It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.53 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: FinnMaid

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-13-2015, 09:33 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 272
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

I'm not sure how much individual and dose dependant differences there are but a study showed a rise of 42% within the first 4-hours post-dose.

You mentioned doing great for the first 2 weeks after...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-13-2015, 09:18 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 272
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

I agree with Midwest :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-12-2015, 08:33 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 241
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroid test results - good or bad?

Your labs look ok. Your FT4 is on the low side but that often is the case when taking NTH. Your FT3 is just above midrange and that's more important when symptoms are concerned - your level is ok...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-11-2015, 09:55 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 272
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

Hello :wave:
You can't adjust T4/T3 treatment based on TSH as it's going to be low when properly treated. Adding T3 tends to lower one's FT4 even without reducing one's T4 dose, it's obviously...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 11:00 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 400
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Well based on your thyroid results a typical endo would say your thyroid is fine. What I would do is try to get that Vit D level up (with OTC D3 supplementation, not D2) and if that doesn't do the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 10:45 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 400
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

This is why we always need those ref. ranges ;) Compared to the ranges used your FreeTs actually don't look that bad. Your TSH is slightly on the high side compared to the healthy average (which is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 06:19 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 321
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High or Low T3

A TSH level of 1.2 would be considered normal at any scale (healthy individuals usually have their TSH around this level too) but there are personal differences in what the most suitable TSH level is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-05-2015, 11:28 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 400
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Hello :wave:
If you could post your lab's reference ranges for those freeTs that would be great, they're needed for interpretation. That "NOS" obviously means "not otherwise specified" (whatever...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-01-2015, 05:29 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 236
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH Values

I'm not sure what you mean but a TSH level of 1.58 is closer to the "healthy average" (which is about 1-1.5) than 2.43. When on hypoT medication TSH levels can often be a bit lower than the "healthy...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-01-2015, 05:22 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 441
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hashimoto Blood Results

Not only could your FreeTs have been higher but our TSH levels have truly been all over the place :confused: Have you been treated for hypoT this whole time :confused: If so it looks to me you have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-11-2015, 06:03 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 325
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Increasing levothyroxine dosage

There may be some transient symptoms after dose increases. If the increase has been moderate and the symptoms are not bad then it's ok to wait awhile to see if those symptoms subside on their own.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-11-2015, 05:59 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 397
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH test rersults

Yes your TSH looks very normal. That said this doesn't necessarily mean your thyroid function/the level of your medication is perfect, you also need to look at your actual thyroid levels (FT4 and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2015, 08:56 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 351
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Synthroid, Dosage, and Labwork Question

Too bad you didn't have the best set of tests taken - these total values, uptakes and indexes are outdated tests that give you inaccurate results. Best to have actual freeTs (FT4, direct not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-11-2015, 07:13 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 350
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: symptoms with TSH of 4 --is that possible??

Yes you absolutely can have symptoms with a TSH level of 4. It's not actually TSH level that produces symptoms but the lack/excess of thyroid actual thyroid hormones - which may still be within range...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2015, 11:48 AM
Replies: 19
Views: 1,626
Posted By FinnMaid
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 10:26 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 336
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test Results and now really confused with medication

Maybe you can contact your doctor's office and express your concerns about the dosage. Normally I would advice to get a second opinion but it may result in not being prescribed meds because of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 10:08 AM
Replies: 19
Views: 1,626
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Will switching from Synthroid to Armour help these test results?

Adding T3 certainly won't help to increase FT4 :confused: but it can help with the energy issue. Maybe you would do better with a bit of added levothyroxine :confused: 25 mcgs of T3 is quite a lot,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 09:46 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 336
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test Results and now really confused with medication

I understood that you didn't really have any symptoms and that's why you were confused about being put on meds. If you do then absolutely a trial period of meds may be tried. If it doesn't help then...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 06:44 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 336
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test Results and now really confused with medication

Hi :wave: I agree your levels are not very bad, if you don't have any symptoms with these levels then medication is not necessary. The dose you were given is very high to start with (if I'm getting...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 06:37 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 243
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: no thyroid issues but still medicated?

Well no one can force you to take the medicine. If you truly are asymptomatic after pregancy and your levels are within range you don't need to take it. I would advice you to get thyroid antibodies...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2015, 10:58 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 256
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Please help me understand my test results

Hello :wave: Well there's no reason to freak out about these results. Your TSH is slightly on the lower side and FT4 a bit high but if you're not having major hyperT symptoms you can safely wait...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2015, 09:16 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 426
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid symptoms, "normal labs"

Hello :wave: Your TSH looks great but your FT4 is clearly on the low side so it's absolutely possible for you to have symptoms. Your earlier TSH level around 3 can also be an indication of a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-16-2015, 10:37 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 397
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Help on thyroid test results

Hello :wave: Find out what the reference ranges in Your lab are - and also if these results truly are free Ts (as especially your T4 result looks a bit funny :confused: ). Your TSH looks fairly good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 09:35 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 386
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

Maybe you can contact some local thyroid group :confused: (we have them online too). Some have asked their pharmacy if they knew a doctor that is open to other thyroid supplements besides...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 08:14 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 386
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

With proper treatment you shouldn't have complaints, maybe some minor issues but not the type you're describing. Going by TSH alone is not proper treatment but a TSH level of 15 is bad for anyone,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 12:05 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 386
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

I'm sorry none of those tests are thyroid tests. You need to find out what your TSH and FT4 (direct, not calculated) were, FT3 too if possible, with their reference ranges. The most common cause for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 03:05 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 767
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: New labs, advice needed ... never been diagnosed!

Hello :wave: With these thyroid levels and relatively little symptoms one could say you don't necessarily need thyroid supplementation but since you're already being treated for high blood pressure...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 02:54 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 209
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: thyroid problem

Yes it's possible to get your hair back once your hypoT is treated properly. Getting thyroid levels "just somewhere within range" is not proper treatment, you need to get those levels to a place...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 02:51 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 386
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

Hello :wave: It would be helpful if you posted your actual thyroid levels and the doses you have been given in each situation - it's very hard to comment your current situation with this little info....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 02:43 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 397
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Help on thyroid test results

Hello :wave: Your TSH looks great but your FT4 is a bit on the low side (and your FT3 is also below midrange) so it's possible to have hypothyroid symptoms with these levels already. Maybe you should...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-24-2014, 11:43 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 376
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: My first lab results since thyroidectomy

Hello :wave: Your labs (and your symptoms) clearly indicate that your dose is insufficient. You should aim to have your TSH around 1 or so and FT4 around midrange or higher, in a place where you feel...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-19-2014, 12:10 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 398
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Norm TSH,highT4,lowT3

It would be better if you had actual freeTs (freeT4, direct, and FT3) tested - these tests you had taken give you very inaccurate results.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-19-2014, 06:29 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 354
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Need Help Interpreting Thyroid Test Results

Hello :wave: Your FreeTs (FT4 and FT3) look great, more hyperT than hypoT really :confused: Makes me think that maybe you should get your FreeTs tested again with dialysis to get the most accurate...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-16-2014, 10:04 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 325
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Syntroid dosage question

Hello :wave: Calculating doses isn't exact science especially if you're relying on TSH alone. TSH tends to fluctuate and it would be better to look at your actual thyroid levels (FT4 and FT3) too. It...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-13-2014, 11:56 AM
Replies: 8
Tsh
Views: 461
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Tsh

The use of decimal points and commas for marking decimals can be confusing. We in Finland use commas where you on the other side of the ocean use dots ;)

My "personal record" is from about 0.2 to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-12-2014, 07:24 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 415
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH is 3.5 ... is that bad?

I think you could start with TSH, FT4 and TPOAb, possibly FT3 (you may not need it as you're suspecting hypoT and it may still be well within range). TSH itself doesn't cause symptoms, it's the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-11-2014, 11:06 AM
Replies: 22
Views: 1,238
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Has anyone ever had these symptoms?

I believe many people can relate to your symptoms. The feeling of "losing one's mind" is very often mentioned when symptoms are discussed. Why aren't you on any thyroid replacement :confused: - it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-10-2014, 10:50 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 415
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH is 3.5...is that bad?

It doesn't necessarily mean you're hypothyroid but if you have symptoms that could be thyroid related with these current ranges you should get further investigation and treatment more easily. There...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-06-2014, 10:42 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 443
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Ideal TSH for Trying to Conceive

Hi :wave: With healthy people with no thyroid issues the "ideal" TSH is usually around 1 or 2 tops. When on thyroid replacement TSH levels are not necessarily the best indicators of sufficient...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-01-2014, 05:48 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 911
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Levels normal but feel like crap

Sometimes it's ok to have one's FT4 high in the range or slightly above it (been there, done that too), usually having a high FT4 produces symptoms although T3 is the "active hormone" and FT3 is well...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-30-2014, 12:55 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 911
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Levels normal but feel like crap

It's quite possible you need a reduction to your T4 and a bit of added T3. I think you should bring this up with your doc.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-30-2014, 12:31 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 911
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Levels normal but feel like crap

Hello :wave: Can you please post your lab's reference ranges for FT4 and FT3. It's hard to comment your labs without them.

1. You can have both. Sometimes when thyroid levels are imbalanced one...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-21-2014, 10:41 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 481
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High thyroglobulin antibodies?

Yes thyroid replacement can reduce the size of the nodule (not sure how likely it would be and it would also take thyroid suppressive dosages). Hashi's is the term used when there are thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-21-2014, 09:33 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 481
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High thyroglobulin antibodies?

It also depends on the reference range which depends on the testing method. If the range was like <35 then you too would get a completely different result (= much "higher"), your result is about five...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-21-2014, 08:09 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 481
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High thyroglobulin antibodies?

Hello :wave: I think TGAb that high is a definate sign of Hashi's and it may have something to do with that nodule too. Unfortunately the thyroid function tests you had taken are inaccurate and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-15-2014, 01:34 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 628
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Need my levels out of the normal range to feel good

Hi :wave:
There is a type of Hashimoto's thyroiditis that typically represents as muscular issues/pains. I don't know the "fancy term" for it and I've only read a case report in Finnish but the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-05-2014, 08:25 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 557
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroxine Free little bit high

Maybe you should contact your doctor and tell her that you'd like to try a slightly smaller dose just to be sure. Often a decrease of 12.5 mcgs per day does the trick (assuming you're not on a tiny...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-05-2014, 08:19 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 583
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Synthroid to Erfa conversion?

The divided dose is because NTH has T3 in it which is fast acting and has a short half life. With a divided dose one may avoid possible "hormone spikes" and the feeling of T3 "wearing off". Not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-01-2014, 03:23 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 557
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroxine Free little bit high

FT3 measures the amount of free triiodothyronine that is converted from T4 in your body and is the active thyroid hormone. It's also produced by thyroid but when you're hypothyroid and taking T4 only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-31-2014, 11:34 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 557
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroxine Free little bit high

Do you have any symptoms that would point towards hyperT? Even if your FT4 is a bit high it doesn't automatically mean you're overmedicated - it's possible your FT3 is still well within normal range...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!