It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 44 of 44
Search took 0.02 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: bethany79

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Lupus 09-30-2012, 06:52 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,216
Posted By bethany79
Re: went to get treated for lyme but...

I have always been told that sunlight is goose for rashest and acne. But now that you mention it, it does seem to worsen when I get sun exposure.
Board: Lyme Disease 09-27-2012, 08:47 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 789
Posted By bethany79
Re: llmd thinks i had false positive

Thank you sweetie. Believe me I am taking everything these days with a grain of salt. I am sure the doctors will figure this all out, maybe at my autopsy! Lol!
Board: Lupus 09-27-2012, 08:32 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,216
Posted By bethany79
Re: went to get treated for lyme but...

I haven't been feeling well since last summer. I was bitten by a deer tick and my primary put me on doxycycline for 21 days. After that I was getting bouts of fatigue, lower back pain, joint pain, ...
Board: Lyme Disease 09-27-2012, 05:56 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 789
Posted By bethany79
Re: llmd thinks i had false positive

I got his name from the llmd database and he is registered with illiads. He seems to know what he is talking about. We shall see.
Board: Lupus 09-26-2012, 06:52 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,216
Posted By bethany79
went to get treated for lyme but...

I was refered to a Dr. After testing positive for lyme disease and he thinks its a false positive. Thinks that I have lupus or another autoimmune disorder. He also thinks it could be a thyroid...
Board: Lyme Disease 09-26-2012, 06:40 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 789
Posted By bethany79
llmd thinks i had false positive

I went to the llmd today and he thinks my positive lyme sb was a false positive. He really thinks its an autoimmune disorder leaning toward lupus. More blood tests tomorrow.
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 09-24-2012, 04:36 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 418
Posted By bethany79
barium swallow?

How long does the barium swallow take and what are they looking for?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-22-2012, 09:29 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 506
Posted By bethany79
Re: Is this Hashimoto?

You might also want to look into pituitary dysfuntion. How long have u been ttc? Have you had a hormones panel done as well, specifically prolactin?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-22-2012, 09:26 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 506
Posted By bethany79
Re: Is this Hashimoto?

Oh and don't stop taking your vitamins! Iodine is very important in the production of thyroid hormones.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-22-2012, 09:24 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 506
Posted By bethany79
Re: Is this Hashimoto?

It doesn't look like hashi's. Your tsh is a little high but your t3and 4 are mid range slightly low. Your Tpo is normal. A good indicator of hashis is very high numbers of antithyroid antibodies....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-22-2012, 09:13 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 921
Posted By bethany79
Re: Ultrasound Question

Tsh is not really a good indicator of what is happening. Thyroid stimulating hormones is produced in the pituitary gland in the brain. Very high lvls of tsh would often be associated with very low...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-22-2012, 09:02 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,048
Posted By bethany79
Re: Are we on the right track?

Sounds like a great doctor to me! Did they test the thyroid antibodies yet? If not mention it to the doc. It will take some time to get those hormones where they need to be. Test should be repeated...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-22-2012, 06:47 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 460
Posted By bethany79
Re: Affecting Neck Structures

Several methods including ultrasound, MRI, Ct scan, laryngoscopy. Ect.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 07:18 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 354
Posted By bethany79
Re: Any good thyroid docs in SC? (pref Myrtle Beach or Mt. Pleasant/Charleston area)

You are so very welcome:) I was exactly where you are just a few months ago. I know how frightening and frustrating it all is. It is also very time consuming.
I do have to get to sleep, but do...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 07:12 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 921
Posted By bethany79
Re: Ultrasound Question

And not every case is the same. Someone with hashis may expirience periods of hyperthyroidism as the thyroid is being destroyed, releasing excess amounts of hormones.
how long did they say it would...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 07:03 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 354
Posted By bethany79
Re: Any good thyroid docs in SC? (pref Myrtle Beach or Mt. Pleasant/Charleston area)

Unfortunately I can not help you there. When you look for an endocrinologist make sure the specialize in thyroid dysfuntion.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 07:00 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 921
Posted By bethany79
Re: Ultrasound Question

Your February labs show your ft3 is low. Your hypo! You need to have a full thyroid panel and see what is going on. Ft4 was on the lower end of normal. I do believe that the reflux may be a result of...
Board: Dysphagia 09-21-2012, 06:49 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,404
Posted By bethany79
Re: One sided swallowing difficulties? anyone?

Yeah you could. My nodule wasn't palpable until 2 months after its discovery on ultrasound. Mine is pretty deep.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:33 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 921
Posted By bethany79
Re: Ultrasound Question

Absolutley. Hypervascularity is an indicator of autoimmune thyroiditis. Did you have any thyroid labs drawn yet? These would include tsh t3 t4 (prefferably FREE) Antithyroglobulin ab TPO.
I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:25 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 444
Posted By bethany79
Re: Lab Ranges

They do it just to confuse us;)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:23 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 385
Posted By bethany79
Re: Thyroid High

What test was 10.59? Do you have your labs and ranges. What medal and why were you started on them.
just need a bit more info:)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:17 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 444
Posted By bethany79
Re: Lab Ranges

Different laboratories use different ranges. The have different equipment and such. Different protocols for reporting.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:12 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 921
Posted By bethany79
Re: Ultrasound Question

Oh and a radiologist doesn't read the images a doctor does it and writes a report which is then sent to your physician. Are you having symptoms or just thyroid enlargement?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:08 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 921
Posted By bethany79
Re: Ultrasound Question

The noise you were hearing was more than likely the doppler. This checks vascularity and bloodflow. When I got my ultrasound I received a phone call 2 hours later and was called into my Dr. Office. I...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 09-21-2012, 08:58 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 911
Posted By bethany79
Gerd and chest and arm pain

I am going to try to make this as short as possible. Recently diagnosed with lyme, thyroid issues, and gerd. Does gerd cause chest pain and pain in the arm. I am taking nexium. Ent doc said the gerd...
Board: Lyme Disease 09-21-2012, 08:35 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 900
Posted By bethany79
Re: What is wrong with me! Long post sorry...

Okie dokie. Thanks again. It's funny, I am kinda excited to be going to the doctor. Usually I dread it.
Board: Lyme Disease 09-21-2012, 08:15 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 422
Posted By bethany79
Re: Homeopathic doc in NJ for Lyme

I can recommend someone for you that isn't far from you. They also accept several insurances. I cant post the name. How can I contact you?
Board: Lyme Disease 09-21-2012, 08:11 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 808
Posted By bethany79
Re: Who finally diagnosis you with Lyme?

Shockingly, labcorp and my Pcp. But getting treated for it is a whole new ballgame.
Board: Lyme Disease 09-21-2012, 08:09 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 900
Posted By bethany79
Re: What is wrong with me! Long post sorry...

Thanks sweetie! I was told my western blot was lyme positive even by cdc standards. You don't think I will need more tests do you?
Board: Lyme Disease 09-21-2012, 08:02 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 900
Posted By bethany79
Re: What is wrong with me! Long post sorry...

[QUOTE=jojo;5059641]Bethany, sorry your going through all of this. Lyme mimics, but I like to say, can cause over 300 conditions.

Infectious disease doctors do not treat lyme or any of their...
Board: Dysphagia 09-20-2012, 09:33 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,404
Posted By bethany79
Re: One sided swallowing difficulties? anyone?

I have right sided difficulty swallowing. I too think you should have your thyroid checked. I have goiter and a 2 cm solid nodule( which I had biopsied, inconclusive, repeat January). This is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2012, 08:25 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,402
Posted By bethany79
Re: Thyroid labs, are these ok?

My doctor wants to keep an eye on my thyroid lvls. Since I have only had 2 meaningful labs at this point, she wants to wait and see. I am actually going to go get treated next week for the lyme. I...
Board: Lyme Disease 09-20-2012, 06:38 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 900
Posted By bethany79
Re: What is wrong with me! Long post sorry...

Well I have an appointment with a infectious disease specialist. On the 26th. I hope he knows what he is doing.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2012, 06:35 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,402
Posted By bethany79
Re: Thyroid labs, are these ok?

I should probably mention my hair is falling out as well. It is pretty alarming.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2012, 05:01 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,402
Posted By bethany79
Re: Thyroid labs, are these ok?

I feel pretty terrible. I am always tired, my memory is shot, horrible mood swings, irregular periods, headaches and lots of other symptoms. I also have lyme disease, so I am not really sure what is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2012, 04:39 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,402
Posted By bethany79
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-19-2012, 08:10 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 493
Posted By bethany79
Re: Just wondering how many diagnosed with Hashi's has swollen glands and fevers

I have been through the ringer myself for the past year. The possibility of a thyroid condition actually only arouse for me in July when I went to my Pcp because of dysphagia and irregular menses....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-19-2012, 03:17 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,402
Posted By bethany79
Thyroid labs, are these ok?

Newest thyroid panel, this one is the most complete.
9/17/2012
TPO 14 (0-34)
Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 (0-40)
T4 Free 1.17 (.82-1.77)
TSH .653 (.450-4.5)
T4 7.5 (4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine...
Board: Lyme Disease 09-19-2012, 09:37 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,169
Posted By bethany79
Re: Swollen foot. Lyme maybe chronic? Long story sorry

About your thyroid, do you still have your thyroid? Do you have Hashi's? Ever have a /S of the thyroid? I am having lyme and thyroid issues myself and it's been tough distinguishing the symptoms of...
Board: Lyme Disease 09-19-2012, 07:58 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 900
Posted By bethany79
Unhappy What is wrong with me! Long post sorry...

I'm Beth 33 yo mother of 2. I've been throught the ringer for the past year, so I will start at the begining of all this nonsense. Last year in June, I found a deer tick on my inner thigh (I live in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-21-2012, 10:45 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 515
Posted By bethany79
Re: confused

I got an appointment for the ENT but it isn't until September 13th. Not sure If I can wait that long.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-21-2012, 09:28 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 515
Posted By bethany79
Re: confused

I went to my GP this morning to discuss all that has happened. I told her that the endo said my FNA was normal. She looked at the report and said that the sample was inadequate to make any diagnosis....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-20-2012, 10:09 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,239
Posted By bethany79
Re: Hypothyroidism, Mono, EBV

I can relate. I went to the Dr. And asked specifically to check my thyroid. When my doctor came into the room she noticed it was enlarged right away. Its been almost 2 months now and I still don't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-20-2012, 09:18 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 515
Posted By bethany79
confused

Hi everyone. I am Beth, 33, mother of 2. Over the past few months I started to get irregular periods. Awweek early 1 month then a week late the next. Last months I began getting this lump feeling in...
Showing results 1 to 44 of 44

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!