It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 48 of 48
Search took 0.06 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: JS43

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 12-16-2013, 06:20 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 665
Posted By JS43
Re: Mother getting placed before Christmas! Please help!

Thanks for all the replies. Each one has been extremely helpful. I've been down staying with my mom. She is very depressed and knows something is up. They haven't told her she is going in Alzheimer's...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 12-14-2013, 09:14 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 665
Posted By JS43
Re: Mother getting placed before Christmas! Please help!

I remembered Kubler Ross' 4 stages if grief today. I thought I was in acceptance but I guess I'm in anger and grief.

Went to an awesome Alzheimer's place today. I wanted to move in! It's got 16...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 12-14-2013, 08:25 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 665
Posted By JS43
Re: Mother getting placed before Christmas! Please help!

I am unable to move as I have my home here and have very limited funds. I have a community of support here, my church, etc. I have early dementia and health problems, do it's important to keep the...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 12-14-2013, 07:29 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 665
Posted By JS43
Mother getting placed before Christmas! Please help!

I just found out my family is placing my mother in an Alzheimer's care place before Christmas. This has come as a shock to me.

I live an hour and a half from my family. My father is 90 and...
Board: General Health 12-10-2013, 09:47 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 261
Posted By JS43
Getting rid of mother before Christmas

I'm so concerned about my mother. She is 87 with ALZ living with my stepfather who is 90 and my sister who is mentally challenged. She is progressing and is displaying hostility at times.

I...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 11-22-2013, 03:19 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 702
Posted By JS43
Re: Scary labs - heart, liver, bile duct?

Well, the CT scan shows swollen pancreas. He has been diagnosed with Acute Pancreatitis leading to Chronic, but then last year diagnosed with Chronic Pancreatitis.he read a few posts on this board...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 11-21-2013, 08:45 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 702
Posted By JS43
Re: Scary labs - heart, liver, bile duct?

Good timing! My son is in the hospital for another acute pancreatitis attack. They only do MRI's and CT's. His Lipase was 8,000 and then went up to 12,000. The Amylase was comparable.
So you think...
Board: Heart Disorders 10-22-2013, 11:38 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 662
Posted By JS43
Re: Short of breath

She is not on blood thinners. I'm not sure about contrast - but they did a nuclear stress test with the treadmill.

She is thinking maybe it's stress. I'm thinking maybe sleep apnea? They are...
Board: Heart Disorders 10-21-2013, 12:19 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 662
Posted By JS43
Re: Short of breath

Thanks so much!! I sent her your input.
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 10-21-2013, 12:12 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 648
Posted By JS43
Re: Untreated HBP

Thanks for the assurance! It helps!
Board: High Cholesterol 10-21-2013, 12:09 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,714
Posted By JS43
Re: Cholesterol levels scary?

He's about 6'. Not sure what he weighs. His wife says he needs to lose about 45 ponds, He used to be thin, so he has put on a bit of weight in the last two years.
Board: High Cholesterol 10-15-2013, 06:40 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,714
Posted By JS43
Re: Cholesterol levels scary?

Thanks! fHe just got some medical assistance - he's been without any insurance or money to go to dr or get prescriptions. But so far, no one seems very concerned about his levels. But they did...
Board: High Cholesterol 10-14-2013, 09:23 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,714
Posted By JS43
Re: Cholesterol levels scary?

Yes, it would be helpful to post ref#'s.

Total Cholesterol 315H Ref# 125-200
Triglyceride 401H Ref# <150
Non HDL Cholesterol 250H Ref# <160
Direct LDL 209H Ref# <130
Sodium 133L ...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 10-14-2013, 09:09 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 849
Posted By JS43
Re: Liver enzyme lab levels mean?

Thanks BillinSD for such a thoughtful response. He just met with a nurse practitioner. She said the elevated liver tests are probably due to his pancreatitis. His health has been such a mess the...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 10-14-2013, 04:39 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 849
Posted By JS43
Liver enzyme lab levels mean?

My 36 year old son has a history of Pancreatitis, Lyme Disease, High Blood Pressure and high cholesterol/triglyceride levels.

He recently had lab results that had some liver enzyme levels that...
Board: High Cholesterol 10-14-2013, 04:20 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,714
Posted By JS43
Cholesterol levels scary?

My 36 year old son just had some labs. They concern me and I'm not sure how concerned I should be. There are also some results that could be liver related or heart related - not sure which.
...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 10-14-2013, 04:10 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 648
Posted By JS43
Untreated HBP

My 36 year old son lost his insurance and went for 8 months with no medicine for his HBP (or cholesterol) His blood pressure is about 160/110 untreated. His heart rate has gone as high as 170. ...
Board: Heart Disorders 10-14-2013, 03:58 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 662
Posted By JS43
Short of breath

My good friend lives out of town. She has been having shortness of breath. She went to her dr (little town), they did an echocardiogram and said there was some damage. She was then referred to for...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 10-09-2013, 08:11 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 702
Posted By JS43
Scary labs - heart, liver, bile duct?

My son just got the results of his recent labs and they have me scared. He is 36 and has a history of Pancreatitis, Lyme Disease, HBP (155/110 avg), High heart rate - highest recorded 175.

I'm...
Board: Heart Disorders 09-03-2013, 07:18 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 363
Posted By JS43
How dangerous is this?

My 36 year old son has been dealing with all kinds of health problems. Lyme Disease, Pancreatitis. He has high blood pressure - up to 170/115 - he hasn't measured when he's been very stressed - which...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 08-25-2013, 10:36 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 440
Posted By JS43
MS DX over 60?

I'm 61 and drs are curious if I might have MS which they say is pretty unlikely that it would be as mild as it is. I have a truckload of bad health issues and have struggled for years with various...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 07-30-2013, 08:58 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 704
Posted By JS43
re: Depression

Deb, thanks for all your input. I feel as you do, but my stepfather is in control of her care. (I have health problems and am going to Alzheimer's dr next week for testing myself.) My dad listens to...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 07-30-2013, 08:25 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 704
Posted By JS43
re: Depression

Thamks for your concern! it helps to not ferl aline in all this!

My mother doesn't want strangers around. It's very hard to get a housekeeper in there once a month. I would like to get info in...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 07-30-2013, 07:04 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 704
Posted By JS43
Depression

My mom has ALZHEIMER'S, probably Stage 5 going in 6. She will not go to dr. She has been having a lot of problems with depression. She tells me she cries a lot.

I suggested we check into...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 06-18-2013, 06:48 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 667
Posted By JS43
Re: So unprepared!

Ninamarc - Thanks for the input. It really helps to get a general consensus from those who have gone before me.

No, Mom won't allow any caregiver, cleaner, etc. That's been what's so difficult. ...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 06-15-2013, 09:22 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 667
Posted By JS43
Re: So unprepared!

Thanks Deb for the support! I have thought of calling adult protective services. I have another sister who is very close to my stepfather. But I can't talk to her that well. She is upset with me for...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 06-15-2013, 06:42 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 667
Posted By JS43
So unprepared!

I'm feeling pretty overwhelmed. My mother has Alzheimer's. She is in the Moderate to Severe range. She's probably had dementia for at least 10 years but has been diagnosed for about 5.
I thought...
Board: Gallbladder 05-24-2013, 08:19 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 343
Posted By JS43
Re: Gallbladder removal?

Thanks for reply! I guess I need to just do it. It makes sense to not put bile duct through any more than I have to!
Board: Gallbladder 05-24-2013, 03:49 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 343
Posted By JS43
Gallbladder removal?

I was in hospital over Christmas with bad pain in right side and upper right back. They found stones in the bile duct and sludge in gallbladder. Also bile duct stricture. They did an ERCP and removed...
Board: Endocrine Disorders 09-10-2012, 07:18 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,429
Posted By JS43
Low PTH, High calcium?

I have been getting either high normal or high calcium levels in the last six months of testing. They tested the Ionized Calcium & PTH last time and I saw the results - the PTH was 5 (normal I think...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 07-27-2012, 07:48 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,300
Posted By JS43
2nd Acute Pancreatitis attack

My son, 35, was in the hospital last year for about a week and a half with Acute Pancreatitis. He has had some abdominal pain and nausea in the last year, but nothing that they really thought was...
Board: Obesity 07-14-2012, 07:44 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,702
Posted By JS43
Could this be metabolic syndrome?

My son is 35. He is average weight and does not have any significant belly fat. But he has high blood pressure. Total cholesterol is 305. Triglyceride 778. HDL is 59. Glucose 101.
Board: High Cholesterol 07-14-2012, 05:27 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,338
Posted By JS43
Re: Crazy Triglycerides - what's going on?

No, haven't gone to LLMD yet. Trying to get the money. Just trying to see if there might be a correlation between his Lipid panel and Lyme and what to think about his triglyceride and cholesterol.
Board: High Cholesterol 07-14-2012, 10:14 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,338
Posted By JS43
Crazy Triglycerides - what's going on?

My son is 35. He was given a Lipid Panel test. His results are alarming I believe.

His Total Cholesterol was 305. His Triglycerides were 778. His HDL - C was thankfully 59. His VLDL and LDL...
Board: Chronic Fatigue 05-29-2012, 04:39 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,017
Posted By JS43
Lyme & CFS

I have been diagnosed with CFS for 18 years. Fibromyalgia for 14 years.

I just tested positive for Lyme Disease. They think I have had it for years, maybe back to my childhood.

On the other...
Board: Parkinson's Disease 05-23-2012, 04:28 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 936
Posted By JS43
Rbd & pd

I have a lot of health problems, so it's hard to know what's what.

I have several sleep problems - one of which is RBD - REM Sleep Behavior Disorder. I understand there is is 40% chance of...
Board: Lyme Disease 05-05-2012, 06:34 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,619
Posted By JS43
Chronic vomiting & Lyme's

My son has been dx'd with Lyme's. His Western Blot shows off the chart Lyme's according to CDC criteria.

He has the severe joint pain, night sweats, terrible insomnia, headaches anxiety, etc -...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 03-28-2011, 07:44 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,443
Posted By JS43
How serious is this?

My son was very sick last week and was hospitalized and diagnosed with pancreatitis. He has had problems with vomiting and stomach pain for the last couple of years, but didn't have insurance, so...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 03-28-2011, 07:25 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 4,917
Posted By JS43
Re: High blood pressure spikes

Thanks for the reply! So far no doctor has been concerned. The only time they see it is when he is in the hospital in pain. So they discount it. But the lower number does concern me. My...
Board: Liver & Pancreas Disorders 03-27-2011, 05:54 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,892
Posted By JS43
Internal bleeding from where?

My son was just diagnosed with pancreatits. A month before he had severe anemia and blood in his stools and they did an endoscopy and said his stomach was fine other than a slight redness in lining....
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 03-27-2011, 05:50 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 4,917
Posted By JS43
High blood pressure spikes

My son is 34, average weight and has been having high blood pressure spikes. I noticed over Christmas he looked a little puffy in the face, so I had him take his blood pressure and it was 165/118. ...
Board: Health Insurance SSDI Issues 03-27-2011, 05:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,289
Posted By JS43
Denial of coverage question?

My son has had problems with vomiting and a month ago anemia. He applied for insurance and they denied him saying he had ulcers. In fact, he had an endoscopy and there was nothing, no ulcer,...
Board: Digestive Disorders 02-17-2011, 07:37 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 3,527
Posted By JS43
Endoscopy Upper GI - What to expect

My son is having an Endoscopy tomorrow for what they think is a bleeding ulcer. He is going by himself as his fiance is working. He will be taking the bus. The nurse told him it was nothing, they...
Board: Osteoporosis 11-15-2008, 09:03 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,421
Posted By JS43
Re: Who's right?

Thanks for all the info. I just got a copy of my scores for this year. I am going to a different doctor, so I don't have the last few years' reports.

It says I have a T- score of -3.2 and that...
Board: Osteoporosis 10-30-2008, 07:14 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,421
Posted By JS43
Re: Who's right?

Thaks so much for the reply! It was very helpful. I think I will make an appt to see an endorinologist.
Board: Osteoporosis 10-29-2008, 05:39 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,421
Posted By JS43
Who's right?

I was dx'd two years ago with osteopenia. My internist put me on Evista. Six months ago my Gyno told that since I take Prempro I don't need Evista as it just duplicates and he had told me to quit...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 05-29-2001, 10:50 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 349
Posted By JS43
Re: Any one on Covera?

I am on Covera. I have not noticed any negative side effects. It's supposed to have the added benefit of helping migraines which I have - it might help somewhat. At any rate - Covera has been fine...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 05-29-2001, 10:45 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,803
Posted By JS43
Blood pressure rising - when to panic?

I have had high blood pressure for about a year now. (My dad has it also) I have been on Covera and then we upped it about 5 months ago. I also have Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, so exercise is not much...
Showing results 1 to 48 of 48

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!