It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 86
Search took 0.26 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: SandyGirl

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 01:58 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

Hi Aquanegra!
Thank you for your reply. I do the screaming cry thing, does not really help much! and I pray to God in case he/she is out there listening.
My Rheumy won't treat me with Meds because...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 12:42 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

hi again! I don't have redness in my joints or anything, for a while, my fingers were swollen in the mornings, but I do have the joint pain in my fingers. The rheumy still does not think I have RA,...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 12:24 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

my ANA was normal, tested 3 times. However I have not been tested in 2 months, so I am going to have it checked again. My only abnormal result is my Rheumatoid Factor, 3x It was slightly elevated in...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 12:13 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

ok, I am going to ask for the antibody test.... thank you.
my rheumy told me he thinks I may have some kind of connective tissue disease too. What makes your dr suspect connective tissue disease?...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 11:39 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

hi again, :wave:
no fullness or sore throat feeling. How do I check for the antibodies? and wouldn't my doctors have noticed that it was higher than a person with no thyroid problems?? Would a...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 11:13 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

hi lovemythreeguys,
here were my test results for my thyroid. I think they are normal.
URIC ACID: 2.0 normal
TSH: 2.23 normal
T4,FREE: 1.3 normal
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 09:05 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

Thanks for the reply!
I had my thyroid checked twice, I will look into the results.
But i don't think my thyroid would affect my heart & lungs.... would it?
Board: Lupus 05-26-2004, 07:52 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,296
Posted By SandyGirl
Questions.. Doubts.. Help!

Hi Everyone,
Hope you are all having a a better year than I am!
I am sure you have all read a post or 2 of mine being that I am still trying to find out what's wrong with me & I tend to turn to all...
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 05-21-2004, 01:34 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,683
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Hair Loss

thanks everyone.... i did have a scalp biopsy done aquanegra, but it did not say anything about my hair follicles??? would it have if they were damaged?
I have not even been diagnosed, my blood...
Board: Hair Problems 05-21-2004, 11:04 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,464
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: My poor hair

Hi Teachergirl,
I am replying to your post because I have read several others on the Lupus board, and I am going through this hair loss thing too :(
Before I go any further, let me tell you that...
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 05-21-2004, 09:42 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,683
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Hair Loss

thanks again shari for your reply.
IS THERE ANYONE ELSE OUT THERE WHO EXPERIENCED HAIR LOSS & FOUND SOMETHING (ANYTHING!!!) THAT HELPED??
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 05-21-2004, 08:51 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,683
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Hair Loss

HEY! Thank you for replying so fast... I keep checking the board every few minutes for replies!! I am searching for HELP!
So you did NOTHING?
It just grew back on its own?
How long did the hair...
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 05-21-2004, 07:50 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,683
Posted By SandyGirl
Unhappy Hair Loss

Hi Everyone,
I am sure many of you have read my posts, so I won't go into all the symptoms.... This post is for those of you who experience hair loss :rolleyes:
IS THERE ANYTHING THAT HELPS IT...
Board: Lupus 05-17-2004, 01:17 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,225
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Help me read test results

Hi 2Tired,
I would be happy to stay in contact with you... I know how hard it is explaining these things to your family, it is sooo hard to do because you feel crazy explaining it!! Its one of those...
Board: Lupus 05-17-2004, 07:30 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,225
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Help me read test results

Hi 2 Tired,
I am so sorry to hear your not feeling well, unfortunately I relate all to well. What is making me reply to your post is the end where the Dr said
"I suspect u have some type of...
Board: Lyme Disease 05-13-2004, 02:00 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 5,071
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: symptoms alot like MS, Is it or is it Lymes Disease?

hi kyle,
if i were you, i would go to my regular doctor & ask him to test you for lupus as well. One of the standard tests is called an ANA, and that would show up positive for a lot of things. It...
Board: Lupus 05-13-2004, 01:23 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 4,704
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: I think I have Lupus-need help

Hi Abbey,
I see you are on line right now, so I am posting to you. Please don't be afraid to go to a specialist. These autoimmune problems are very tricky. A Rheumatologist is the kind of doctor you...
Board: Raynaud's Syndrome 05-13-2004, 01:02 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,160
Posted By SandyGirl
Arrow Raynauds???

I have a question for people who suffer from Raynauds.
My hands have been chronically cold for 2 years now, my right hand is always colder than my left (very strange because my left hand can be warm...
Board: Lupus 05-05-2004, 12:20 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,269
Posted By SandyGirl
Unhappy 8mm spot on lung

hello,
i am going to post this on 3 boards (Lupus, Immune disorders & lung/respitory) as i am in desparate need of help... it is pretty difficult to find people with my problems as these immune...
Board: Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 05-05-2004, 12:17 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,920
Posted By SandyGirl
Unhappy 8mm spot on lung

hello,
i am going to post this on 3 boards (Lupus, Immune disorders & lung/respitory) as i am in desparate need of help... it is pretty difficult to find people with my problems as these immune...
Board: Immune Disorders 05-05-2004, 12:16 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,132
Posted By SandyGirl
Unhappy 8mm spot on lung

hello,
i am going to post this on 3 boards (Lupus, Immune disorders & lung/respitory) as i am in desparate need of help... it is pretty difficult to find people with my problems as these immune...
Board: Lupus 04-30-2004, 11:58 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,002
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: sticky blood test-Hugh symtom

i think its called antiphospholipid or something... check in AngelicBrats "sticky post" at the top of the posts, it is definately in there.
Board: Lupus 04-30-2004, 11:23 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,574
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: this is crazy--yesterday the dr told me all my tests 'looked good' and now today

hi again shelly,
if i were you i would call the dr's office and ask them to either fax you the results OR read them to you over the phone. i hate when dr's don't give us info... especially on...
Board: Lupus 04-30-2004, 10:22 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,574
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: this is crazy--yesterday the dr told me all my tests 'looked good' and now today

hi shelly,
is the RH test the same as the RA factor? If it is, would you mind posting the results of that test? For me that is the only test that comes back positive for me, I had all the tests done...
Board: Lupus 04-26-2004, 06:41 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,566
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Test results

from what i know you can have a positive ANA with negative everything else. I test negative for everything except my rheumatoid factor, and I have been suffering with a MTD for months now, it just is...
Board: Lupus 04-26-2004, 08:36 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,015
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: BURNING PAIN, my latest symptom

no, my doctor has not put me on anything at all.... I have been tested 4x for ana anti-dna, it is always negative so i think he is basing it on that. your moms ana comes out normal sometimes? does...
Board: Lupus 04-26-2004, 07:18 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,015
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: BURNING PAIN, my latest symptom

i have no idea if it can change, from what i read, these things can overlap. i think i read some of your posts though, didn't you mention your mom testing positive on the scl 70? or the...
Board: Immune Disorders 04-26-2004, 01:45 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,559
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Sjogrens Syndrome

hi fayeray,
no, i am not seeing an eye doctor, only a rhematologist who told me to use artificial tears. Maybe I should go to the eye docotor now that you mention it. I never heard of that B12...
Board: Lupus 04-26-2004, 01:37 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,015
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: BURNING PAIN, my latest symptom

Hey Dana,
I hold some strange hours!!! Its 4am, just woke up with my eyeballs sticking to my eyelids!!! It gets worse by the day! So you think the all over burning is from reynauds??? I have it on...
Board: Immune Disorders 04-25-2004, 04:46 PM
Replies: 25
Views: 49,727
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Lymph Nodes and Autoimmune Disease?

Hello Mr.Strangeheart! I like your name! I don't know if you are still surfing the boards being that you posted this in February, but I am going to repy anyway, quoting you in Bold

I have had many...
Board: Lupus 04-25-2004, 04:21 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,015
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: BURNING PAIN, my latest symptom

thanks carrie...
i believe you, unfortunately i am learing the hard way to believe how much pain & suffering one can be in and only look like they havent had enough sleep. I read your other post,...
Board: Immune Disorders 04-25-2004, 03:53 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,559
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Sjogrens Syndrome

Hello to both of you! I too was diagnosed with sjogrens, however I post on the Lupus board because I know there is a lot more to my auto immune problems than just sjogrens, but the blood work wont...
Board: Lupus 04-25-2004, 03:38 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,015
Posted By SandyGirl
Board: Lupus 04-25-2004, 05:55 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,130
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: getting worse, no diagnosis

Hi Dana,
That would be so great to meet you! Thank you for your help! The 2 rheumys I have seen say that you can have an elevated RA with sjogrens & also with scleroderma, I looked it up & it is...
Board: Lupus 04-25-2004, 04:21 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,015
Posted By SandyGirl
Unhappy BURNING PAIN, my latest symptom

Hi again all,
I am haveing a terrible weekend, and when I don't know where to turn, I come to you guys... people who understand the PAIN, which my family does not!! I have actually come to the point...
Board: Lupus 04-23-2004, 10:07 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,130
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: getting worse, no diagnosis

hi carrie,
have you had all the blood work done too? (ANA etc...)
my scalp has been itching for months, the hair is falling out now for the 1st time. I thought maybe it could be hormones but nope!...
Board: Lupus 04-23-2004, 08:14 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 362
Posted By SandyGirl
Angelic, quick question

Hey there!!
What is the name of the doctor you are going to see in NY?
Board: Lupus 04-23-2004, 08:12 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,130
Posted By SandyGirl
getting worse, no diagnosis

Hi all, (welcome back Dana!)
THIS IS GOING TO BE A LONG ONE. Sorry!
Well I am still running myself in circles with no answers... So much is going on in my little body over here, and noone is...
Board: Fibromyalgia 04-12-2004, 08:56 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,415
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Diagnosed, but I think not

hello typingterror,
i am still looking into this being somthing other than Fibro, i am having trouble with the heart part of this, but i am writing you back to ask you if you have ever been tested...
Board: Fibromyalgia 04-12-2004, 02:26 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,415
Posted By SandyGirl
Question Diagnosed, but I think not

I am being told by my doctors after numerous blood tests which all come back negative, that I have Fibromyalgia. From what I have read, I fall into a lot of the Fibro categories, but not others. So...
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 10:33 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,339
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: Got my old labs...help please :)

Hi lovemythreeguys,
I can't sleep, don't feel good at all, but I read your post about your blood work & found it interesting that your absolute esonophils were low.... mine are too! Once they were 8...
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 08:45 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,777
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: AngelicBrat

It was nice talking to you, I am off to bed. I hope you are feeling better soon, take care!
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 08:37 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,777
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: AngelicBrat

FUN isn't it? Your not suffering enough... wait & see.
You have the heart problem too?? if you do, what did they do for it? and what was the cause?
Thanks for the info!
:)
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 08:14 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,777
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: AngelicBrat

Hi again... :)
I have your symptoms, AND THEN SOME. Started badly 4 months ago, but the tingling in my feet/numb toes started way before. My hands & feet too are FREEZING 95% of the time, I don't...
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 07:31 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,777
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: AngelicBrat

I don't know what the lab numbers were, but yes, I have been tested in the past 6 months, the past 3 actually. I just know my Dr said it was normal. Is the thyroid test part of a panel? like a CBC?...
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 06:03 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,777
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: AngelicBrat

my thyroid is normal, its the rest of me that's a mess! But Thanks for trying to help!
Board: Lupus 04-05-2004, 08:06 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,777
Posted By SandyGirl
AngelicBrat

Hi Dana :wave: ,
It's Sandy.. How are you? I have not posted on this board in a while and I wanted to see how you are doing & tell you whats doing with me. I have been run through the mill. Still...
Board: Heart Disorders 04-05-2004, 07:50 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,299
Posted By SandyGirl
mitral regurgitation/rapid heart/auto immune disease

I am in need of help. I have gone from doctor to doctor trying to put all the peices together. I went to a cardiologist due to a rapid heart rate for no known reason. My EKG presented my resting...
Board: Lupus 03-12-2004, 05:43 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 3,951
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: New Here with APS- Hughes Syndrome

Hi Liseesmom,
That was the test I had too, the Lupus Anticogulant, it was negative. So the test (ACA) is a different test? This also tests for APS? Is it something any doctor can give or only a...
Board: Lupus 03-12-2004, 11:50 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 3,951
Posted By SandyGirl
Re: New Here with APS- Hughes Syndrome

Hi LiseesMom,
I am happy you were diagnosed. I am still trying to find the root of my problems, I have posted on many boards (Lupus,Lyme,MS,Neuropathy). The reason I am responding to you is because...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 86

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!