 740 pmol (200-790) luteal phase
Progesterone was 22 n mol (20-110)
Testosterone 1.4pmol (0.2-13.0)
DHEA...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2013, 11:53 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 448
Posted By Surfing4answers
Strange labs

I have some weird lab results that came in today and just wondering if anyone can shed light on them.
I was originally on 3 grains but couldn't handle the extra stimulation (arrythmias anxiety etc)...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2013, 10:08 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 540
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Concerned about my Thyroid test results

Your sleep issues can be related to cortisol being too high at night from extra stimulation, a glass of wine, sugary foods etc but can be related to many things obviously.
Interestingly prednisone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2013, 08:42 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 540
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Concerned about my Thyroid test results

Low t. Can cause what is known as hormonal migraine/headaches, hair loss, depression and fatigue (along with the low sex drive) but it does not cause all of your symptoms which unfortunately can be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2013, 07:49 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 540
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Concerned about my Thyroid test results

Hi there, in addition to ladybugs great suggestions, have you had male hormones checked, low testosterone can also cause some of your symptoms.
Also, possibly check adrenals as even low in range...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2013, 06:17 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,496
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Adding Cytomel to Synthroid.

Hi frazzled, it is early days yet to make a decision on adjusting your new current meds. Cytomel is T3, synthroid is T4. Taking synthroid means you are giving your body the T4 to use for converting...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2013, 06:06 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 412
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: last hope

Hi iamrosey, so many people have to go through what you are going through due to poor management of thyroid disorders, it really isn't fair. Firstly, how did you feel on 120mg, was this where you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2013, 12:06 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 763
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: High TSH, normal free T4 - dr. says it's OK

If you are looking into endo's for thyroid treatment make sure they specialise in thyroid. Most seem to be diabetes specialists! Look up their reviews and if you see them saying does not treat by...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-01-2013, 05:45 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 763
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: High TSH, normal free T4 - dr. says it's OK

Hi Marblecat, good to see your instincts are on the ball! Your TSH is high as you know but the lab your bloods were done at are outdated. The new range has a cut off of 3 and most people (without...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2013, 06:07 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 323
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Acid reflux or not

Perhaps try psyllium hulls with your food? It is a good way to dampen down acid in the stomach and is just a natural fibre. My mum had awful probs with acid due to a stomach bacteria. She could not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2013, 06:04 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 442
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Help with my Daughter's lab results please

Hi there, sorry to hear of your daughters troubles. I noticed she is on iron so that suggests she was quite low. Is her iron/ferritin at normal levels now she takes it? Low iron can prevent Thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2013, 04:56 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,054
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: getting my thyroid levels balanced out

Hi again, am taking NDT and have had good success with it. I was on synthroid or at least our version of it and had a slight improvement but not nearly enough. I, like some other people on here, was...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-28-2013, 06:10 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,054
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: getting my thyroid levels balanced out

hi Yellowpanda,
my story is simple and like so many others here. I was incorrectly diagnosed for years. I was told I was in early menopause, had reynauds syndrome, eczema, IBS, depression, age...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-26-2013, 09:10 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 385
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Thyroid

the lab ranges for thyroid are quite broad. It is probably easier to say that any TSH above 1-1.5 is not normal, especially if it is accompanied with symptoms. most healthy people have a thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-26-2013, 06:07 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,054
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: getting my thyroid levels balanced out

I can only comment on DHEA's here. there is a lot of controversy on this as it is heralded as the "fountain of youth" and is handed out a lot, there is no long term scientific research on its use for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-20-2013, 03:05 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 383
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Is Candida why I cannot tolerate meds?

Looking at what you have posted, you do not mention if you are taking iron or vit D3, low end of normal would probably show a need for this. But you are taking b12 shots and are mid range. Iron and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-18-2013, 06:31 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 467
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: HELP ! I just want to feel better

Have you had a 24hr cortisol test done (saliva test).
Cortisol levels should be highest in the morning and then they go lower at night to allow melatonin to kick in and aid with sleep, the lab...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-11-2013, 04:31 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 731
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: T3 too high

I hear you! I just realised that in one of the supplements he gave me there is iodine in it no wonder he keeps making sure I am taking the selenium!
With the nodule when you say 4 is that Mm or...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2013, 11:52 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,004
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: adrenals and reverse t3?

When people are on cortisone and get sick the objective is to increase the dose as when you are unwell/fighting illness it calls the body to produce more cortisol. A healthy persons adrenal will...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2013, 06:20 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,004
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: adrenals and reverse t3?

The problem with adrenal fatigue is that it is not widely recognised. Out of range low is obviously! The adrenal fatigue test is basically a cortisol blood test done preferably 4 times a day but the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2013, 04:12 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,004
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: adrenals and reverse t3?

Hi lakeshow, there are a lot of people on here who will relate to what you are going through. You can get those tests done privately but getting your doc to acknowledge the results is a whole...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2013, 04:03 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 731
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: T3 too high

Hi nami, I don't know what is is about Aussie docs but they don't handle us too well here! My TSH went down on thyroxine but my frees stayed the same and actually went a bit lower. Changed doc's to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-03-2013, 05:00 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 636
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Hypothyroidism - kids

While there is a lot of controversy on using iodine to treat thyroid/hashi, some say too much causes issues, some say too little does the same and I remain on the fence with it so to speak!
Bear in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-02-2013, 06:48 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 1,217
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Hi Im new to this board and was wondering if someone can help me read my thyroid

I cannot say for sure if too much will cause hair loss as I have not had this. If I am too low in my frees I notice significant hair loss, if I am too high, I feel jittery wired and also exhausted,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-02-2013, 04:50 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 1,217
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Hi Im new to this board and was wondering if someone can help me read my thyroid

Hi, if its too much you will know soon enough :) high T3 can cause a jittery sensation, fast heart rate, racing thoughts, hard to sleep etc. T3 is fast acting and also short acting which is why a lot...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-30-2013, 04:26 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,042
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Naturethroid exhaustion

Apologies for the late reply, life has a way of taking over!

When you were on 2.5 grains your FT4 was at 54% of the range and your FT3 was at 70%.
With the increase you might find on your next...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2013, 08:06 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,042
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Naturethroid exhaustion

a friend of mine was on clomid, she ended up giving up on it because of all the side effects and bloating, gas, and tummy pain were the physical, the emotional were far worse, glad you are doing...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2013, 06:05 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,184
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Levothyroxine and bloating?

The only real side affects with levo. Are if you are under dosed or over dosed as far as I know!

This could be just you getting used to the new med. the T4 is converting to FT3 and starting to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2013, 05:29 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,042
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Naturethroid exhaustion

It is probably time to get your frees tested and see where you are at.

it is possible you are over converting the t4 to FT3 and your ft4 is low with FT3 high which can happen.
This would account...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-28-2013, 12:15 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 648
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: frustrated!!!

Hi there, I am not going to be able to be of any help to you on this as your frees are high out of range, which with a very low TSH would be hyper. But your TSH is also above normal.
Am thinking...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2013, 04:59 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 582
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Thyroid, adrenals, hormones, B-12???

Hi, .3-3 are the new lab ranges for thyroid so your lab is using the old range. Looking at your labs it seems to me you are definitely low across the range. (Hypothyroid)

You also have the added...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2013, 06:16 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 648
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: frustrated!!!

No, I am saying a TSH above 1.5 is suspect for hypo.! And yes, your doc is giving you the wrong direction by saying she would not treat unless it is below 2.

I would not be rushing to an endo...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2013, 04:32 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 648
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: frustrated!!!

Hi there,

Most healthy people have a TSH of 1 though I have read that .8-1.5 is a good range depending on the individual of course!

You have listed total T4 and total T3 which do not give a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2013, 02:51 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 349
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: It's me again ! new labs!

Hi Fresno, probably no point changing at the moment, give the new raise more time thou you could do with a raise in synthroid also. You are still a bit lower than 50% there. Raising the cytomel alone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-23-2013, 10:30 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 564
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Help with Hashi's and understanding labs

Hi,

The additional tests you are looking for are a good idea. Given your FT4 is dropping and no FT3 available, and your doctor is suggesting stress you could also ask for a cortisol test for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-23-2013, 07:47 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 1,217
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Hi Im new to this board and was wondering if someone can help me read my thyroid

Hi, sorry did not see the question earlier! Your iron is good but your iron stores are on the low side, a supplement to bring that up would work. All the best!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-23-2013, 02:34 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 8,219
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Over the counter thyroid supplements

Hi dark stranger,

I was in your boat about almost 3 years ago with a TSH of 5 and 'borderline' .then it was 7 so they did an antibodies test and it was positive for hashimotos and I was put on a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2013, 03:51 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 1,217
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Hi Im new to this board and was wondering if someone can help me read my thyroid

Have you had iron and ferritin or just iron and was it in range normal or optimal?
Optimal is better, I do not know what your lab range is for iron, ours would mean levels below 6 patient likely in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2013, 02:51 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 1,217
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Hi Im new to this board and was wondering if someone can help me read my thyroid

Low levels of vit D can cause many symptoms, achy bones, tiredness and so on if you research symptoms you will find out the list. Dosing with prescription D2 does not appear to bring levels up...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2013, 05:34 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,054
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: getting my thyroid levels balanced out

Hi yellow panda,

Sorry to hear of your struggles. I do not have experience with graves, ablation etc. but your comments on dose changes made me consider your adrenals. I feel better on a higher...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-18-2013, 04:07 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 546
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: Inflammed Thyroid | Possible Hashimotos ?

hi 118,
do you happen to have the lab ranges that were used for your tests?

for someone on medication and even someone who is not, your TSH is not 'normal' as i said earlier, most healthy people...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-17-2013, 03:37 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,510
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: How to bring on anxiety, chest pains with synthroid

If you do searches on low cortisol along with its affect on thyroid you will see the relationship and counter affects they can have on each other.
It does sound to me like you possibly need the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-16-2013, 04:06 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 423
Posted By Surfing4answers
Re: weight gain

There are many doctors in the u.s. who are knowledgeable in treating thyroid issues proactively, if you cannot get the right treatment from yours after stating your case, perhaps look at other...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 247

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!