It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.49 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Heckofagal

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-18-2013, 06:45 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,120
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: why are my symptoms so bad?

Midwest has given you some good advice. I am sorry you are dealing with all of this. Getting back to normal takes some time and you can deal with new or worsening symptoms when you start or adjust...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-23-2013, 05:50 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 776
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Should a synthroid dose increase make me feel this lousy?

Yes, that was a big jump, I'm sure you did feel awful.

Glad it was a miscommunication but still a very big error and something I'd keep in the back of my kind.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-17-2013, 07:08 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 804
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: FT3 and FT4 lower after Cytomel Added

As always, i agree with Midwest. It would have been best to leave your synthroid dose and add the cytomel, but you can't go back and change that. Looks like you still have room for improvement on...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-17-2013, 06:50 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 356
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Increase in cytomel and free t3 and t4 went down

Was your free T3 150? Not sure what that is but it looks like your still undermedicated (without even knowing your FT3) and I would think you need a T4 bump. All your symptoms are things I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-17-2013, 06:44 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 777
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Still feeling horrible and tired

I agree with all the others comments. Would definitely ask to have Free T3 tested as I'm assuming you are on T4 only med? Vit D and B12 supplements were a big help for me and adding magnesium...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-01-2013, 07:21 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 719
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Hypothyroidism, rT3 problem and other issues, please help

I have also struggled with high RT3, and I gotta say it is hard to find a dr. to properly treat straight thyroid issues much less the more complicated cases. Perhaps look for a naturopathic dr in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2013, 12:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 404
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: New to me... going HYPER

Ugh...not feeling good at all today! Stuck with the 150 Synthroid again today and only took 10 of the Cytomel. Tingly fingers, body aches, tummy upset and general flu-like feelings. Wondering if I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2013, 11:46 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 335
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Synthroid Question

Often when you start thyroid meds or increase your dosage your symptoms can become worse before they get better or you may even develop new symptoms. Hang in there!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2013, 05:33 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 404
Posted By Heckofagal
New to me... going HYPER

Hi all. I've been trying to find my optimal dose but haven't quote figured out my sweet spot. I've also struggled with high reverse T3 and was trying to clear that but getting my FreeT3 and FreeT4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2013, 03:46 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 465
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Does your memory get better?

I will say that I am not 100% so I am still having issues but when I was initially diagnosed as hypo my brain fog was horrible and my brain was noticeably OFF. Sitting down to play a game with my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2013, 05:45 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,839
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Advice Needed PLEASE (Levothyroxine/Cytomel)

Danz93 - I would love to hear your Lyme disease story. What were your symptoms? How were you diagnosed?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2013, 05:32 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 543
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Scar after thyroid surgery

Ask your dr about this... But when my DD had cleft lip surgery 13 years ago we were told to massage her scar daily with some type of ointment/lotion. They theory was to keep it pliable. We were...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2013, 02:10 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,235
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Cytomel Side Effects-DIZZY

I think 5 is a good starting point.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-17-2013, 10:13 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,289
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Please help with labs feel terrible but docs keeping saying normal

I think it might be time for a new dr. When you get your labs post them here but I am guessing you will need a dose increase. We can help you figure your percentages and if you are below 50% you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-17-2013, 10:02 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,235
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Cytomel Side Effects-DIZZY

Cytomel is pretty potent so I think that was a pretty big jump. I think my Cytomel adjustments are normally made in 2.5 increments. Also, it is best if Cytomel is taken in split dosages. I take...
Board: Lyme Disease 03-15-2013, 07:21 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 394
Posted By Heckofagal
Is this where I belong...?

My health problems began in the fall of 2006. After a fun but very physically demanding week in Disney I came home feeling quite dizzy. Thought flying had messed something up in my inner ear and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-09-2013, 10:24 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 297
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Missing dose of meds

Thanks Midwest. Wasn't really stressing over it, just wondering what to do if it happens again.
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 03-07-2013, 03:46 PM
Replies: 23
Views: 8,943
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: How to deal with white coat hypertension?

I wish I knew the answer. Mine is always sky high whenever I go to any doctor. (Normally a bit lower than yours though.). I also developed high BP when i became hypothyroid and it is normally...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-07-2013, 02:38 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 297
Posted By Heckofagal
Missing dose of meds

I keep my morning thyroid meds in one of those weekly divider cases. Monday morning I woke with a bad headache and my routine was thrown off and apparently I forgot to take my morning thyroid meds...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2013, 07:39 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,160
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: TSH jumped to 8.8

Soy will definitely affect absorption of thyroid meds but I don't know that it would cause that much of a jump in your TSH. I'd take the increase now and be sure to get labs done in 6 weeks and ask...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2013, 04:42 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,463
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: need an honest opinion regarding cytomel

Hey fresnogirl - how long have you been taking selenium? We're you taking it before you started the Synthroid?

Surfung4answers - are you on selenium? Do you think that might have helped reduce...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2013, 06:02 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,682
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Frustrated and FED UP...

Tells - can you tell me where you found the statistics about women under 40? And I believe the reason my TSH plummeted on 100 Synthroid +5 do Cytomel is because adding T3 meds suppresses your TSH. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-01-2013, 10:42 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,682
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Frustrated and FED UP...

Telus, why do you suppose I felt so horrible then nov, dec & jan of 2011? I didn't have RT3 tests done before then and my FT4 was barely midrange and that is when I was taking a lower dose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2013, 07:34 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,682
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Frustrated and FED UP...

Reece - I don't feel hyper at all, just hypo. Some of my symptoms are considered hyper symptoms, but I've consistently had them when hypo.

Gabriella - were you put on Cytomel in addition. To...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2013, 01:15 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,682
Posted By Heckofagal
Frustrated and FED UP...

I'm tired of this battle and never feel like I am going to win. Christmas 2011 I was very ill and Christmas was very scaled back. Christmas 2012 was much better and I THOUGHT I was on my way to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-15-2013, 06:37 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,222
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Anyone else have these symptoms with Hashimoto's?

So sorry you are struggling. Before I was diagnosed I had severe chest pains, and numbness/tingling in my left arm. And ANXIETY is a big hypo symptom for me. I truly thought I was dying. Thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-02-2012, 11:37 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 864
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Heckofagal's new labs... at very top of range

Telus - I appreciate your insight. And I admit I did well for a while when I was on 75-80 of synthroid and 5 of cytomel. And I don't know exactly how I felt but apparently felt there as room for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-30-2012, 11:54 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 864
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Heckofagal's new labs... at very top of range

Thanks Surfinf4, I know my RT3 is elevated, I've had issues for about a year now. It was going down but perked back up this month. I understand this may be what's keeping me from going hyper. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-29-2012, 02:36 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 864
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Heckofagal's new labs... at very top of range

Lisa - I've had sleep issues on and off for years. I do fall asleep easily but usually seem to wake in the middle of the night, and sometimes have issues falling back asleep as my hubby is usually...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-28-2012, 04:51 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 864
Posted By Heckofagal
Heckofagal's new labs... at very top of range

Just got my labs back:

Labs 11/15/2012 (200 Synthroid & 17.5 Cytomel)
TSH: <.01
FT4: 1.7(.8-1.8) 90%
FT3: 4.0 (2.3-4.2) 100%
RT3: 33 (11-32) HIGH

Labs 9/19/2012 (188 Synthroid & 20 Cytomel)...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-29-2012, 12:58 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 5,934
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Assistance Reading Lab Work

Are you currently taking thyroid meds? I think your FreeT's are at 83% and 75% which should be a good range. I have to admit, it's hard to learn anything about ReverseT3. Mine has been elevated as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-29-2012, 08:39 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 751
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: I think this may just kill me....looking for help

I'm sorry you are struggling. Thyroidectomy sounds like it was needed, now you just need to find someone who knows how to treat you. Taking Cytomel is going to suppress your TSH so don't be alarmed...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-28-2012, 03:08 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

Got my labs back:

Labs 9/19/2012
TSH: 0.02
FT4: 1.3 (.8-1.8) 50%
FT3: 4.0 (2.3-4.2) 89.47%
RT3: 31 (11-32)

This was after increasing Synthroid from 175 to 188 and keeping Cytomel at 20. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-24-2012, 06:14 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 559
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Lab results; family dr says not concerning

If your current dr is not willing to increase your meds then yes, you should find a new dr! And not all endocrinologists will be good doctors either. Most folks that are hypo feel best with their...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-22-2012, 06:32 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 992
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: I'm going to be away for awhile

Sammy - I am SO sorry to hear about your mother! I hope she makes a better-than-expected recovery and I will say a prayer for both of you.

You will be missed!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-22-2012, 06:24 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,310
Posted By Heckofagal
Anyone here familiar with Dysautonomia?

It's been a rough 2 years as I struggle with symptoms and trying to get my thyroid meds stablilized. I've wondered if there is something else going on. While some of my thryoid symptoms have gotten...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-16-2012, 06:12 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 605
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: new lab findings

Your FreeT3 is only at 30% of the range and your Freet4 is not even in range. I would say you definitely need an increase.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-16-2012, 06:05 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 446
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Naturethroid & Blood sugar levels

I've noticed issues with blood sugar but I feel it has more to do with my numbers being off (I've had 7-8 med increases in the past 2 years). I take synthroid and cytomel and I've had issues with...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-06-2012, 06:36 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 561
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: strange symptoms since thyroid surgery...help

I have elevated BP when I am hypo.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2012, 07:24 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

She discussed the "2 things" that cause high reverse T3 .... And did not mention stress so I threw out that everything I've read mentioned severe stress as a factor, and that I HAD been under severe...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2012, 06:26 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

After discussing some things she asked how I felt about my levels. She said there was still room for improvement with my T3 but that some people feel hyper if their T3 gets too high. I asked how...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2012, 10:36 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

She was very accommodating and very eager to bring me back to health. She agreed to increase my synthroid from 175 to 188 and to increase my cytomel from 20-25. I'm not sure if I should increase...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-01-2012, 07:35 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 594
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Post Hemithryoidectomy Test Results

You are hypo and you need an increase. Your TSH is too high and your FreeT4 is only at 33% of the range. Most people feel best in the upper third of range.

Also, you should ask your doc to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-01-2012, 07:03 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,620
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: *DEER IN HEADLIGHTS...* Anybody with any ideas?

The anxiety will get better when your numbers improve. I never had anxiety (for no reason) until I became hypo. It sucks.

I have also struggled with reverse T3 issues. It seems to be very...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2012, 10:46 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

Yep, I was thinking it was time for a heart to heart talk.

Got my labs back:

Labs 7/18/2012
TSH: 0.01
FT4: 1.3 (.8-1.8) 50%
FT3: 3.6 (2.3-4.2) 68.42%
RT3: 33 (11-32)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2012, 09:01 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

She actually wanted to switch me to Armour when I first started seeing her several years ago. But that was a few months after diagnosis and I had been SOOOO sick and had made some progress and did...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2012, 05:20 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

Thanks Sammy - I see someone in Dr Wesslings office now. She did help bring me back to health after my initial diagnosis, but I've been struggling for close to 2 years now. She has agreed to med...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2012, 04:29 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,068
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Help with blood results please

As usual I agree with Midwest.

I would also suggest a sublingual megadose of B-12.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-24-2012, 06:32 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,365
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: Is it time to switch to desiccated?

Waiting for my most recent labs to come back now and I feel like a crack wh@re waiting for my next fix. I'm not sure what direction my dr. will want to go but I desperately need a med increase. I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-12-2012, 02:34 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 1,196
Posted By Heckofagal
Re: HypoT... Cytomel to the rescue?

I agree with Sammy again. It has been my experience that my free T4 falls a bit as I started and raised my cytomel dose.
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!