It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.53 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-21-2015, 05:38 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 212
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help w labs results

Results have to be compared with the lab ranges used to test them. If you know the ranges, post them.
If you don't have them, I can tell you that your TSH is too high and your free T4 too low when...
Board: General Health 05-20-2015, 10:02 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 50
Posted By midwest1
Re: deciphering cause of death

I do genealogy, too! I've seen hundreds of death certificates.
Without being able to see that one myself, I think it probably says "carcinoma of rectum". The specific term "rectum" wouldn't be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-20-2015, 02:02 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 312
Posted By midwest1
Re: Test results for hypo

I stand by everything I already said.

Your free T4 is actually below range, and your free T3 is a mere whisper above the low end of its range. Your body is screaming for thyroid hormone. Be good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-17-2015, 10:37 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 363
Posted By midwest1
Re: New ... need help with lab results and what they mean

Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease. Menopause alone doesn't cause it, but fluctuating estrogen levels can sometimes trigger the onset. So can puberty or childbirth.

Hypothyroidism can, of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-16-2015, 02:24 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 363
Posted By midwest1
Re: New ... need help with lab results and what they mean

The high TPO indicates you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Once you find a really good thyroid doctor to treat you, you ought to feel substantially better. Be aware that an endocrinologist might not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-15-2015, 08:52 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 312
Posted By midwest1
Re: Test results for hypo

Lab ranges vary place to place. You need to supply us with the ranges for free T3 and free T4 to be sure, but your levels would be at the very lowest ends of the most commonly used US lab ranges....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-15-2015, 12:50 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 202
Posted By midwest1
Re: New Here Hashimoto's

I was diagnosed in 2003. I was past menopause, so I didn't have the concerns about pregnancy that you have to deal with. Otherwise, once my levels became optimized, it's been a true 'no big deal'...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-06-2015, 11:31 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 224
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour thyroid and constipation

Constipation is a classic hypothyroid symptom.
Since you're so new to treatment, and since you had the problem before, the recurrence may be due to the fluctuation of your levels from beginning...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-04-2015, 07:29 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 413
Posted By midwest1
Re: Tons of pain and don't know what to do next

Just so you know what your target goals should be....
People who are receiving truly optimal treatment with levothyroxine have, on average, TSH around 1, free T4 and free T3 at least lab median (1.3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-04-2015, 11:32 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 413
Posted By midwest1
Re: Tons of pain and don't know what to do next

Your TSH, free T4, and free T3 show you to be hypothyroid. If you're in treatment, you need a dose increase, or perhaps a switch to desiccated thyroid from levothyroxine. If you aren't in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 05:07 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 260
Posted By midwest1
Re: Safe Dosage

Your friend is wrong. One-hundred fifty mcgs is a common full replacement dose for many people. In the end, it takes what it takes. Everyone's needs are individual.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 02:01 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 221
Posted By midwest1
Re: Pregnant thyroid lab results

That's possible, but I hope it's better.
Don't be afraid to educate yourself about your condition. Too often, we have to 'guide' our thyroid doctors into helping us the proper way.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 08:22 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 268
Posted By midwest1
Re: Any tips on gaining energy?

How long is it since your diagnosis?
Your best way to gain energy is to have your levels optimal... TSH between 1 and 2, free Ts around center-range. If they aren't there yet, you can't fight the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 08:16 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 221
Posted By midwest1
Re: Pregnant thyroid lab results

IMO, it wouldn't hurt to ask for TSI and TPO antibodies tests.
The problem is, if it's Graves' disease, your options for medication are limited while pregnant. Not impossible, but limited.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 01:37 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 376
Posted By midwest1
Re: Getting off Synthroid

If the dose was raised to 88 mcgs after those labs were done, it's just my opinion that maybe you didn't really need an increase. The free Ts look good. Of course, there's a possibility they're too...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 08:21 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 278
Posted By midwest1
Re: Just started Synthroid - Having problems and I want to stop

Inability to tolerate thyroid treatment often is due to adrenal dysfunction. Your symptoms sound similar to that.
Persuade your doctor to investigate that possibility. It doesn't sound as if all...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 08:18 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 251
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine dosage change

There should be some change within 2-4 weeks. Full effect would probably be seen at 6-8 weeks.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 08:16 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 376
Posted By midwest1
Re: Getting off Synthroid

Are these your most recent labs?
What are the reference ranges for the free Ts? Your results have to be compared to their ranges... But those results do seem high.

Did your MD raise your dose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2015, 09:51 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 376
Posted By midwest1
Re: Getting off Synthroid

You need to have your free T4 and free T3 levels tested. If the prescribing MD didn't run those, she should not have given you the Synthroid script. Prescribing it on the basis of TSH alone was a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2015, 09:42 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 219
Posted By midwest1
Re: Should I continue Methimazole or go for Radioactive Iodine?

I agree with Reece.
Doctors say hypothyroidism treatment is easier, but too many of them don't have a clue how to do it well. The patient has a high risk of ending up inoptimally treated and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 01:42 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 261
Posted By midwest1
Re: 7.8 enlarged thyroid gland

The antibody tests are not infallible. They can be false-negative up to 20% of the time. Ultrasound sometimes will pick up visual changes in texture caused by antibody activity; but the only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 10:22 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 253
Posted By midwest1
Re: confused, hyper to hashis??

I don't trust doctors easily, but I would trust this one and take the Synthroid. That doesn't mean the dose might not have to be adjusted a few times to get it right, but you really do need it.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 08:42 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 263
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypo with extreme Hyper symptoms?????

I had most of those symptoms before I was diagnosed hypothyroid. Treatment eliminated them.

It's very likely you needed a dose increase if your TSH is that high.
"Normal" is meaningless when it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 08:23 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 253
Posted By midwest1
Re: confused, hyper to hashis??

If you know the lab's reference range for free T4, please post it.
But a level of .75 is almost always below the typical lab range, and is inadequate for a healthy pregnancy and delivery.
TSH...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2015, 10:09 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 317
Posted By midwest1
Re: Low tsh and high thyroid peroxidase

On the other hand, since you like Armour (albeit at a smaller dose), avoid endocrinologists. They are extremely unwilling to prescribe Armour, and you may be unhappy with a synthetic med.

You...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-20-2015, 02:20 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 334
Posted By midwest1
Re: Has anyone ever heard about FDA Approved low-dose naltrexone for Hashimoto's?

IMO, you'd be wiser to put your efforts toward finding a doctor to treat your hypothyroidism. Thyroid hormone replacement will work. The LDN protocol is unproven and still in the experimental...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-17-2015, 09:15 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 366
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Results Questions

I just wrote the following reply to someone on another thread. It applies to your situation, too:
Endos are the least likely kind of doctor to diagnose hypothyroidism. They are arbitrary about TSH,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-17-2015, 09:10 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 275
Posted By midwest1
Re: Too Much Synthroid?

An overdose would be more than your body needs.
It might do nothing, or it might cause a stroke or heart attack.
Sensible people wouldn't consider it worth the risk.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-17-2015, 09:06 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 419
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do I or Don't I???

Which antibody are you talking about? TPO and Tg abs are the ones associated with hypothyroidism. A positive TPO or Tg titer in the absence of low T4/3 and symptoms should probably only be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-16-2015, 05:37 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 366
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Results Questions

I take it you're trying to get a hypothyroid diagnosis and that you are not currently in treatment for it?

If you have symptoms, they would easily be explained by your bottom of the range FT4 and...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 04-08-2015, 12:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 191
Posted By midwest1
Re: Low Platetes

It's not possible.

What is the cause of the low platelets?
How low is the count?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-07-2015, 01:39 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 272
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroglobulin Antibody Out of Rang

Anti-Tg antibodies are an indicator of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, the leading cause of hypothyroidism in the US. The other associated antibody is anti-TPO. You don't need to have both to have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-07-2015, 01:34 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 283
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH, Free T4 lab test information after forgetting to take levothyroxine

(Oh... I don't remember seeing the word "forgetting" in your thread title. Sorry I missed that part.)

It takes about 2 weeks for levels to change after increasing, decreasing, or discontinuing...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-06-2015, 09:02 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 283
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH, Free T4 lab test information after forgetting to take levothyroxine

It's wise not to take levothyroxine within 4-6 hours before having free T4 measured. Stopping it for days doesn't make sense. Why would you do that?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-04-2015, 10:24 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 222
Posted By midwest1
Re: Can living within 10 miles of a nuclear power plant cause thyroid issues

Theoretically... Of course. The Chernobyl disaster spawned a multitude of goiters and thyroid cancers. But thyroid disease is common in all localities, nearby nuclear plants or not.

Was the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-01-2015, 02:08 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 316
Posted By midwest1
Re: Throbbing neck, strangling sensation

If your doctor refuses to delve harder into the thyroid disease possibility, you should find a different doctor. A TSH of 4 with multiple thyroid-type symptoms should be treated.

My main...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-01-2015, 01:26 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 163
Posted By midwest1
Re: Small Thyroid??

Thyroid glands are like feet. Each person has their own size.
But one thing that might make a gland small is shrinkage, and that can happen due to gland damage and destruction from Hashimoto's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-30-2015, 09:03 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 262
Posted By midwest1
Re: Can it happen this fast?

Doctors can be amazingly obtuse when it comes to thyroid disease and its treatment.

Yes! You absolutely can be feeling the effect of that dose reduction. Your TSH of 1.25 was perfect! It's what...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-28-2015, 09:55 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 700
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's - confused, need help, please

By "one-sided", I meant that neurological symptoms caused by low thyroid would generally be more diffuse and not only left or right.

According to a reputable online thyroid textbook, serum T4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-26-2015, 09:06 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 700
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's - confused, need help, please

Did you take your levothyroxine within the 6 hours previous to the blood draw? That can make free T4 appear falsely elevated. If free T4 is to be tested, it's preferable to wait until after a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-25-2015, 11:50 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 221
Posted By midwest1
Re: High TSH but feel great

Of course it's possible that TSH that high is your normal. It would be rare, though. The average TSH for a healthy person would be 1 to 2.

More important is your level of free T4 and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-24-2015, 04:49 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 248
Posted By midwest1
Re: New here and looking for help interpreting my new lab results

No, no. Thyroid cancer can't be detected with blood tests. People with Hashimoto's are at slightly higher risk of it than those without, but you don't have to worry about it if you don't have large...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-24-2015, 10:38 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 248
Posted By midwest1
Re: New here and looking for help interpreting my new lab results

Hi Jennifer,
Don't panic. This can be fixed.

The dose of Synthroid you were given was minimal, not even the standard starting dose. Sometimes, too little Synthroid can be worse than none at...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2015, 09:17 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 225
Posted By midwest1
Re: Anxiety and Hypothyroid, Need Insight

If your hypoT is contributing significantly to your anxiety, be prepared to endure it for as long as it will take to get your thyroid levels optimal and stable. Based on your test results, they're...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2015, 08:58 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 212
Posted By midwest1
Re: Ideal range for TSH

TSH isn't accurate at all if there are significant TSI antibody titers. TSI suppresses TSH for years, sometimes. It would be more useful to know what your FTs are. Does your MD order those tests?...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2015, 08:50 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 267
Posted By midwest1
Re: problem after my appointment

No, I don't think your free T4 and free T3 levels are "okay". They're too high. See how your free T3 is above the highest end of the range? That would make most people feel pretty bad.

It took...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-19-2015, 04:47 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 172
Posted By midwest1
Re: hypothyroidism

First, your existing arrhythmia could easily be due to your untreated hypothyroidism. Mine was; it disappeared once my thyroid was properly treated.

Second, it is common for thyroid hormone to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-19-2015, 09:33 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 182
Posted By midwest1
Re: Medications

1) What is the difference between Armour and NatureThroid?

They're two different brands of natural desiccated thyroid med, that's all. Like Pepsi and Coke.

The pharma companies who make...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-19-2015, 09:08 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 267
Posted By midwest1
Re: problem after my appointment

No, I would not take more.
"Optimal" doses are individual... The amount your body needs, not what some internet self-proclaimed non-professional says. Three to five grains would be far too much for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-16-2015, 01:05 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 183
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help! Need Advice

I can't offer specific advice about the nodules, except to say...
Those nodules are huge, and I wouldn't be comfortable ignoring them... Not even though the biopsies came out inconclusive. Biopsies...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!