It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 430
Search took 0.34 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: leea1206

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Cancer: Skin 04-08-2010, 05:31 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 3,564
Posted By leea1206
Re: Melanoma Diagnosis

Hi Shirley,

Glad they caught it early. I will pray and send best wishes that all will be well.

My brother is a 12 yr survivor of stage 3 melanoma and I am a 4 yr survivor of breast cancer, so...
Board: High Cholesterol 04-03-2010, 10:07 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 5,853
Posted By leea1206
Re: Why is my cholesterol so high?

With the hysterectomy, did you have your ovaries out? Loosing estrogen will absolutely make your cholesterol go up.
Board: Alternative Medicine 03-27-2010, 12:48 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,902
Posted By leea1206
Re: Use of GlucoPhage

Glucophage (metformin) is a diabetic medicine that helps the body use insulin better. To my knowledge it does not cause any sexual side effects.
Board: Menopause 03-20-2010, 05:01 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,326
Posted By leea1206
Re: I'm just about at the end of my rope!

I was just reading where menopause symptoms in some people are really caused by thyroid problems. Have you had your thyroid checked lately?

Just a thought. Hope things get better.
Leea
Board: Menopause 03-20-2010, 10:19 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,853
Posted By leea1206
Re: laparoscopy d & c hysteroscopy

Hello-

I can't speak about the lap, hyst-scopy, D&C specifically, but since I have had a couple of surgeries in the last few years for other problems, I can tell you:

-They will absolutely put...
Board: Osteoporosis 03-20-2010, 09:54 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,247
Posted By leea1206
Re: Calcium Supplements

Hi Britt-

As another poster said, Calcium Citrate is better absorbed by the body. Be sure to get enough magnesium as well ( 500mg/ day. Almonds are a good source).

Also your multivitamin...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2010, 09:45 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 9,012
Posted By leea1206
Re: Iodine/Ioderal

I have not visited this site for awhile. - What an interesting discussion!
So informative. I have made a copy of everyone's comments.

I would like to try the skin test. Does anyone know if this...
Board: Weight Loss 03-18-2010, 09:48 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,092
Posted By leea1206
Re: Binge eating...

A good book to buy is called "The End of Overeating" by Dr. David Kessler.
It talks a lot about binge eating, food cues, how restaraunts and food manufactuerer's lace our food with sugar and fat...
Board: Addison's Disease 03-18-2010, 09:18 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 6,165
Posted By leea1206
Re: Please help..potassium level???

Bananas and prunes are both a high potassium fruit. They also both are high on the glycemic index.
Board: Cancer: Breast 03-15-2010, 05:45 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,582
Posted By leea1206
Re: Redening of breast

Hi Goldscharm,

I am a survivor as well. Probably can't offer much help about the inflamed breast area. Hope all will be well when you check with your Dr.

Best of luck,
Leea
Board: Diet & Nutrition 03-14-2010, 03:03 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 11,942
Posted By leea1206
Re: is fat free milk the same as skim milk?

Yes, both have zero grams of fat per serving.
Board: Cancer: Pancreatic & Liver 03-14-2010, 02:54 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,434
Posted By leea1206
Re: Pancreatic cancer - oncologist v. gastroenterologist

Yes, she absolutely needs to see an oncologist. The sooner she gets into treatment the better.

Leea
Board: Hysterectomy 03-11-2010, 04:38 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 6,227
Posted By leea1206
Re: should I keep my ovaries???

Tiger-

I so agree with all the ladies. - I can't say it loudly enough. - Keep those ovaries!!!

Ovarian cancer is rare and as the other ladies said, estrogen/progest are vital for every aspect...
Board: Cancer: Breast 03-11-2010, 03:53 PM
Replies: 55
Views: 29,674
Posted By leea1206
Re: Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia

I didn't really have any side effects from the tamox, except it did make my fibroid's grow. It did raise my HDL (good chol). - None of this was completely surprising to me since it is a...
Board: Cancer 03-10-2010, 02:50 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 12,710
Posted By leea1206
Re: A Lot of CT Scans and Radiation - Worried about risks

Hello

I have only had one CT scan and I am 52 now, but it ended up causing alot of unnecessary worry and follow-up tests and even surgery.

They thought I had a GIST ( a type of stomach cancer.)...
Board: Cancer: Breast 03-10-2010, 02:37 PM
Replies: 55
Views: 29,674
Posted By leea1206
Re: Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia

Hi Caroline-

My experience was a little different than yours. I do have a family hx of breast cancer as well. I had microcalcifications in the R breast in fall 05'. I also had a sterostatic...
Board: Cancer: Breast 03-10-2010, 02:25 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,276
Posted By leea1206
Re: worrying small lumps on nipple

Try not to worry. Alot of women have little raised areas around the areola. - Sometimes they are just raised hair follicles.

It's good your paying attention to your breast health. Have you told...
Board: Diabetes 02-26-2010, 05:01 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,364
Posted By leea1206
Re: shaky shaky shaky!

I am hypoglycemic but not diabetic. Usually you can tell if it may be low blood sugar if you feel much better after you've had some food.

Symptoms can vary per each person, but usually it's the...
Board: Cancer: Breast 02-16-2010, 03:48 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,720
Posted By leea1206
Re: symptoms? really nervous....

It is always good to check out any changes to breast tissue, whether it be size changes, thickening, dimpling or lumps, so it's good your doctor is scheduling an ultrasound and mammogram. - this does...
Board: Aging Issues 02-13-2010, 06:31 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 9,141
Posted By leea1206
Re: Aging fears

Tulum

Look a little closer at your physical features. - Everyone can find something they like about themselves! Maybe you have pretty eyes, nice hair or some other positive feature. And regarding...
Board: Hysterectomy 02-10-2010, 01:56 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 5,819
Posted By leea1206
Re: Laproscopic supra cervical hyst

Hi ladies-

Thanks for sharing your experiences on the supracervical. Glad you are both healing well! I will definitely go get the book by Dr. Steicher.

Still trying to figure out what I will...
Board: General Health 02-10-2010, 11:33 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,518
Posted By leea1206
Re: Self medicating with antibiotics?

If it is not actually an infection, antibiotics will do no good. Also you may be allergic or react to an antibiotic. this could very well be viral. I would probably go for some natural approaches...
Board: General Health 02-10-2010, 11:25 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 6,538
Posted By leea1206
Re: BMI of 30.9, BP of 141/102 and resting pulse of 117...how bad are these numbers?

Just wanted to add:

_the coffee you drank for the original BP reading would definitely cause a spike in BP.

-Do you exercise? I would highly recommend it as exercise would assist with several...
Board: Nutritional Disorders 01-31-2010, 08:35 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,988
Posted By leea1206
Re: Gluten

I can't name the enzyme off the top of my head but a blood test is available to test for the enzymes and can give a definitive diagnosis of gluten intolerance.

Gluten is found in foods ...
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-21-2010, 05:32 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 6,100
Posted By leea1206
Re: Deteriorating GFR: Going from Stage 3B CKD to Stage 4

Her BP is very high. I would say she definitely should get back on the HCT. Alot of internist's and nephs will put a CKD pt on an ACE inhibitor, as they are known to protect the kidneys.

It's good...
Board: Diet & Nutrition 01-21-2010, 11:17 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 4,988
Posted By leea1206
Re: What is the best milk for the body?

I would definitely stay away from dairy milk.
Unless you or your family have a hx of hormone-positive cancer's (breast, unterine, prostate, ovary.) there is no reason not to enjoy soy milk. - Be...
Board: Cancer: Breast 01-21-2010, 11:01 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,719
Posted By leea1206
Re: lump in breast

I think it would be OK to wait for the gyn appointment, since it is coming up quickly.

Best of luck.
Leea
Board: Cancer: Breast 01-21-2010, 10:58 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 4,614
Posted By leea1206
Re: sore feet and hands

I did not have chemo, but I believe the condition is called, "hand and foot sydrome." and can be a side effect after treatment.

If you look the condition up, there should be a referral for...
Board: Cancer: Breast 01-21-2010, 10:54 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,294
Posted By leea1206
Re: no solid or cystic mass in region

Leeby,

In my opinion, the report is positive:
-They found no masses, solid or cystic. Yes, I believe a solid mass might suggest cancer.
-Fibroglandular densities suggests fibrous tissue NOT...
Board: Cancer: Skin 01-19-2010, 03:24 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 10,844
Posted By leea1206
Re: Dysplastic Nevus - what does it mean?

I had a dysplastic nevi on my back. I read how it could turn into melanoma and was very scared. I had just had our 1st son and thought, "I'm going to die of skin cancer! That was almost 20yrs ago. I...
Board: Hypoglycemia 06-10-2009, 03:16 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,818
Posted By leea1206
Re: Hypoglycemia Help....

I tend to be hypoglymic also, although if I have a fasting glucose it is around 85-95. I often wonder if a hypoglycemic's body may possibly over-react to small decreases in blood sugar, that are in a...
Board: Cancer: Uterine 06-10-2009, 02:47 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 14,881
Posted By leea1206
Re: Fibroids Turned to Cancer

Yes, I have always understood that cancerous fibroid's are very rare. I looked it up: Liomyosarcomas are extremely rare, occuring in approx 1 in 1,000 women. The average age of occurance is 58.
...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-18-2009, 06:43 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,966
Posted By leea1206
Re: BUN & Creatine Elavation

There is some evidence that a low protein diet will slow the progression of kidney disease. Animal protein is particularily hard on the kidneys. Ask your doctor if he can refer you to a registered...
Board: Cancer: Breast 04-07-2009, 09:23 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,478
Posted By leea1206
Re: Now an MRI with contrast?

Yes, I think it is very common to have all 3 tests done for a high risk women. From what I know the MRI is a "newer" recommendation for high risk women and has only been rxed routinely in the past...
Board: Cancer: Breast 04-07-2009, 09:16 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,078
Posted By leea1206
Re: Bi-rads 3

The report sounds like good news, but if you are concerned and would like them to recheck sooner, maybe 3 mths, I would do that. Better safe than sorry.

Leea
Board: Cancer: Breast 04-07-2009, 09:12 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,137
Posted By leea1206
Re: benign calcification

If there is a family hx, it might be good to go to a breast health center or even an oncology group with breast surgeon's/oncologists that specialize. These are expecially good for "high risk" women...
Board: Cancer: Breast 04-07-2009, 09:00 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 910
Posted By leea1206
Re: News

Ann-

Glad the tumor is small and hasn't spread.:) I think it is good to go with your "gut" for treatment. Only you know what is best in your situation. - I did exactly the same thing and DID have...
Board: Cancer: Breast 04-03-2009, 08:59 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 884
Posted By leea1206
Re: It's me again

Anne-

So sorry for what you are going through and having to wait the weekend for your test. I think it's really common to have additional tests, only as a precaution to make sure the cancer hasn't...
Board: Inner Ear Disorders 03-28-2009, 09:47 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,235
Posted By leea1206
Re: Dr in St Louis

You might also check out Barnes hospital in st louis. It is a teaching hospital with excellent doctors and many specialties.

Leea
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-28-2009, 09:43 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,009
Posted By leea1206
Re: Failing kidneys?

Each pt is different. Usually with chronic kidney disease the damage happens over a period of years, so symptoms may be gradual and subtle for some individuals.

Leea
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-28-2009, 09:39 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 7,510
Posted By leea1206
Re: Creatinine level and dialysis

Another thing that may slow progression of chronic kidney disease is a low protein diet. Depending on how far the disease has progressed, you may want to ask the nephrologist/internist for a referral...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-27-2009, 10:26 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,069
Posted By leea1206
Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

I think the 25 hydroxy D is the one doc's usually concentrate on. Your number is similar to mine (39) in the low-normal range. I had upped my intake of vit D supplement for the past 6 mths to 1500...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-26-2009, 08:57 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 9,012
Posted By leea1206
Re: Iodine/Ioderal

Thanks TV and Reece. - Very interesting and informative.
I agree. - I just don't feel comfortable taking a supplement like that, that could blow my thyroid.

Leea
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-24-2009, 05:26 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 9,012
Posted By leea1206
Iodine/Ioderal

HI-

I am usually over at the breast cancer boards, but have read how ioderal/iodine is one way to prevent recurrance by decreasing the levels of bromine in the blood (somehow protective).

My...
Board: Cancer: Breast 03-24-2009, 02:32 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 5,635
Posted By leea1206
Re: Lump under armpit....i'm scared...help!!

JM-

I had a lump at the armpit many yrs ago. My doc said to watch it for 2 mths and follow-up with him, as in young women, it can just be hormonal changes.
Sure enough, in 2 mths it was gone.
...
Board: Diet & Nutrition 03-24-2009, 02:27 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 6,180
Posted By leea1206
Re: Frequent Hunger is Annoying

Grace-

I AM a classic hypogycemic too! I was even that way as a child and feel shakey if I have too much carb/not enough protein. As a preteen I remember changing my breakfast, myself, to 2...
Board: Diet & Nutrition 03-23-2009, 08:47 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 6,180
Posted By leea1206
Re: Frequent Hunger is Annoying

My thoughts are, you may be sensitive to carbs and have a tendency towards hypoglycemia (or low blood sugar), which can make you feel hungry every 1-3 hrs.

It is interesting when you had the...
Board: Cancer: Breast 03-21-2009, 06:37 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,553
Posted By leea1206
Re: Chemo, Menapause, Taximofen

Hi Michelle-

I really think it is probably peri or menopause, because I am going through the same thing re weight gain and a "spare tire" that I never had before.

Have they tested your...
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-19-2009, 05:43 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 4,178
Posted By leea1206
Re: Should I Be Worried About Kidney Disease?

TxDav-

I still don't think your symptoms relate to kidney disease, regarding frequent urination and weakness. Most people with kidney disease may notice, chronic fatigue, swelling of extremities...
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-17-2009, 11:29 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 4,178
Posted By leea1206
Re: Should I Be Worried About Kidney Disease?

I am no doctor but I have worked in kidney dialysis for many years. Since you had a complete blood work panel in 07 which was good, the chances, in my opinion ,of you having kidney disease are very...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 430

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!