It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 31 of 31
Search took 0.07 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: mgrooms04

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Relationship Health 02-17-2014, 11:02 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 255
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: over involved father

We do not live together and she does not live with her parents
Board: Relationship Health 02-17-2014, 09:35 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 255
Posted By mgrooms04
Angry over involved father

Ive never posted in the relationship department.

I am having some trouble with my girlfriends father. We are both 30 years old, 6 months into a relationship, and she is a daddys girl.

That...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-15-2014, 11:54 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 242
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Help with conversion!!

This was my blood results before she prescribed synthroid.
T4 .74 (.82-1.77)
T3 3. (2.0-4.4)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-15-2014, 11:51 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 242
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Help with conversion!!

Thank you! This is all so aggravating. My old endo at the cleveland clinic actually just messaged me. I am hypopituitary so finding a doctor who knows what they are doing is extremely hard. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-15-2014, 10:34 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 242
Posted By mgrooms04
Question Help with conversion!!

Ive been on naturethroid for over a year. 2.25 grains a day. I have to see a new doctor due to insurance and her PA insisted and switched me to synthroid again. She prescribed 125mcg. This is day...
Board: Hormone Problems 04-27-2013, 01:18 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,278
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: 21 years old with a low T of 231

Have they checked your prolactin? If it's high then that is a sign of a tumor. Also, an MRI.. I had one done at it was only 30 minutes of laying in the machine with beeping. I think the worst part...
Board: Hormone Problems 04-26-2013, 08:19 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 636
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: crazy Trt question

My endo that I had issue's with convincing my E was too high never even tested more than just testosterone levels. Never free. I was 26 then and my test was 1200 (androgel at the time).. I was...
Board: Hormone Problems 04-26-2013, 08:04 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,278
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: 21 years old with a low T of 231

I know exactly what you are talking about. I was in my early 20's when my testosterone levels started dropping, but I couldn't get a doctor to listen to me.. the quick fix was antidepressants.. i'm...
Board: Pituitary Disease 04-26-2013, 07:28 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,377
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

Did your husband gain the 100lbs before or after starting testosterone? Either way, make sure his doctor is monitoring his estrodial level. My ex endocrinologist refused to pay attention to mine...
Board: Pituitary Disease 04-26-2013, 07:24 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,377
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: low testosterone almost destroying our family. please help!

I've been dealing with hormone problems for four years now (very low testosterone 150, low thyroid, and at one point low cortisol). Doctors discovered this Dec. 2011

I'm 27 now and it has really...
Board: Depression 02-19-2013, 08:02 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 354
Posted By mgrooms04
Unhappy Why do I keep trying?

My life seems to just get worse by the day. Two years ago I started getting really sick and extremely exhausted. It got so bad I couldn't get out of bed to even go to the bathroom. I went doctor...
Board: Hormone Problems 01-28-2013, 04:10 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 428
Posted By mgrooms04
Question Growth Hormone Range Question

I am a 27 year old male

I just got my results back for growth hormone from the Cleveland Clinic

It was .12
Standard Range <1.00

Is this low enough to be put on growth hormone replacement?...
Board: Addison's Disease 01-21-2013, 07:58 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 727
Posted By mgrooms04
Am I on enough cortef? Is it the best option?

Hello! I am currently on 30 mg cortef a day. 20 morning 10 at 4pm. I am also on 2 grains of naturethroid and testosterone replacement. I have been diagnosed as hypopituitary. Every day I wake up...
Board: Addison's Disease 01-06-2013, 03:45 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,774
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: no drive or pasion anymore... is this normal?

I started cymbalta around 4 weeks ago. It has helped with some of the daily pain. I'm on 30 mg hydrocortisone a day. I have noticed anxiety becoming an issue. I used to go out and love talking...
Board: Addison's Disease 11-23-2012, 02:22 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,179
Posted By mgrooms04
Question personality change... is it possible?

I am currently a little over a month on the increased dose of hc 30 mg. I've been severely sick for over two years. Everything has done a 180 it seems. I am up moving without much effort. The...
Board: Hormone Problems 11-21-2012, 03:32 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 3,025
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Low T at 25

Sorry to hear that. I'm 26 and was diagnosed with low t when I was 24. I felt miserable physically and mentally. My advice is to have the doctor to run a full hormone panel test. Thyroid,...
Board: Addison's Disease 11-16-2012, 05:32 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 2,774
Posted By mgrooms04
no drive or pasion anymore... is this normal?

I've recently been diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency. Currently, on 30 mg of hydrocortisone daily. 20 morning 10 evening.

I have the hardest time getting myself up and moving. I used to be...
Board: Hormone Problems 10-27-2012, 07:34 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 964
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: All My Hormones Are Too Low

I'm 26 years old and deal with all of the hormone issues as you do. My thyroid is low as well. My advice is to find the best endocrinologist in your area and make an appointment. I have spent two...
Board: Addison's Disease 09-14-2012, 07:31 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 812
Posted By mgrooms04
Question Help!!!!! result 3.9

I am 26 male. Low t 156 and hypothyroid. Endo said I was hypopituitary.

My endo tested my cortisol and it read 3.9. On the day of my test I fasted. I was so exhausted I slept until 11 and blood...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-16-2012, 07:05 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 590
Posted By mgrooms04
switching from Synthroid to Nature-Throid.. Can I expect anything?

Background
Hypopituitary - blow to head, Male 26

Testosterone 150 range 193-740

Amor Vie 17 pellets 12-7 weeks ago testosterone 850; 5-2 weeks ago

Synthroid 112mcg
Free T3 3.28 ...
Board: Endocrine Disorders 08-15-2012, 10:47 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 3,765
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Low Testosterone & Hypothyroidism

I can't believe I found someone similar to me. I am 26 and on hormone replacement. I spent two years of my life in bed with terrible headaches, sick and hurting all over, no energy, memory problems,...
Board: Hormone Problems 08-15-2012, 09:58 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 10,027
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Has anyone tried Amore Vie???

I am in my 7th week since my first set of implants. 12 total testosterone the first time. Two weeks ago they put in 5 more. Total 17. I'm hypopituitary and my testosterone was at 150. Since the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-28-2011, 10:46 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 610
Posted By mgrooms04
Angry Reading, Comprehension, and Memorization

I am hypo and currently taking synthroid (3 weeks now). This is an issue that has come on the past 3 years that has literally driven me insane! No matter what I do to learn a subject for a class or...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-23-2011, 05:26 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,029
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Was your memory effected by your thyroid

My memory has been greatly effected! I've spent the past three years walking around in a fog. I had to drop out of school because my grades had went from A's and B's to mostly D's. I would study...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-19-2011, 05:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,297
Posted By mgrooms04
Question Levothyroxine + Crestor at night?

This is a question for my mother. After reading this forum and finding the study online that levothyroxine is better absorbed at night. Has anyone had any complications with taking levo and crestor...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-19-2011, 02:59 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,706
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Hello! New to the board and possibly Hypo?

Last Friday I called my family doctor and explained what the endo has said and what I've found on the internet and this forum.

I asked if it were possible to try the medication because the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-10-2011, 06:49 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,706
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Hello! New to the board and possibly Hypo?

Do you have any advice for the headaches or aching legs? I deal with them daily it seems and all I can do is lay down and that doesn't always work. Thanks again
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-10-2011, 09:48 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,706
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Hello! New to the board and possibly Hypo?

Well.. I just got home from seeing an endocronologist and he reviewed my blood test's and said that my levels were perfectly normal. He asked me about any gasto or heart problems. He referenced...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-10-2011, 09:37 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,706
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Hello! New to the board and possibly Hypo?

Well.. I just got home from seeing an endocronologist and he reviewed my blood test's and said that my levels were perfectly normal. He asked me about any gasto or heart problems. He referenced...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-08-2011, 09:39 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,706
Posted By mgrooms04
Re: Hello! New to the board and possibly Hypo?

wow! you have no idea what i have been through in the past three years. i have had doctors brush me to the side, call it psychosomatic, was fired for the first time, had to drop out of school, and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-08-2011, 11:37 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,706
Posted By mgrooms04
Question Hello! New to the board and possibly Hypo?

Hello fellow readers, (ill list blood work at bottom if you prefer to skip my story)
I am a 25 year old male, falling out of shape, with borderline low/normal blood pressure. Growing up and into...
Showing results 1 to 31 of 31

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!