It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.49 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 04:21 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 237
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Insurance coding is the only use I found for the "nos" notation.

I would agree with FinnMaid. Most doctors wouldn't say you're hypothyroid, especially not an endocrinologist. Your free T4/3 are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 01:32 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 237
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

I was curious, so just finished going about finding the meaning of "NOS".
It means "Not Otherwise Specified", and is part of the coding system used for insurance billing. It doesn't appear to have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-02-2015, 10:15 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 147
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH progressive testing??

I'm pretty sure that's the same thing as the "TSH with reflex to T4" test here in the States.
They test only the TSH. If it comes back out of range, only then will they test free T4 (and possibly...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-30-2015, 07:25 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 240
Posted By midwest1
Re: Subclincial Hyperthyroidism HELP PLEASE

I'm sorry you're having both thyroid and doctor trouble. That happens more than you'd think.

Yes, you have low TSH, but that isn't your problem. Low (or high) TSH is only a sign that thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2015, 11:15 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 216
Posted By midwest1
Re: Am I being overmedicated? Lab help

It's normal for TSH to be extremely low with Armour (or other desiccated thyroid/Cytomel). For most people, it suppresses TSH to nearly zero when taken in optimal dosage.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-23-2015, 05:15 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 294
Posted By midwest1
Re: Newly diagnosed with Graves Disease

If there was no way I could tolerate either of the meds, I would choose thyroidectomy rather than radioactive iodine ablation (RAIA). I'm practically a surgi-phobe and wouldn't make the choice...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 10:29 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 373
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Lab Help! Fluctuating levels, not on medicine

It's amazing to think how glad we can be for abnormal lab results... But it's common around here.

Let us know what happens next!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 09:56 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 186
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine vs Armour

Levothyroxine has the capability of working very well for most people, but it has to be the exact best dose for the patient. Many doctors rely on inaccurate lab tests or don't run enough of them to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 09:17 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 373
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Lab Help! Fluctuating levels, not on medicine

The test for TPO is only so accurate. It's maybe as much as 20% false negative. It's possible to have Hashi's with a negative test result. The only 100% positive test for it is tissue biopsy, but...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-16-2015, 11:09 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 373
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Lab Help! Fluctuating levels, not on medicine

Judging by your user name, I must ask if you're dealing with military doctors...? I've heard from a few military or their family members here how they were dismissed by their MDs.

TSH can change...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2015, 08:55 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with lab work

I'm not familiar with that doctor, but I plan to save his name for future reference. He sounds like a gem. Thanks for sharing that!

Good point to make, StLG! [Hi again! :) ]
One thing that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2015, 01:35 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with lab work

First, want to say hi from another St. Louisan!
I'd be interested to know the name of your doctor, but only if you care to share it. Only the name, though... No contact information.

I used to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-12-2015, 10:19 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with lab work

Seven weeks is a nanosecond in the treatment of hypothyroidism. Most people won't feel completely well before 6 months of treatment. It took me a full year. It took a lot of time before your lack...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-07-2015, 09:40 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 224
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levels

Healthy people have been found to have TSH of around 1 to 1.5. If your doctor thinks TSH levels like yours in the face of blatant symptoms is "normal", you really need to find a new doctor. Even if...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-05-2015, 01:42 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 292
Posted By midwest1
Re: 2 Year Old with Elevated TSH

Oh yes, that makes sense. It's good that you'll have labs to take there with you.

I DO wish you lots of luck! Let us know how it goes, okay?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2015, 08:47 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 368
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need advice please

Reducing your dose by half will likely be far too much after a week or two. You'll become hypothyroid again.
You really need to get your doctor's input on this.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-03-2015, 08:02 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 289
Posted By midwest1
Re: Medication absorption help

Since you have no thyroid, you must get your thyroid hormone from a prescription. There's nothing "natural" that will replace the missing thyroid hormone.

If you're actually asking about...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-02-2015, 10:42 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 289
Posted By midwest1
Re: Medication absorption help

I assume the Tirosint was a liquid-filled capsule and not a tablet. The benefit you got from it was likely due to the fact that it was liquid which is more easily absorbed. Tirosint is the only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-02-2015, 10:30 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 368
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need advice please

It sounds as if your dose might need a little downward adjustment, that's all.
Call your doc and tell him what you're experiencing. He may want to do labs, or he may tell you how much to decrease...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-01-2015, 09:02 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 292
Posted By midwest1
Re: 2 Year Old with Elevated TSH

It's reasonable to expect to be able to have a full discussion on the day of the appointment when the office is so far from your home.

The best plan would be to call the endo's office again and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-31-2015, 11:17 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 408
Posted By midwest1
Re: Unresolved thyroid problems… please help...

I can't interpret what the pathology report says. But I do know that I'd want that nodule gone, sooner than later. As your MD said, the reliability of the biopsy is untrustworthy because of the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-31-2015, 11:05 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 142
Posted By midwest1
Re: Long time hypothyroidism and cold legs

It's not likely for hypothyroidism to cause coldness only in the legs or any other specific part. More likely it would be all over.
I'd listen to the neurologist and follow his advice.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-31-2015, 10:58 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 327
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results, please help!!

No, your labs don't appear hyperthyroid. Even though your TSH is well below the average of around 1 - 1.5, your free T4 is at lab median, and your free T3 is below median. That would be more in the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-31-2015, 10:48 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 229
Posted By midwest1
Re: one week on Armour, very tired

You've made a big change, and you need to be prepared for a big adjustment. Two weeks? Not likely. Full effect of a dose is felt around 4-6 weeks. It's a rare patient who doesn't need a dose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-31-2015, 10:30 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 335
Posted By midwest1
Re: Same old song and dance

I'm sorry to say the odds are low of getting an endo to do things differently. They are TSH worshippers, as well. Of course, that makes no sense. TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid one. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-25-2015, 12:33 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 446
Posted By midwest1
Re: New To All This!!! Lots of ???

Hyperthyroidism occurs eight times less frequently than hypothyroidism, which is one reason hyperT questions might go unanswered. I am hypothyroid myself, and know more about it than I do hyperT. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-25-2015, 07:20 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 214
Posted By midwest1
Re: Graves' and myasthenia gravis: treatment conundrum

I'm sorry for your newest diagnosis.

I understand your reluctance. I also have a second autoimmune disease, most of the treatments for which are riskier than the disease. It can be tough to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-21-2015, 05:38 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 296
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help w labs results

Results have to be compared with the lab ranges used to test them. If you know the ranges, post them.
If you don't have them, I can tell you that your TSH is too high and your free T4 too low when...
Board: General Health 05-20-2015, 10:02 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 108
Posted By midwest1
Re: deciphering cause of death

I do genealogy, too! I've seen hundreds of death certificates.
Without being able to see that one myself, I think it probably says "carcinoma of rectum". The specific term "rectum" wouldn't be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-20-2015, 02:02 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 428
Posted By midwest1
Re: Test results for hypo

I stand by everything I already said.

Your free T4 is actually below range, and your free T3 is a mere whisper above the low end of its range. Your body is screaming for thyroid hormone. Be good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-17-2015, 10:37 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 547
Posted By midwest1
Re: New ... need help with lab results and what they mean

Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease. Menopause alone doesn't cause it, but fluctuating estrogen levels can sometimes trigger the onset. So can puberty or childbirth.

Hypothyroidism can, of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-16-2015, 02:24 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 547
Posted By midwest1
Re: New ... need help with lab results and what they mean

The high TPO indicates you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Once you find a really good thyroid doctor to treat you, you ought to feel substantially better. Be aware that an endocrinologist might not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-15-2015, 08:52 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 428
Posted By midwest1
Re: Test results for hypo

Lab ranges vary place to place. You need to supply us with the ranges for free T3 and free T4 to be sure, but your levels would be at the very lowest ends of the most commonly used US lab ranges....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-15-2015, 12:50 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 333
Posted By midwest1
Re: New Here Hashimoto's

I was diagnosed in 2003. I was past menopause, so I didn't have the concerns about pregnancy that you have to deal with. Otherwise, once my levels became optimized, it's been a true 'no big deal'...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-06-2015, 11:31 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 260
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour thyroid and constipation

Constipation is a classic hypothyroid symptom.
Since you're so new to treatment, and since you had the problem before, the recurrence may be due to the fluctuation of your levels from beginning...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-04-2015, 07:29 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 509
Posted By midwest1
Re: Tons of pain and don't know what to do next

Just so you know what your target goals should be....
People who are receiving truly optimal treatment with levothyroxine have, on average, TSH around 1, free T4 and free T3 at least lab median (1.3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-04-2015, 11:32 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 509
Posted By midwest1
Re: Tons of pain and don't know what to do next

Your TSH, free T4, and free T3 show you to be hypothyroid. If you're in treatment, you need a dose increase, or perhaps a switch to desiccated thyroid from levothyroxine. If you aren't in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 05:07 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 286
Posted By midwest1
Re: Safe Dosage

Your friend is wrong. One-hundred fifty mcgs is a common full replacement dose for many people. In the end, it takes what it takes. Everyone's needs are individual.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 02:01 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 247
Posted By midwest1
Re: Pregnant thyroid lab results

That's possible, but I hope it's better.
Don't be afraid to educate yourself about your condition. Too often, we have to 'guide' our thyroid doctors into helping us the proper way.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 08:22 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 341
Posted By midwest1
Re: Any tips on gaining energy?

How long is it since your diagnosis?
Your best way to gain energy is to have your levels optimal... TSH between 1 and 2, free Ts around center-range. If they aren't there yet, you can't fight the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-29-2015, 08:16 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 247
Posted By midwest1
Re: Pregnant thyroid lab results

IMO, it wouldn't hurt to ask for TSI and TPO antibodies tests.
The problem is, if it's Graves' disease, your options for medication are limited while pregnant. Not impossible, but limited.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 01:37 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 440
Posted By midwest1
Re: Getting off Synthroid

If the dose was raised to 88 mcgs after those labs were done, it's just my opinion that maybe you didn't really need an increase. The free Ts look good. Of course, there's a possibility they're too...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 08:21 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 340
Posted By midwest1
Re: Just started Synthroid - Having problems and I want to stop

Inability to tolerate thyroid treatment often is due to adrenal dysfunction. Your symptoms sound similar to that.
Persuade your doctor to investigate that possibility. It doesn't sound as if all...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 08:18 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 302
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine dosage change

There should be some change within 2-4 weeks. Full effect would probably be seen at 6-8 weeks.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-27-2015, 08:16 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 440
Posted By midwest1
Re: Getting off Synthroid

Are these your most recent labs?
What are the reference ranges for the free Ts? Your results have to be compared to their ranges... But those results do seem high.

Did your MD raise your dose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2015, 09:51 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 440
Posted By midwest1
Re: Getting off Synthroid

You need to have your free T4 and free T3 levels tested. If the prescribing MD didn't run those, she should not have given you the Synthroid script. Prescribing it on the basis of TSH alone was a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2015, 09:42 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 248
Posted By midwest1
Re: Should I continue Methimazole or go for Radioactive Iodine?

I agree with Reece.
Doctors say hypothyroidism treatment is easier, but too many of them don't have a clue how to do it well. The patient has a high risk of ending up inoptimally treated and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 01:42 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 304
Posted By midwest1
Re: 7.8 enlarged thyroid gland

The antibody tests are not infallible. They can be false-negative up to 20% of the time. Ultrasound sometimes will pick up visual changes in texture caused by antibody activity; but the only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 10:22 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 301
Posted By midwest1
Re: confused, hyper to hashis??

I don't trust doctors easily, but I would trust this one and take the Synthroid. That doesn't mean the dose might not have to be adjusted a few times to get it right, but you really do need it.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2015, 08:42 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 323
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypo with extreme Hyper symptoms?????

I had most of those symptoms before I was diagnosed hypothyroid. Treatment eliminated them.

It's very likely you needed a dose increase if your TSH is that high.
"Normal" is meaningless when it...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!