It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.71 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: kindspirit

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-07-2011, 02:11 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 13,979
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hurthle Cell Nodule Story

Thanks for the wealth of info. Yes, I've had 2 fna's. Showed Hurthel cells with follicular cells, metaplasia- consistant with Hashimoto's. Yes, seeing its been several yrs, I'm feeling better...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-07-2011, 01:04 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 13,979
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hurthle Cell Nodule Story

Thanks for your reply to me :) Terri. No, the last 6 month follow up u/s the nodule still is unchanged. They are doing the 6 month follow up routine. What got me more concerned is the "blood flow"...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-07-2011, 06:49 AM
Replies: 33
Views: 13,979
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hurthle Cell Nodule Story

Thank you thank you thank you....I've been "watching" a hurthel cell nodule too for 3 yrs. Seen a couple endo's, surgeons and they all tell me to wait. I thought they were nuts and were missing...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 04-18-2011, 12:31 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 924
Posted By kindspirit
Think I'm ready to go under the knife...

Hi everyone, well I have a small nodule, been there now about a yr or so. Have gone through FNA's and have the "suspicious" cells, Follicular and Hurthel, but they "say" common in Hashimoto's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-18-2011, 12:22 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 443
Posted By kindspirit
Labs hyper- timing off?

Hi, I was kinda worried having done my labs within 6 hrs of my last dose: Nature-throid 2 gr twice a day total 4 gr.
My labs today were very hyper, all over the limits, yep free t3 free t4 and tsh...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-01-2011, 06:07 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 832
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Nodules- normal if they remain?

Shelley so sorry you are going thru so much when things were done to get better- that isn't fair. Rose, some Dr's freak when they see Hurthle cells, but I've been to several , Ent, Endo's and a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-31-2011, 04:11 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 832
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Nodules- normal if they remain?

They told me that "hurthle cells" are common in Hashi's people. I have read where this is true and also others' who have had surgery only to find benign. So...seeing it hasn't grown is a good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-31-2011, 01:38 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 832
Posted By kindspirit
Nodules- normal if they remain?

Hi, had another ultrasound. I have one solid nodule, biopsied a couple times and showed "Hurthel cell, follicular cells" and told to watch. Well, it is still there, small 7mm and not sure what to do?...
Board: Spinal Cord Disorders 03-16-2011, 08:38 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 466
Posted By kindspirit
Don't feel so alone now

Issues with the C-5-6-7 appear to be the same continuing pain issues after surgery with many on here? I posted a bit earlier on my issues. My pain dr advised me not to have any more surgeries, I see...
Board: Spinal Cord Disorders 03-15-2011, 05:35 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,251
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Help please- info on mri

Thanks Jenny, pain mgt dr called back yesterday and sd he feels its "muscle" related, huh? doesn't want me to have surgery- either do I but pain is no good. The breathing, swallowing could be spurs...
Board: Spinal Cord Disorders 03-14-2011, 08:22 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,251
Posted By kindspirit
Help please- info on mri

If anyone can advise what I should do next?
Impression:
Intact anterior cervical fusion C5-6 and C6-7
Severe bilateral bony neural foraminal stenosis at C5-6
Maintenance of alignment inneutral...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-20-2011, 10:34 AM
Replies: 22
Views: 23,720
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hypothyroidism and Sleep

Wow, 10.54! your dr is a total nutcase to say "optional". I went suffering with a tsh of 3.5 for many yrs and not til it got to 7.6 did I get treatment. With a tsh of 10 you've had it for a long...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-20-2011, 08:11 AM
Replies: 22
Views: 23,720
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hypothyroidism and Sleep

I suffered for yrs with insomnia. Once I got up in dose it went away. I'm starting to get it again since I decreased my meds, so even a small adjustment can make a difference. Dr's like to blame...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-20-2011, 06:28 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 8,612
Posted By kindspirit
Huge bloated belly

I'm ready to quit thyroid meds. I've been on them now 3 yrs and tried all types and doses and still bloat up like 6 months pregnant. When I finally got on "natural" nature-throid the bloat went...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2010, 04:27 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 848
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Glad to be done with surgery!

Hi Sue, so glad it went well!!! now fingers crossed all is benign. Good to hear no complications. I'll be away all next wk, but will check back in after and hear your results? What a load off for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-12-2010, 09:15 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 568
Posted By kindspirit
U/S results-?

I just picked up my latest ultrasound report- I've been "watching" a nodule that FNA showed Hurthel cells on two biopsies within the past 1 1/2.

Impression: Diffusely inhomogeneous thyroid gland...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-16-2010, 04:55 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,720
Posted By kindspirit
Re: abdominal bloating w/overmed?

Not constipation for me, I go just fine. I'm not sure? but, I do drink alcohol several times a wk and now it may be catching up with me? Just baffles me that when I went on thyroid meds it started?...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-13-2010, 06:58 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,720
Posted By kindspirit
Re: abdominal bloating w/overmed?

It sure is a tricky balancing act with thyroid. Looking back on old labs and messages I made here yr ago, looks like I was finally doing well at 2 -2 1/2 grains? When I upped the bloating came...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2010, 01:35 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,720
Posted By kindspirit
abdominal bloating w/overmed?

Hi, haven't posted in a long time. I've been on nature-throid, now armour since last fall. Started out looking and feeling better, kept crashing with each dose increase. Then the shortage happened...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-08-2010, 12:20 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,863
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Do Hurthle Cells always equal removal?

Hi, I have them and had 2 biopsies and opted not to have surgery. I know how you feel, I was reading nothing but dismal outcomes. If you search on here you'll see others like me in old posts about...
Board: Diabetes 07-01-2010, 10:44 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 821
Posted By kindspirit
Re: recent lab 134

Thanks Cora! I'll keep an eye on it, hopefully I'll be the one in my family that never gets it!;)
Board: Diabetes 07-01-2010, 09:46 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 821
Posted By kindspirit
recent lab 134

Hi,Picked up my labs : quick question: had the full cbc done for other issues and glucose was 134. But- I was NOT fasting, had coffee and 1/2 bagel, Dr sd I didn't have to fast. Is that pretty...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-03-2010, 09:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 593
Posted By kindspirit
T-4 question

Just got my labs, t-4 is 10.2 ( 4.5-12.5) Forgot, should they be in lower or upper range? I know t-3 should be up higher but what about t-4?

TSH: .01 Low ( I'm on westhroid-so that is normal)...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-31-2010, 02:38 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,662
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Tired of Synthroid...

Just another suggestion: are you on any other hormones? I was using progest-cream and stopped. Not sure if that was adding to the mess? I know I'm low on progesterone but reading how that makes...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-30-2010, 03:58 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,662
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Tired of Synthroid...

Hi, haven't posted here in a bit, guess cause I'm doing better. But, for me, Synthroid was hell! my levels were "normal" but felt like crap! plus, my biggest issue was the bloated belly! I looked...
Board: Back Problems 05-15-2010, 06:35 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 875
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Need advice

Your primary dr can refer you. Pain mgt randomly take urine tests to make sure you're not abusing. My pcp wouldn't treat my pain and referred me. No problem getting anything, have tried a variety...
Board: Back Problems 05-15-2010, 05:16 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,535
Posted By kindspirit
Re: L5/S1 bone on bone

Thanks Ken and ibake for sharing. Ken, I never heard of spacers? I hope you get relief from the nerve issues. ibake, yes, tried the accupuncture too. My cervical was the main issue of pain for the...
Board: Back Problems 05-14-2010, 06:34 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,535
Posted By kindspirit
L5/S1 bone on bone

Been a while since I've been here. I'm in bad shape and not sure what to do. Had lumbar surgery discectomy in 1999, spinal fusion 2003. Been having many episodes of spasms to the point of not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-03-2010, 12:04 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 894
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Question: can progesterone effect t levels?

For me, I'm going off as much crap as possible! I've NEVER had a bloated belly! and only since starting thyroid meds and progest cream its become a monster! I had hoped with the nature'throid all...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-03-2010, 07:50 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 894
Posted By kindspirit
Question: can progesterone effect t levels?

I know estrogen hrt can effect levels and may need increases in meds, but what about progest cream?? I've just stopped taking the cream as I'm trying so hard to figure out this "bloating" problem. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-03-2010, 07:46 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,187
Posted By kindspirit
Re: New endo labs

Thanks you guys for the help. I've been thru so many dr's. My pcp sd she'll keep me, so bye bye to that quack endo! but she sd the same stuff about too low tsh urgh...I'm having horrid abdominal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-27-2010, 08:10 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,187
Posted By kindspirit
New endo labs

Hi all, my pcp made me go to an endo, been there done that- appt was hell. He reviewed my last labs: tsh L 0.05 (.034-5.60)
T4 7.3 (6.1-12.2)
...
Board: Smoking Cessation 02-20-2010, 01:27 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,044
Posted By kindspirit
Cold Turkey best way to go

Well, its day 8- nada. Weaned down for a wk prior, 5 cigs a day, got use to none in the car, never in the house etc then went for it - none. I had quit for 15yrs, yep, like a dummie took that puff...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-04-2010, 11:58 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,313
Posted By kindspirit
Re: new labs, antibodies still high

Surgeon follow up today: biopsy concludes Hashimoto's thyroiditis. He swears I don't have cancer! The configuration of cells does not show any sign of cancer. Ok, I'm going to try and believe him,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2010, 02:30 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,313
Posted By kindspirit
Re: new labs, antibodies still high

Hi Javelina, I wish by now I'd be off and running in thyroid issue freedom land... yes, I do take selenium 200. My antibodies were 1300, but the ranges were different than this lab, so not sure if...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2010, 08:28 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,313
Posted By kindspirit
new labs, antibodies still high

Hi, got new labs - biopsy results tomorrow. Shouldn't hashi's antibodies decrease with time and meds? I"m on 2 1/2 nature-throid, just bumped up to 3 grains today, as t levels are still low range. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-22-2010, 02:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,434
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Thyroid dysfunction after cervical surgery

Hi, I had cervical fusion and later found the thyroid issues? but, seeing I have Hashimotos' and a pretty nasty thyroid, I don't think the surgery made it come on? My thyroid issues from the looks...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-20-2010, 11:54 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 582
Posted By kindspirit
Hashi's with new nodule anyone else?

Just wondering how many of you with Hashi's after taking thyroid meds over a yr have developed new nodules? Saw my dr today and the small new nodule she feels is about 1cm, u/s a couple months ago...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-14-2010, 10:48 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 6,442
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Coffee and Your Thyroid Medicine

For me, I keep my pills ready with a bottle of water next to my bed. I don't know about you, but, I usually wake up in the night at some point to "p" or let my pup out so- I take my pill then. If I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2010, 12:46 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,066
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Unable to get Armour, what to do???

She may need to up her dose to get by? I switched right in the middle of all this crap! its been hell. I find some and by the time my dr calls it in- its gone! If you can get n/t or westhroid, try...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-10-2010, 06:31 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 5,324
Posted By kindspirit
Re: 7-Keto DHEA, birth control pills and Armour?

You should know what your dhea levels are b4 taking it. I'm on it, 25mg, but my dhea level was 30. I've been on it a yr and now I'm cutting back down to 10 mg. The 7 keto is suppose to be better as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-06-2010, 01:31 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,484
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Is insomnia related to high tsh

Oh yes, for sure! I suffered insomnia for 20 yrs before finally getting diagnosed properly! It took awhile for my sleep pattern to normalize. Once I got over 75 mg of meds I was sleeping well!!!! I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-31-2009, 10:28 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,024
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Need help with armour info ..

Hi Reba, those conversion charts for levo vs natural are bogus. I switched also, nature-throid from synthroid. I was on 100 synthroid and my labs for tsh were abou 1, but the t's were low. I went...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-24-2009, 01:34 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 5,530
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Startling New Symptom??

Re the jump in levels, yep, mine did. I kept records and when I "finally" got diagnosed, it was 7.66. But, the few yrs b4 it was 3.55, normal, yeh right. Because it was so called "normal" they never...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-24-2009, 06:33 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,808
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hurthle cell does not mean cancer-test can be wrong

Capt. thanks for posting your situation in a general post. There were many people here on the forum with similar concerns who underwent surgery. It's so reassuring to know not ALL hurthel cells are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-23-2009, 01:53 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,717
Posted By kindspirit
Re: I am crying with relief...

Congrats!!! welcome to the club! So glad you're on top of things early on! I'm 53 and only got "properly" diagnosed the past year and half. I showed ALL the symptoms, and yes, handed out many drugs!...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-20-2009, 08:42 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,690
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Hashi's and Vitiligo?

I've had "vertilgo" most of my adult life, started on my neck, go figure. Now I have it on my arms, legs, chest. From the looks of my thyroid, I've had this for a long time. So, yes, vertiligo goes...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-19-2009, 02:41 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,888
Posted By kindspirit
Re: got biospy results from thyroid surgery 12/15/09

Yep, for sure, I read a ton too. But found one endo site that was recent and it sd newer studies show common hurthel cells in Hashi people. I figure, if my whole thyroid was "hurthel cells" some of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-19-2009, 09:32 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,888
Posted By kindspirit
Re: got biospy results from thyroid surgery 12/15/09

Great news Capt.!!! I hear ya on the avoidance of surgery with hurthel cells! I'm playing the "waiting" game right now on mine. When I hear success stories like yours, it gives me hope with my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-18-2009, 12:19 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,755
Posted By kindspirit
Re: Anxiety Medication which ones are good?

I'm not one to promote any type of "benzo" anxiety drug! been there done that! and you don't want the side effects that come when one trys to stop! even while on them, you develop "tolerance" and the...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!