It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 106
Search took 0.12 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Deanne1962

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Kidney Disorders 12-26-2013, 12:59 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 439
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Can Kidney Disorders Be Linked to Thyroid Disorders?

Hello;
I can say, without reservation, that there is no concordance between thyroid disease and kidney disfunction. Just do a Google of same, and you will not find any medical literature that says...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-30-2013, 09:08 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 352
Posted By Deanne1962
Possible longstanding Diabetes Insipidis or slow, smoldering CKD?

As it has been since the beginning, I have had the concern, in the long term, of possible progressive kidney dysfunction, but am unsure of the source of my continuing issues with polyuria, albeit...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-06-2013, 08:06 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 450
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Constant, terrible pain

If you continue to take such doses of Ibuprofen and to drink until you pass out, you could be doing your kidneys untold damage. Sorry to hear about your pain. I can understand the frustrations that...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-05-2013, 09:17 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 470
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Need some help

Mind you, I am no kidney specialist, but I have had a decrease in my kidney function over a short period of time, and have seen a nephrologist, with plenty of tests, so maybe I can offer you my...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-05-2013, 09:03 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 454
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Stomach Swollen After Salt Intake

Okay, so all that money and time, did you at least get some blood workups? Kind of hard to reckon on some kind of reasonable answer without any actionable intelligence. If you haven't any blood test...
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-28-2013, 10:05 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 603
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: EGFR has me questioning things...

Not sure I see the concern. The low EGFR in May might have been a case of dehydration, which can greatly affect your EGFR, which is, as the acronym implies, an estimation.
Your blood pressure is...
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-09-2013, 11:16 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 739
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Gross hematuria and protein in urine

Do you have a family history of kidney disease, High BP, diabetes? You are Hispanic, which is a risk category unto itself, just as Native American, Black American, and some Asian groups.
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-05-2013, 11:47 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 739
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Gross hematuria and protein in urine

What are your frank symptoms and/or signs, i.e., blood pressure, energy levels, etc.? If your urinalysis comes back positive for protein and blood, then, it is very likely, over time, that this is a...
Board: Kidney Disorders 08-03-2013, 02:27 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 754
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Cloudy urine, heavier urination at night

Of course! I am taking DMSA for lead and mercury toxicity, and this can cause candida flare ups.
Board: Kidney Disorders 08-03-2013, 10:52 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 754
Posted By Deanne1962
Cloudy urine, heavier urination at night

Hello all;
Well, I thought I would query this site to get some opinions on some recent issues I have been having with a potential kidney "issue".
For the past few months or so, I have been having...
Board: Kidney Disorders 07-09-2013, 01:16 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 694
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Urinary creatinine clearance question

Did this 24hr creatinine test include a blood draw? The creatinine clearance test usually approximates on the high side, say about 10-20 percent higher than an EGFR, calculated from a blood test. I...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-20-2013, 03:05 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,110
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: kidney disease without protein in urine? does this sound like kidney failure?

Hello;
Yes, it is possible to have kidney disease without proteinuria (protein leakage), and even without high BP, at least initially. Your values for BUN and creatinine, over time, would indicate...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-27-2013, 08:40 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 994
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Renal acidosis muscle disorder rhabdomyolosis

Sorry for your daughter. These symptoms seem very uncanny to mine. I, too, have had the "heart" issues and the fatigue, anxiety, etc. I have had an ACTH stimulation test, and will see if my problems...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-17-2013, 04:17 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 811
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Do leg cramps indicate worsening disease?

My last CBC detected a small decrease in serum albumin, an increased creatiinine and BUN, however, I have had muscle aches, cramping and flank aches for the longest time. At my kidney function level...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-14-2013, 02:06 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 601
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Ongoing issues, values worsening?

I strongly suspect dehydration as responsible for the elevated value on GFR and BUN, as I have polyuria from diabetes insipidis. I am thinking that with my symptoms, including cloudy urine on my...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-10-2013, 12:44 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 601
Posted By Deanne1962
Ongoing issues, values worsening?

I am currently treating for mercury and lead toxicity issues, which I have been doing for the past fourteen months.
Over the past couple of years, I have been having blood tests, usually every...
Board: Kidney Disorders 02-17-2013, 03:01 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,673
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Tests to Determine Exact Performance of Kidneys.

I would google this. There are many tests that can be run to estimate kidney function, some more accurate than others. I have had creatinine, BUN, a 24hr creatinine and ultrasound test, just to name...
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-28-2013, 10:46 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 497
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Ongoing symptoms with additional issues

My last CBC and CMP were well within normal for RBC and Hemoglobin, with the latter being in the upper half of the range. I am still chelating out mercury and lead from my body, now almost a year.
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-25-2013, 12:18 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 497
Posted By Deanne1962
Ongoing symptoms with additional issues

Up until last November, my kidney results have been somewhat normal. I do not have any drop in serum albumin, globulin, and my creatinine and BUN have been well within normal, albeit slightly...
Board: Addison's Disease 11-29-2012, 04:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 750
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Test Results **I'm confused**

When was your blood draw done? Do you not have a baseline cortisol level?
Board: Addison's Disease 11-29-2012, 02:19 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 599
Posted By Deanne1962
burning aching back, fatigue, etc.

I have been on Synthroid for about three months, but in the meantime, I have been having almost daily flanch aches and a frequent, mild burning sensation between my shoulderblades. Moreover, I have...
Board: Menopause 11-27-2012, 01:02 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,469
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: How Many symptoms do u have, lets compare

You might very well be suffering thyroid disease. Classic symptoms of hypothyroid.
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-22-2012, 01:01 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,529
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Kidney twitching

You have billed your insurance of hundreds of thousands?!
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-21-2012, 10:02 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,185
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: can anyone help me out on Kidney Dehydrated?

I would venture to say that you were suffering a bout of hypovolemia, where the kidneys are not getting their normal blood perfusion. In other words, you did not have enough water in your plasma, and...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-21-2012, 02:51 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 594
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: confused and scared

You have all the symptoms similar to acute kidney failure, but that is not something that is necessarily dour. You do not mention any blood test results. Your discomfort will pass, as this is surely...
Board: Addison's Disease 11-16-2012, 10:56 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 523
Posted By Deanne1962
ACTH stim test versus saliva test

My doctor wants to run an ACTH stim test on me. I am already on Synthroid, and although my numbers on thyroid function have improved dramatically, I still feel very terrible fatigue, emotional...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-16-2012, 01:56 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,003
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: trouble breathing on synthroid

Why are you on so many supplements? All your symptoms certainly sound like hypothyroidism, and that is probably what you are suffering-textbook case. Why on earth would you have upped your Synthroid,...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-14-2012, 04:01 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 892
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Possible Kidney Failure? Chronic Kidney Disease?

I strongly doubt kidney disease. You need to dig deeper. I suspect the fibro and your fatigue are definitely connected. The vomiting is a puzzle, but as I said, there is no reason to believe that it...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-14-2012, 03:00 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 892
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Possible Kidney Failure? Chronic Kidney Disease?

You do not share any recent tests with their results. How is your hypothyroid being looked after? What are you on for it? What makes you suspect that you have kidney issues, rather than liver and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-14-2012, 02:10 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 489
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: New results and symptoms

You got the tabulation but no advice.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-13-2012, 09:40 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 489
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: New results and symptoms

New 6wks ago Range
TSH: 1.35 5.11 .32-5.0
FT3: 2.78 3.19 2.5-3.9
FT4: 1.12 .96 .71-1.85

Sorry, but this is the best that I can do, even when using a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-13-2012, 02:37 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 489
Posted By Deanne1962
New results and symptoms

I got my new 6 wks ago Lab range
TSH: 1.35 5.11 .32-5.0
FT3: 2.78 3.19 2.5-3.9
FT4: 1.12 .96 .71-1.85

I do feel much less fatigued throughout...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-13-2012, 01:35 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 993
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: worried about creatinine increase

Creatine levels lower eGFR in a non-linear manner. That is to say, that as creatinine levels increase in a blood serum sample, there is a drop in percentage of kidney function, however, this drop of...
Board: Asthma 11-05-2012, 11:01 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 624
Posted By Deanne1962
symptoms confirmed by flow meter changes

The past week or so I have been overtaken by SOB, even while at rest, as if I need to constantly take deep breaths. I have become somewhat exercise intolerant, although my saturation never goes much...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-05-2012, 06:49 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 396
Posted By Deanne1962
breathlessness and all aquiver, etc.

I have now been on my Synthroid, at 75mcg, for about a month. Now that my fatigue seems to be less extreme, certainly upon awakening, I find that I am presenting with other symptoms, all the more...
Board: Asthma 11-03-2012, 11:04 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,192
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Anyone using Asmanex?

Asmanex is a corticosteroid, I believe. The twist inhaler is titrated at 200mcg, so be sure to keep this in mind, as many pressure inhalers, like QVar are at about 80mcg. Moreover, make sure you get...
Board: Asthma 11-03-2012, 10:56 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,102
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: How To Decrease Qvar?

Any chance of you getting in to see your doctor? Are you seeing a pulmonologist?
Board: Asthma 11-03-2012, 02:36 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 499
Posted By Deanne1962
Reason to freak?

I am an asthmatic. I had originally been diagnosed as COPD, with hyperinflation of the upper lobes, indicative of early onset emphysema (I did smoke marijuana regularly for a several years, but no...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-18-2012, 12:47 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,120
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Too much protein - hurt kidneys and gout?

Animal protein is very hard on the kidneys. If the mainstay of your protein intake is by way of animal protein, I would say, that at 200 g a day of protein, you are putting a lot of strain on your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-18-2012, 12:14 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 443
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Allergic Reactions & Thyroid Problems - Please help

I recently have been put on 75 mcg of Synthroid, with modest improvements in my state of health. I have noticed that for the past week or so, coinciding with my upped dosage, that I have been...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-15-2012, 10:39 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 272
Posted By Deanne1962
Happy Adrenals make for a happy thyroid: cortisol testing

I am a fifty year old male and I am presently treating for heavy metal toxicity (mercury and lead), which I have been doing for some eight months. I believe the heavy metals wreaked havoc with my...
Board: Addison's Disease 10-15-2012, 10:33 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 686
Posted By Deanne1962
Adrenal symptoms and seeking testing

I am a fifty year old male and I am presently treating for heavy metal toxicity (mercury and lead), which I have been doing for some eight months. I believe the heavy metals wreaked havoc with my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-10-2012, 12:25 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,131
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Is this too high?

I have mercury and lead toxicity issues, which have left my endocrine system damaged. My TSH has been as high as 6.06, and I can tell you that I was very, very ill with this, suffering debilitating...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-09-2012, 09:11 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,131
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Is this too high?

The lab that does my blood has an upper limit of 5.0 for Thyroid, however, there is a consensus among many an endocrinologist that anything over 1.0-1.5 is clinically significant. Your symptoms will...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-09-2012, 07:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 640
Posted By Deanne1962
Still sick, after five weeks

I just received by Thyroid bloodtest results. I had been put on 50mcg of Synthroid, and after five weeks, my test results are as follows:
FT4- .096 (.71-1,85 ng/dl)
TSH- 5.11 (.32-5.0 mIU/ml)
FT3-...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-07-2012, 09:47 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,168
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: anyone know? References to single event of low sodium (112) contributing to...

It is very doubtful that your low sodium was what caused your eventual decline in kidney function; it usually is the obverse. There might not ever be any answer for your low sodium level so long ago,...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-01-2012, 09:06 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,702
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: low GFR, very high TG's for 3 years (800)

Tough break, Curtis. You seem to have a really good attitude, and that will take you very far. You might well be able to stabilize your condition over years. I, too, am having kidney issues, though...
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-30-2012, 09:58 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,702
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: low GFR, very high TG's for 3 years (800)

Well, Ferris, genetics are not on your side! What are you referring to with TG? Triglycerides? Insulin resistance can come along with CKD, but I am not sure if that explains your high glucose (my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-28-2012, 10:24 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 546
Posted By Deanne1962
Continuing symptoms troubling

Hello all;
I am going to be having my TSH follow-up blood test on monday, about a month after being raised on my Synthroid dose (from 25 to 50 mcg). My last blood test did not show any...
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-28-2012, 08:46 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,601
Posted By Deanne1962
Re: Can kidneys shrink in just 4 months ?

I had an US in Januaary, and my right kidney measured some 9.5 cm and my left at about 10.5 cm in length. My cortical thickness was deemed normal, as was the width of my kidneys. The US was deemed...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 106

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!